GUARDIAN
by Haldeman, Joe
ISBN: 0441009778
ISBN-13: 9780441009770
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ace Books Published date: 2002 Edition:
Similar books

The Fresco
by Sheri S. Tepper
The bizarre events that have been occuring across the United States -- unexplained "oddities" tracked by Air Defense, mysterious disappearances, shocking deaths -- seem to have no bearing on Benita Alvarez-Shipton's life. That is, until the soft-spoken thirty-six-year-old bookstore manager is approached by a pair of aliens asking her to transmit their message of peace to the powers in Washington. An abused Albuquerque wife with low self-esteem, Benita has been chosen to act as the sole liaison between the human race and the Pistach, who have offered their human hosts a spectacular opportunity for knowledge and enrichment. But ultimately Benita will be called upon to do much more than deliver messages -- and may, in fact, be responsible for saving the Earth. Because the Pistach are not the only space-faring species currently making their presence known on her unsuspecting planet. And the others are not so benevolent.

Bloodchild
by Octavia E. Butler

Have Space Suit, Will Travel
by Robert A. Heinlein
A high school senior wins a space suit in a soap jingle contest, takes a last walk wearing "Oscar" before cashing him in for college tuition, and suddenly finds himself on a space odyssey.

The Gods of Mars
by Edgar Rice Burroughs
After the long exile on Earth, John Carter finally returned to his beloved Mars. But beautiful Dejah Thoris, the woman he loved, had vanished. Now he was trapped in the legendary Eden of Mars -- an Eden from which none ever escaped alive.

The Wanderer
by Fritz Leiber
All eyes were watching the eclipse of the Moon when the Wanderer--a huge, garishly colored artificial world--emerged. Only a few scientists even suspected its presence, and then, suddenly and silently, it arrived, dwarfing and threatening the Moon and wreaking havoc on Earth's tides and weather. Though the Wanderer is stopping in the solar system only to refuel, its mere presence is catastrophic. A tense, thrilling, and towering achievement. Winner of the Hugo Award for Best SF Novel of the Year!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0441009778 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Guardian
Joe Haldeman
Ace Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Guardian
Haldeman, Joe
New York: Ace Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Yellow mark to top . edge. Light wear to dust jacket.. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Guardian
Haldeman, Joe W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 2002. 231 pgs; dj scuffs, wear around edges, remainder mark bottom of text block. ISBN: 0441009778. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ALASKA FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
4)
|
GUARDIAN
Haldeman, Joe
ACE. Fine, dust jacket only. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0441009778 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
GUARDIAN
Haldeman, Joe
N.Y.: Ace, 2002. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ, small, very light stain to fore-edge.. ISBN: 0-441-00977-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
GUARDIAN
Haldeman, Joe
Ace, 2002. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Award History: 2003 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson).. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by White, Craig. ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Guardian
Haldeman, Joe W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 2002 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
GUARDIAN
Haldeman, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 2002. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0441009778. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALASKA FICTION SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Guardian
HALDEMAN, Joe
New York: Ace Books, 2002 231 pages. The future of humanity is intertwined with one woman's destiny.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Zoar Books & Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Guardian
Haldeman, Joe W
Ace [0-441-00977-8] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Guardian
Haldeman, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441009778 As New . New. 2002. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Guardian
Haldeman, Joe W
Ace [0-441-00977-8] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Guardian
Haldeman, Joe
New York: Ace Books, 2002. AS4 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Guardian
Haldeman, Joe
Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441009778 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Guardian
Haldeman, Joe
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 2002. 2002 Locus Recommended Reading - Science Fiction Novel. New in new DJ. Flat-signed by author on full title page. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket cover. Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed from book dealer I have been buying from for years. Signed at an author event at the bookstore. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|