Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Paper Grail

by Blaylock, James P


ISBN: 0441651267
ISBN-13: 9780441651269

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ace Books
Published date: 1991
Edition:

Similar books


0679459553
Making History
by Stephen Fry

Those of us who have already discovered Stephen Fry know him as the brilliant British comedian behind TV series such as Jeeves & Wooster and Blackadder, and the author of two enormously funny novels, The Liar and The Hippopotamus. But his new film (in which he plays Oscar Wilde) and his new novel (this one) represent a somewhat alarming departure from his previous work: Theyre more serious. Though humor is still an essential ingredient of both, Frys fans are finally getting to witness the emotional depth that this brilliant polymath usually keeps hidden.In Making History, Fry has bitten off a rather meaty chunk by tackling an at first deceptively simple premise: What if Hitler had never been born? An unquestionable improvement, one would reason--and so an earnest history grad student and an aging German physicist idealistically undertake to bring this about by preventing Adolfs conception. And with their success is launched a brave new world that is in some ways better than ours--but in most ways even worse. Frys experiment in history makes for his most ambitious novel yet, and his most affecting. His first book to be set mostly in America, it is a thriller with a funny streak, a futuristic fantasy based on one of mankind's darkest realities. It is, in every sense, a story of our times.

0679767827
Psychoshop
by Roger Zelazny

The Black Place of the Soul-Changer was doing business in Rome six centuries before Christ. It will probably be there on the last day of the cosmos. You might call it a pawnshop, but its sign has three gold infinity symbols instead of the usual balls, and its Latin motto, Res Ullus, translates as "anything". This is the Psychoshop, where you can dump any unwanted aspect of your spirit as long as you exchange it for something else - arcane knowledge, a change of luck, or a sixth sense. Just remember: All sales are final. In this genuinely mind-boggling novel, two of the most unfettered talents in speculative fiction envision a commercial establishment that attracts customers from Edgar Allan Poe to a sorcerer intent on fabricating the Beast of Revelations.

0786867345
Carter Beats the Devil
by Glen David Gold

A powerful and richly-textured novel set in 1920 follows Charles Carter, a.k.a. Carter the Great, who has become a master illustionist borne out of loneliness and desperation, as he creates the most outrageous stunt of all involving President Harding--one that could cause his downfall.

0743227506
Rescue Ferrets at Sea
by Richard Bach

Follows the tale of Bethany Ferret, a kit from humble beginnings who joined the Ferret Rescue Service and rose to command the rescue-boat Resolute before embarking on adventures to rescue animals aboard distressed human ships. By the author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull.

0671878867
Alternate Generals III
by Harry Turtledove

Military history--with a new cast of characters! Authors include multiple-Nebula-Award-winning Esther Friesner, Hugo-winner Harry Turtledove, Elizabeth Moon, David Weber, S.M. Stirling, and many more.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0441651267 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Paper Grail
James P. Blaylock

Ace Hardcover. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
2) The Paper Grail
James P. Blaylock

Ace Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
3) The Paper Grail
Blaylock, James P

Ace Hardcover, 1991. Hardcover. Good/Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0441651267. This is a hard cover former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Ex-Library; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 371 pages. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) The Paper Grail
Blaylock, James P

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1991 Ex-lib with usual markings, front flyleaf removed. Dust jacket has spine sticker and a half-inch closed tear in the rear panel.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) The Paper Grail
Blaylock, James P

Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441651267 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1991 Ace Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
6) The Paper Grail
Blaylock, James P

Ace Books,, May 1991. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Used. Light shelf wear. Light soiling on the page edges. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) The Paper Grail
Blaylock, James P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. Good/Good. 1991. Hard Cover. 0441651267 Corners lightly bumped, edgewear to jacket, may have previous owners name and other minor flaws. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) The Paper Grail (Qty: 8)
James P. Blaylock

Ace Books, [1991]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Paper Grail
Blaylock, James P

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Putnam Berkley. Good/Good. 1991. Hard Cover. 0-441-65126-7 Corners lightly bumped, ink mark on bottom page edges. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) THE PAPER GRAIL
Blaylock, James P

New York: Ace Books, (1991.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (remainder mark bottom edge.) . Set in Mendocino in Northern California - where nothing is as it appears, but everything is connected - this is another highly praised novel by this "singular American fabulist" (William Gibson). Among other dustjacket comments: "Blaylock allows us to see the mundane world through new eyes, to perceive the familiar as strange and therefore fascinating--for what it is as well as for what it might be."(Charles de Lint) and "Refreshing natural lunacy" (Bruce Sterling.) 1992 World Fantasy finalist for best novel. 369 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
11) The Paper Grail
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P

New York: Ace Books, 1991. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.22
Add to cart 
12) PAPER GRAIL
Blaylock, James P

New York: ACE, 1991 Fine in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark 'B' to bottom edge of pages.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) THE PAPER GRAIL
Blaylock, James P. [Dust Wrapper design by Diane Luger, painting by Kang Yi]

New York: Ace Books [1991], 1991. First [trade] edition. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
14) The Paper Grail
Blaylock, James P

Ace 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Paper Grail
Blaylock, James P

Ace Books: NY. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50 ($20.23)
Add to cart 
16) The Paper Grail
Blaylock, James P

Ace [0-441-65126-7] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
17) The Paper Grail
Blaylock, James P

New York:: Ace,, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by James P. Blaylock on the title page. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark to the bottom edge. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) The Paper Grail
Blaylock, James P

New York: ACE Books, 1991 As new, unread condition. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) THE PAPER GRAIL
Blaylock, James P

Ace Books, 1991 New York: Ace Books, 1991. First edition. Museum curator Howard Barton's search for a lost sketch by the legendary artist Hoku-sai leads him to northern California where he becomes an unwitting front-line soldier in a battle between good and evil. Signed by James Blaylock on the title page. Remainder mark to the bottom edge; otherwise a fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) The Paper Grail
Blaylock, James P

New York: Ace Books, 1991 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart