Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0441006973
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Forever Free

by Joe W. Haldeman


ISBN: 0441006973
ISBN-13: 9780441006977
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This is the third volume in Haldeman's multiple award-winning series-the first two, THE FOREVER WAR and FOREVER PEACE, both won the Nebula and Hugo Awards.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 277

Publisher's Notes

After living as part of a group consciousness on the planet Middle Finger for decades, Mandella and other well-heeled humans grow tired of their safe existence, steal a starship, and head for Earth in search of adventure.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671318276
Star Soldiers
by Andre Norton

Four thousand years after Kana Karr and his fellow human mercenaries are abandoned on a hostile planet, the crew of an exploration starship sets down on the uncharted planet, where Ranger Sergeant Kartr, a telepath and stellar Patrolman, and his crewmates search for the source of a beacon that could save them all.

0671319760
Gust Front
by John Ringo

With the help of some alien technology, the humans on two worlds had fought back the ravening Posleen hordes, and now the survivors of Barwhon and Diess Expeditionary Forces take time to regroup and renew themselves, while on Earth they build a new force of recruits, as the Posleen hordes once again prepare to descend on Earth.

0743471679
War of Honor
by David Weber

A new installment in the best-selling series by the author of Ashes of Victory takes place two years later and finds Honor Harrington facing a new set of adventures as she becomes embroiled in an interstellar war that could destroy the Manticoran Alliance, the Republic of Haven, and the Andermani Empire. Reprint.

0345324447
The Many-Colored Land
by Julian May

When a one-way time tunnel to Earth's distant past, specifically six million B.C., was discovered by folks on the Galactic Milieu, every misfit for light-years around hurried to pass through it. Each sought his own brand of happiness. But none could have guessed what awaited them. Not even in a million years.... THE SAGA OF PLIOCENE EXILE Volume I:THE MANY-COLORED LAND Volume II:THE GOLDEN TORC Volume III:THE NONBORN KING Volume IV:THE ADVERSARY . . . and don't miss A PLIOCENE COMPANION

0345428501
Destiny's Way
by Walter J. Williams

The time of reckoning is close at hand. Events in the New York Times bestselling Star Wars The New Jedi Order series take a decisive turn, as the heroes of the New Republic prepare for their most volatile clash yet with the enemy—from without and within. In the war against the ruthless Yuuzhan Vong, the fall of Coruscant leaves the New Republic divided by internal strife, and on the verge of bowing to conquest. But those who steadfastly refuse to consider surrender—Luke Skywalker, Han Solo, Leia Organa Solo, and their children and comrades-in-arms—are determined to seize victory against overwhelming odds. And now, finally, there are signs that the tide may be turning in the New Republic’s favor. After capturing crucial Yuuzhan Vong intelligence, Jedi fighter-pilot Jaina Solo prepares to lead a daring surprise strike against an enemy flagship. Meanwhile, Jaina’s brother Jacen—liberated from the hands of the enemy and newly schooled in an even greater mastery of the Force by the Jedi Knight Vergere—is eagerly poised to bring his unique skills to bear against the invaders. And on Mon Calamari, the New Republic’s provisional capital, the retired, ailing hero Admiral Ackbar has conceived a major tactical plan that could spell the beginning of a swift end for the Yuuzhan Vong. Yet even as opposing squadrons face off in the depths of space, intrigue runs rampant: in the heated political race for Chief of State . . . in the shadows where Yuuzhan Vong spies plot assassinations . . . and in the inscrutable creature Vergere, a Jedi Knight whose allegiance is impossible to predict. And as Luke Skywalker sets about reestablishing the Jedi Council, the growing faction opposed to the ways of the Force unveil a terrifying weapon designed to annihilate the Yuuzhan Vong species. But in doing so, they may be dooming the New Republic to becoming the very thing it has sworn to fight against—and unleashing the power of the dark side.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0441006973 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe W.; Haldeman, Joe

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$4.49
2) Forever Free
HALDEMAN, JOE

Ace Books, 1999. Sequel to The Forever War & Forever Peace, both of which won both the Hugo & Nebula Awards! Book crisp & clean. Light shelf rub to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
$5.00
3) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe W.; Haldeman, Joe

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1999. scribbleing on front end page. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$5.00
4) Forever Free
Joe Haldeman

Ace Hardcover, 1999-12-01. Hardcover. New. Excellent Book, Great information, Excellent Book, Great Read, ships within 24 hrs from FL (more information)

Offered by Lovelifebooks (United States)
$6.94
5) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe and Joe Haldeman

Ace Books, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. rubbing to corners of dj (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.00
6) Forever Free
Haldeman,Joe

New York: Ace, 1999. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/About Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
$8.00
7) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1999 Nice reading copy. Minor wear to dj, head and tail of spine panel bumped. Front hinge starting (noisy).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books (United States)
$9.00
8) FOREVER FREE
Haldeman, Joe

NY: Ace, 1999. 1st printing, Dec. 1999. Fine in dj.. ISBN: 0441006973. First Edition. Hardcover in Dj. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
$10.00
9) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe W

New York: ACE Books, 1999. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. VG+/VG+. Light general wear to extremities. Later printing. p. cm. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
$11.95
10) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441006973 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$11.97
11) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York: Ace Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 277 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$11.99
12) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York: Ace Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 277 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$11.99
13) FOREVER FREE
Haldeman, Joe

N.Y.: Ace, 1999. First edition, HB. Fine in Near Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-441-00697-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
$12.00
14) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York: Ace Books, 1999. Creme and grey paper boards, Dust Jacket which exhibits slight wear protected by mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookshelf Classics (United States)
$12.00
15) Forever Free
Joe W. Haldeman

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
16) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York, New York: Ace Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Faint shelf wear. ISBN: 0-441-00697-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$13.50
17) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace. 1999. hardcover. 0441006973 . Review coyo with promotional material laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by E.N. Treverton (United States)
$14.00
18) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe W

Ace 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$14.03
19) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York: Ace Books, 1999 Book has bumped tail & minor shelfwear, dj has very light shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
$14.40
20) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1999 Hardcover book with DJ. VG condition inside and out. Youth. Adult. Code 0831(115).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
$14.50
21) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$14.99
22) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1999 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
$15.00
23) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1999 Front hinge starting (noisy). SIGNED by Haldeman on the title page. Tear to the head of rear dj flap fold with associated horizontal creasing. Magic marker scribble on foreedge.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books (United States)
$15.00
24) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1999. Dust jacket has slight wear. No scribbles. Overall a superb clean book. No wrinkles.. STATED FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover NOT Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Illus. by Illustrator Not Stated. 15 Oz. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$15.99
25) FOREVER FREE
Haldeman, Joe

New York: Ace Books, 1999. . 2nd printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Novel set in the same world as his classic novels, The Forever War and Forever Peace, both of which won the Hugo and Nebula awards. 277 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
$16.00
26) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
$16.50
27) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

Ace, 1999. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Set in the universe of The Forever War and Forever Peace; a classic speculative novel on group consciousness, individual freedom and the future of humanity. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$16.80
28) FOREVER FREE
Haldeman, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1999. Haldeman won the 1999 Hugo and Nebula Awards for FOREVER PEACE, and the 1976 Hugo and Nebula Awards for THE FOREVER WAR. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0441006973. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE HIGH TECH WAR MANDELLA WILLIAM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
$18.00
29) Forefer Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441006973 Fine . Fine. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
$18.00
30) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

Ace Books. 1999. Hardcover. 0441006973 . Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 2000 First British Edition 0575068531; 0.97 x 9.22 x 6.32 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Bookfinder-General (United Kingdom)
£9.50 ($18.60)
31) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe W

Ace 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) . . .Fine in near fine dust jacket. . . . < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$20.00
32) FOREVER FREE
Haldeman, Joe

New York: ACE, 1999 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
$20.00
33) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1999 SIGNED by Haldeman on the title page. Magic marker scribble on foreedge.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books (United States)
$20.00
34) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe; Haldeman, Joe W

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1999. Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Anotherexcellent novel of the far future from the awrad winning author of 'The Forever War'. William Mandella is a veteran of th Forever War, and has since settled on a planet set asie for his kind. The denizens of Earth have evolved into a group consciousness known as man and consider huimans too dangerous because of thier unpredictability. A hint of wear to tail of spine. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
$25.00
35) Forefer Free
Haldeman, Joe

New York, Chicago: Ace Hardcover. Pictorial Cover. 0441006973 Uncorrected proof of the first edition. . Fine. 1999. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
$25.00
36) FOREVER FREE
Haldeman Joe

Ace Science Fiction. 1999. 1st edition, classic sf. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
£13.95 ($27.31)
37) Forever Free (First Edition)
Joe Haldeman

NY, USA,: Ace, 1999 First edition, first printing. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TheBadlands (United Kingdom)
£14.99 ($29.35)
38) Forever Free
Haldeman, Joe

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1999. New. 1999 Locus Recommended - Novels - Science Fiction. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
$30.00