Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Direct Descent

by Herbert, Frank


ISBN: 0441149030
ISBN-13: 9780441149032

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ace Books
Published date: 1981
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0441149030 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Direct Descent
Frank Herbert

Ace Books. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Some wear, creases, reader's crease. Text clean and tight. May have a small name , tanning or small tears. Satisfaction Guaranteed!. (more information)

Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
$1.00
2) Direct Descent

Ace Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0441149030 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 Ace Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Direct Descent
0.01

October, 1. Frank Herbert. Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages beginning to tan. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
4) Direct Descent

Ace Books. Used - Very Good. Book is in very good condition. Shows little or no signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
5) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

Ace Books, 1981 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$1.99
6) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

New York NY: Ace Books/ Charter Communications Inc, 1981 spine and wrapper creasing, heavy edgewear, spine taped, bookseller stamp inside front cover. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Illus. by Garcia. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$2.00
7) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1981 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
8) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1981 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
9) Direct Descent
Frank Herbert

Oct. 1981 First Mass Market printing, illustrated by Garcia. Cover has shelf and edge wear, wrinkle to spine, corner crease to top back. Light tan text is clean with a few small indents. 188 pages. (more information)

Offered by Out of this World Books (United States)
$3.00
10) DIRECT DESCENT
Herbert, Frank [illustrated by Garcia]

New York: Ace Books / Charter Communications Inc / Grosset & Dunlap [1981], 1981. First edition thus. "Earth was the archive of all human learning, its small population dedicated to the endless task of finding and preserving new information, new truths. An isolated, peaceful haven, Earth freely broadcast to the entire galaxy the greatest resource of them all---knowledge. THEN THE WARSHIPS CAME". [188] pages [last numbered page is 186], illustrated with drawings. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cheap text paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
11) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

NY: ACE. VG+ in softcover. 1981. mass-market PB. Keywords: Science Fiction, 0-441-14903-0. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$3.50
12) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1981. excellent condition with slight yellowing... thanks!. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
$3.95
13) Direct Descent
Herbert Frank

New York, NY: Ace Books, 1981. Good + mass market paperback from a recently acquired Science Fiction colletion of over 5,000 books. The previous owner was collecting Sci Fi for over 60 years. Creasing on spine. May be some rubbing and shelfwear to edges and corners of book but overall a nice tight copy.. First Mass Market Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
14) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

Ace [0-441-14903-0] 1981, 1st thus. (Paperback) Good plus. . . . Sticker pull. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$4.00
15) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

New York NY: Ace Books, 1981 creased corner,. 1st Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$4.00
16) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1981. faint soine crease, clean flat square tight. ISBN: 0441149030. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
$5.95
17) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

Ace [0-441-14903-0] 1981, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$6.00
18) Direct Descent
Herbert,Frank

New York: Ace, 1981. First Mass Market Paperback. Wraps. Fine. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
$8.00
19) Direct Descent
Other Contributor-Frank Herbert

Ace Books, 1981-10. Mass Market Paperback. New. Clean and tight And Clean. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$8.11
20) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

Ace 1981, 1st thus. (Paperback) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$8.50
21) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

Ace [0-441-14903-0] 1981, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$8.99
22) Direct Descent

Ace Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0441149030 Normal shelf wear, interior and exterior excellent. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
23) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

Ace [0-441-14903-0] 1981, 1st thus. (Paperback) Near fine. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$11.49
24) Direct Descent
Herbert, Frank

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1981. In WONDERFULL condition!. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Jolly Olde Bookstore (Canada)
$12.96