Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Century Rain

by Reynolds, Alastair


ISBN: 0441012906
ISBN-13: 9780441012909

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ace Hardcover
Edition:

Similar books


0380978946
Olympos
by Dan Simmons

A companion to Ilium finds the briefly allied Achilles and Hector laying siege to the home of the gods, inadvertently triggering a massive conflict between humanity and such powerful beings as Setebos, Prospero, and Caliban.

0613366719
1632
by Eric Flint



0446605158
The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton

In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

0061056480
The Time Ships
by Stephen Baxter

From Stephen Baxter, hailed as the visionary heir to Arthur C. Clarke and Isaac Asimov, comes a stunning sequel to the classic The Time Machine. Baxters dazzling tale returns to Well's immortal journey through time with a radical departure based on the astonishing new understandings of quantum physics.

0061052817
Diaspora
by Greg Egan

Behold the orphan.Born into a world that is not a world.A digital being grown from a mind seed, a genderless cybernetic citizen in a vast network of probes, satellites and servers knitting the Solar System into one scape, from the outer planets to the fiery surface of the Sun.Since the Introdus in the 21st century, humanity has reconfigured itself drastically. Most chose immortality, joining the polises to become conscious software.Others opted for gleisners: Disposable, renewable robotic bodies that remain in contact with the physical world of force and friction. Many of these have left the Solar System forever in fusion drive starships.And there are the holdouts. The fleshers left behind in the muck and jungle of Earth -- some devolved into dream-apes; others cavorting in the seas or the air; while the statics and bridges try to shape out a roughly human destiny.But the complacency of the citizens is shattered when an unforeseen disaster ravages the fleshers, and reveals the possibility that the polises themselves might be at risk from bizarre astrophysical processes that seem to violate fundamental laws of nature. The Orphan joins a group of citizens and flesher refugees in a search for the knowledge that will guarantee their safety -- a search that puts them on the trail of the ancient and elusive Transmuters, who have the power to reshape subatomic particles, and to cross into the macrocosmos, where the universe we know is nothing but a speck in the higher-dimensional vacuum.Quite simply the boldest and most wildly speculative writer of his generation, Greg Egan has written a quantum Brave New World  for the century's end -- a masterful SF saga envisioning a time when not only humanity but "reality" itself will be but a memory.It is a novel unlike anything you have ever read. Or even imagined.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0441012906 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Century Rain (Revelation Space)
Alastair Reynolds

Ace Hardcover. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
2) Century Rain
Reynolds, Alastair

Ace Books, 2005-06-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
3) Century Rain
Reynolds, Alastair

Ace Books, New York/ June 2005-1st American edition. Advance copy with publisher's press release laid in. Sci-fi. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Century Rain
Reynolds Alastair

New York: Ace Books, 2005. A fine book which is very slightly creased at the foot of the spine in a fine dust jacket with a tiny crease a the base of the spine. First US edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00 ($18.74)
Add to cart 
5) CENTURY RAIN
Reynolds, Alastair

New York: Ace Books, (2005.) . First US printing (trade edition). . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (corners slightly bumped.) . The fifth novel by this award winning and highly praised Welsh writer, a stand-alone thriller and a time travel story involving a 23rd century archeologist who discovers a way back to the 20th century. 506 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Century Rain
Reynolds, Alastair

New York: Ace Books, 2005 1st US ed. Two tiny spots on front fly o/w Fine in Fine dj. 1st US Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Century Rain (Revelation Space)
Reynolds, Alastair

Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441012906 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.99
Add to cart