Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0441338518
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hit or Myth

by Robert Asprin


ISBN: 0441338518
ISBN-13: 9780441338511
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 4.5 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

When the king decides to go on vacation, he orders Skeeve, a bumbling apprentice sorcerer, to take his place.

Other Editions

Similar books


0441552765
Myth-ing Persons
by Robert Asprin

Shares the humorous adventures of the Great Skeeve, a powerful magician, Aahz, his demon partner, and Gleep the dragon in Deva.

0399233075
Marlfox
by Brian Jacques

Marlfoxes are aprowl in Mossflower Woods! The evil offspring of the wicked Queen Silth, they can disappear at will, and are out to plunder and destroy. Once they reach Redwall Abbey, they make off with one of the Abbey's most cherished treasures--the tapestry of Martin the Warrior that hangs in Great Hall. Who will rise to the Marlfoxe's challenge? It is young Dippler, a Guosim shrew, and Burble, a brave watervole, who set off on the quest to recover the stolen tapestry. Meanwhile, the Marlfoxes continue to lurk in the surrounding woods, threatening the abbeydwellers with their ever-menacing presence.

0345354923
Ogre, Ogre
by Piers Anthony

Even in Xanth where anything was possible through magic it seemed improbable that an ogre would be chosen to guide and save seven females even if he suddenly seems well-bred.

0671877011
Cetaganda
by Lois McMaster Bujold

Cetaganda is the latest installment of the Hugo-award winning adventures of Miles Vorkosigan, in which Miles and Cousin Ivan go to Cetaganda to play the part of sprigs of the nobility doing their diplomatic duty by good old Barrayar. The idea is that they will gain diplomatic polish on this simple mission, but when the Cetagandan empress dies naturally and her lifelong attendant dies unnaturally - apparently a suicide, but there are rumors - Miles and Ivan find themselves in the thick of it. Miles tries to play detective in a strange, complicated, and deceptively alien culture. Meanwhile, handsome and lascivious Ivan manages to get himself involved with several women at the same time - all of whom are TROUBLE from the word go. Miles had always wanted to save the Empire - it was just that the Cetagandan wasn't exactly the empire he'd had in mind...

0441555217
Myth Conceptions
by Robert Asprin

As Court Magician to Rodrick the Fifth of Possiltum, Skeeve must oppose the universe's mightiest invading army, but he is not sure how, and his mentor, Aahz, who lost his sorcerer's power, cannot help.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0441338518 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

Ace Books, 1997-01. Paperback. Good. Average used paperback. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441338518 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

Ace Books. Paperback. 0441338518 Standard used condition___quick shipping . Very Good. 1/1/1997. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

Ace Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

Ace Books, 1985. Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-very minor spine creasing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

Berkley Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

Ace Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

New York: Ace Books. 1985. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
10) Hit or Myth : Book 4 in the Myth Series
Asprin, Robert

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1985. Very minor cover edge wear, No creasing to spine, No marks or inscriptions to pages. ----------------- " When the king decides to go on vacation, he orders Skeeve, a bumbling apprentice sorcerer, to take his place. .". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Valez, Walter. 4 1/4"By 7"Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.77)
Add to cart 
11) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

New York: Ace Books. Good: Spine uncreased. Reading crease to front cover along spine. Moderate . wear to covers.. 1997. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert L

New York: Ace Books, 1985. Light shelf wear. Great copy with clean pages.. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

Ace Fantasy Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Tear On Front Cover/First Several Pages, Corners/Edges Worn, Covers/Spine Creased, Stamp On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
14) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert L.; Abbey, Lynn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1985 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! . Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Walter Velez. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) HIT OR MYTH
Asprin, Robert

Ace Books, 1997 Light edge wear, no creasing, stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Hit or Myth (Myth, Book 4)
Asprin, Robert L

Ace Book, 1986. Original 2.95 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Mild edge wear.. ISBN: 0441338518. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION FANTASY SKEEVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert L.; Evans, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1985. Paperback. Very Good.. SKEEVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION FANTASY GENERAL POSSILTUM IMAGINARY PLACE 0-441-33851-8 SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) Hit Or Myth
Asprin, Robert

New York: Ace. 1985. S Paperback. Good. J Unknown jacket. Good G+ (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) Hit or Myth
Aspirin, Robert

Ace, 1985. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) HIT OR MYTH
ROBERT ASPRIN

Ace Books., 1985. Mass Market Paperback. AS NEW. Illus. by Walter Velez. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

Ace Books, 1997-01. Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
22) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

Ace Books, 1997-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
23) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

Ace Books, 1997-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
24) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

ACE, 1985. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
25) Myth #04: Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

Ace, 1997-01. 11th. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Ace : 33851 : 11th : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Velez, Walter (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
26) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

Ace Books, 1997-01. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
27) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1997. Slight crease to spine.. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
28) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

Ace Books, 1997-01. Paperback. Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good - condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Crease to front cover near spine, light edgewear. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
29) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

Ace. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
30) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert Lynn

Ace Books, 1985. Light spine creases & shelf wear, no marks. . 4th Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
31) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

New York, New York: Ace Books, 1985. Good + mass market paperback. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a nice tight copy.. 8th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
32) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1997 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

New York, New York, U. S. A.: Ace Books, 1985. Very good- Mass market paperback. May be some rubbing and minor shelf wear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
34) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert Lynn

Ace [date not known], 11th printing. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
35) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1997. NO spine crease, prev owner name inside front cover o/w clean flat square tight, light rubing wear to cover edges,. ISBN: 0441338518. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION FANTASY SKEEVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
36) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert L

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books. Paperback. Ace, fourth printing, 1985. In very good condition. More mirth, magik, mayhem...and mythchief!. ISBN: 0441338518. FICTION FANTASY SKEEVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

Ace Books. PAPERBACK. 0441338518 A178___ALMOST NEW CONDITION CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.29
Add to cart 
38) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 2002 tanning, edge wear, creased at spine on front, marked out store stamp, bump at top edge back. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
39) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441338518 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.19
Add to cart 
40) HIT OR MYTH
Robert Asprin

ACE, 1985. Fine Pb ISBN#044133851-8 ACE FANTASY paperback, 1985 4th printing. 4th book in the Myth series.A fine to near mint copy. Really faint reading creases-2 on spine & one at hinge. Minor edge wear, Clean tight.No stamps or marks. Text unmarked... See scan zs =->> More mirth, magiks, mayhem....and mythchief!.... Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by 1st Wrappers Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
41) HIT OR MYTH
Asprin, Robert

New York: Ace Books, 1985. 4th printing. Nr Very Good. . Paperback. 170pp. ISBN 0441338518. Cover Art by Walter Velez. "More mirth, magik, mayhem... and mythchief with Skeev." Minor shelf- corner- & edge-wear & hinge crease. Book is clean, bright & tight. Spine is smooth 0441338518 . (more information)

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
42) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

Ace Books, 1997-01. Paperback. New. NEW: Paperback, NEW, no markings. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
43) Hit Or Myth
Asprin, Robert

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997. 4 0z. Pages are clean and bright, cover shows light wear.. 13th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
44) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert Lynn

Ace [0-441-33851-8] [date not indicated], 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
45) Hit or Myth by Robert Asprin
Robert Asprin

Ace Books, 1997-01. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $9.01
Add to cart 
46) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

Ace Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. NEW - Mass Market Paperback - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0441338518 - SKU # 12000011772 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
47) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

Ace Books. 1985. Paperback. Fine; SIGNED by author. Crisp, immaculate. ; 170 pages . (more information)

Offered by Wayne's World of Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
48) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

ISBN:0441338518. by Robert Asprin. 1985 paperback. Like new. Fantasy, Sci Fi, Star Trek,. (more information)

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
49) Hit or Myth
Robert Asprin

Ace Books, 1997-01. Paperback. New. NEW, no markings (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $18.90
Add to cart