Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0441011675
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dead to the World

by Charlaine Harris


ISBN: 0441011675
ISBN-13: 9780441011674
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This is fourth novel to feature Sookie Stackhouse, the telepathic Louisiana woman with a vampire boyfriend. Sookie and Bill the vampire have actually broken up, that doesn't mean that Sookie's about to get the uneventful life she longs for. A new love interest-and a whole lot of trouble-comes along in the form of Bill's vampire boss, Eric, who shows up stark naked and amnesiac in the middle of the road, thanks to a vengeful shapeshifting witch named Hallow.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Consistent, well-built characters and a strong, action-packed plot that will keep readers guessing to the end."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ace Books
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 291

Publisher's Notes

Sookie Stackhouse, a small-town cocktail waitress with a talent for reading minds, comes to the aid of Eric, a sexy vampire with amnesia, and finds herself caught up in a deadly struggle among werewolves, vampires, and witches as she tries to save Eric from whoever took his memory and who now wants his life. By the author of Club Dead.

Similar books


0515134481
Circus of the Damned
by Laurell K. Hamilton



0843951702
The Only One
by Susan Grant

In three novellas, vampires and an underground warrior on a devastated planet struggle to find and win their one true loves--the only women who can match their passion and bring them salvation.

0843950501
Dark Destiny
by Christine Feehan

Trained in the ancient art of vampire hunting by the mysterious dark angel who saved her from a life of violence and pain, a young woman wages war on a centuries-old evil that lurks underground. Original.

0515134449
The Laughing Corpse
by Laurell K. Hamilton



0312336225
The Forbidden
by L. A. Banks

Damali and her fellow members of the Guardian squad confront their ultimate nemesis in the evil persona of Lilith, the consort of the Un-Named One, who has been summoned from the seventh level to open the portals of Hell and destroy Damali and her associates.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0441011675 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dead to the World (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 4)
Charlaine Harris

Ace Hardcover, 2004-05-04. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good: very clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, clean dj, overall excellent shape Dead to the World is the fourth novel in Charlaine Harris's Anthony Award-winning Southern Vampire series. It continues the story of psychic waitress Sookie Stackhouse, who has fallen out with her undead lover, Bill. Bill has no sooner departed for Peru, than Sookie finds the head vampire, Eric, running naked and terrified through the rural night. She helps Eric, and discovers his memory has been destroyed by a coven of unscrupulous, astonishingly powerful witches, newly arrived in her small Louisiana town, and offering a huge reward for Eric. Sookie tries to hide Eric, but her brother sees him--and immediately disappears. And Sookie finds herself caught in a war among witches, vampires, and werewolves. --Cynthia Ward, . Edition: 1st ed Stated. Jacket: Very Good. 291pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) Dead to the World
Charlaine Harris

Ace Hardcover, 04 May, 2004. Hardcover. VeryGood/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.55
Add to cart 
3) Dead To The World (A Sookie Stackhouse Southern Vampire Novel)
Harris, Charlaine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 2004. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
4) Dead to the World
Harris, Charlaine

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 2004. 2nd Ace Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. Illus. by Liza Desimini. (more information)

Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) Dead to the World - A southern vampire novel
Harris, Charlaine

Ace. Hardback. 2nd, f/f Series Character: Sookie Stackhouse Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) Dead to the World (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 4) (Sookie Stackhouse) (Qty: 2)
Harris, Charlaine

Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441011675 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.56
Add to cart 
7) Dead to the World (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 4)
Charlaine Harris

Ace Hardcover, 2004-05-04. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, First printing (complete # line). Hardcover & dust jacket, LIKE NEW, no markings, no price clipping to dust jacket, not Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $21.90
Add to cart 
8) Dead To The World
Harris, Charlaine

New York: Ace Books, 2004. CF5 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is is mylar protected and has some light wrinkling on the edges. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
9) Dead to the World **Signed**
Harris, Charlaine

New York: Ace Books, 2004. Signed by author on Special page - Special edition - 500 copies signed and numbered by author - this is number 253. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. No remainder marks, no ink markings. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
10) Dead to the World (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 4) (Sookie Stackhouse)
Harris, Charlaine

Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441011675 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.98
Add to cart