Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0441006914
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Heart of Gold

by Sharon Shinn


ISBN: 0441006914
ISBN-13: 9780441006915
Format: Paperback

Summary

In love with a gold-skinned chauvinist, blue-skinned Kitrini finds herself in the midst of a political struggle involving attempts by the two races to wipe out their other-colored counterparts.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 359

Publisher's Notes

On a planet torn apart by class and economic divisions and feuding factions, Nolan, a rational scientist of the privileged class, and Katrini, a born rebel, are drawn together in a forbidden love that could change their world forever. By the author of The Shape-Changer's Wife. Original.

Similar books


0671318500
Against the Odds
by Elizabeth Moon

In the sequel to Once a Hero and Rules of Engagement, as Fleet is threatened by mutiny, class conflict, and power struggles, Esmay Suiza-Serrano finds herself uncermoniously dismissed from Fleet and hurtled into the midst of warfare that threatens all galactic civilization. Reprint.

0671319639
Change of Command
by Elizabeth Moon

While Esmay Suiza and Barin Serrano struggle to convince their families that their marriage is good for everyone, rumors that the Space Service was unwittingly given bad drugs cause violent reactions. Reprint.

0553297600
Forbidden Knowledge
by Stephen Donaldson

Author of The Chronicles Of Thomas Covenant, one of the most acclaimed fantasy series of all time, master storyteller Stephen R. Donaldson retums with the second book in his long-awaited new science fiction series--a story about dark passions, perilous alliances, and dubious heroism set in a stunningly imagined future.Beautiful, brilliant, and dangerous, Morn Hyland is an ex-police officer for the United Mining Companies--and the target of two ruthless, powerful men. One is the charismatic ore-pirate Nick Succorso, who sees Morn as booty wrested from his vicious rival, Angus Thermopyle. thermopyle once made the mistake of underestimating Morn and now hes about to pay the ultimate price. Both men think they can possess her, but Morn is no ones trophy--and no one's pawn.Meanwhile, withing the borders of Forbidden Space, wait the Amnioin, an alien race capable of horrific atrocities. The Amnion want something unspeakable from humanity--and they will go to unthinkable lengths to get it.In Forbidden Knowledge, Stephen R. Donaldson spins a galaxy-wide web of intrigue, deception, and betrayal that tightens with inexorable strength around characters and readers alike.

0312870442
The Cassini Division
by Ken MacLeod

Ellen May Ngewthu, a soldier and leader of the Cassini Division, has a plan to rid humanity once and for all of the powerful post-humans: god-like beings descended from those men and women who transformed themselves with high technology centuries ago.

03128671410
The Radiant Seas
by Catherine Asaro

Catherine Asaro's novels showcase her unique ability to weave a fine web of adventure, hard science and romance. The Radiant Seas continues the story begun in Primary Inversion, the tale of Sauscony and Jaibriol, each the heir to an interstellar empire, as their lives become entangled again in the machinations of the Skolian Empire. As they begin to pick up what's left of their lives, the fate of much of the known universe comes to rest on the shoulders of their fragile young family. Interstellar war erupts and Jaibriol is snatched away to become the unwilling ruler of the Highton Aristos. Sauscony must lead an invading space fleet to rescue Jaibriol from his own empire -- without revealing that they are married. The Radiant Seas is an ambitious romantic epic that will further establish Catherine Asaro as a new force in the sf field.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0441006914 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Heart of Gold: A Novel
Sharon Shinn

Ace Trade. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Heart of Gold: A Novel
Sharon Shinn

Ace Trade. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Heart of Gold: A Novel
Shinn, Sharon

Ace Trade. PAPERBACK. 0441006914 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Heart of Gold: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Sharon Shinn

Ace Trade, 2000-04-01. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
5) Heart of Gold : A Novel
Shinn, Sharon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 2000. S Trade Paperback. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Heart of Gold
Shinn, Sharon

New York: Ace Books. Nr Fine Condition. 2000. 1st printing. trade PB. Keywords: Fiction, Fantasy, 0-441-00691-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) Heart of Gold
Shinn, Sharon

Ace Books, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
8) Heart of Gold
Sharon Shinn

Ace, 2000, 1st . Paperback . VG+ in wraps. Spine tad cocked; trace of edgewear/rubbing. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) heart of gold
shinn, sharon

Trade Paperback. Ace Fantasy 2000. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
10) Heart of Gold
Shinn, Sharon

New York: Ace Books, 2000. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine. No Dust Jacket Octavo. Blue, illustrated front cover. Gold spine. Nice clean copy. 359 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Heart of Gold
Shinn, Sharon

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 2000 pages clean and bright, binding tight with no cracks or breaks, edgewear. corners rubbed. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
12) heart of gold
shinn, sharon

Trade Paperback. Ace Fantasy 2000. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Heart of Gold
Shinn, Sharon

New York: Ace, 2000. Pb. VG. 359pp. Wear extremities, rubbing.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) Heart of Gold
Shinn, Sharon

Ace Book, 2000 359 pages, blue pictorial with black ltrs in gold box, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked /creased/and chipped, sticker residue on upper front cover. He used his rational powers of observation to question the privileges he was born to enjoy--and the people he was raised to despise. She followed her fiercest passions in the struggle to overthrow a legacy of hate--one that had poisoned her family for generations.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) Heart of Gold
Shinn, Sharon

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 2000 Large Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Heart of Gold
Shinn, Sharon

New York: Ace Books, 2000. Trade pb. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Remainder marks to 3 edges and Sharpie marks to barcode on back cover. Otherwise as new; tight and square. First printing. p. cm. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
17) Heart of Gold (Qty: 25)
Sharon Shinn

Ace Books, 2000. Softcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.6 oz. On a planet torn apart by class and economic divisions and feuding factions, Nolan, a rational scientist of the privileged class, and Katrini, a born rebel, are drawn together in a forbidden love that could change their world forever. By the author of The Shape-Changer's Wife. Original. In love with a gold-skinned chauvinist, blue-skinned Kitrini finds herself in the midst of a political struggle involving attempts by the two races to wipe out their other-colored counterparts. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
18) Heart of Gold: A Novel
Shinn, Sharon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace Trade. Trade Paperback. 0441006914 Fine . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Heart of Gold: A Novel
Shinn, Sharon

Ace Trade. PAPERBACK. 0441006914 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.49
Add to cart