THE QUIET POOLS
by Kube-McDowell, Michael P
ISBN: 0441699111
ISBN-13: 9780441699117
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ace Books Published date: 1990 Edition:
Similar books

Scarborough Fair & Other Stories
by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough

Desecration
by Tim Lahaye

Vintage Science Fiction
by
Clarke, Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, etc.) are collected here--all of which have inspired equally classic movies such as "2001: A Space Odyssey" and "It Came From Outer Space."

King Pinch
by David Cook
First in the new "Nobles" series, "King Pinch" introduces the adventures of many unforgettable characters who inhabit TSR's best-selling "Forgotten Realms" fantasy adventure world. Pinch's guardian, the king of Ankhapur, has died without an heir, and Pinch's friends have convinced him to go pay his respects. But before leaving, Pinch pulls off one more heist. Now he must hide his theft from his travelling companion, the priestess Lissa, who serves in the very temple he robbed and may just hold the secret that will place Pinch on the throne!

Once Around the Realms
by Brian M. Thomsen
The one and only Volothamp Geddarm stars in his first novel! The legendary author of the successful "Volo's Guide to Waterdeep", "The North", and "Cormyr" is off on a journey to equal Phileas Fogg's. Volo accepts a dare to prove that he is the greatest traveller in the Realms, and he must circumnavigate the globe--only without the benefit of his magic. His adventure includes stops in Shadowdale, Chult, Halruaa, the Hordelands, Maztica, and other exotic locales. But unbeknownst to Volo, he is the instrument of an insidious plot!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0441699111 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Ace Bools, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-441-69911-1 Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1990. Hardcover. 1990 Ace Books. As New condition inside and out. DJ, Fine. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0441699111. Hardcover. As New/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Quiet Pools (Ace Science Fiction)
Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ace Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1990. Hardcover. 1990 Ace Books. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0441699111. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Quiet Pools
Michael P Kube Mcdowell
Ace, 1990. Hardcover. minor jacket crimp XLib ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Quiet Pools (Ace Science Fiction)
Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ace Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits the Friends of the Tahlequah Public Library ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Quiet Pools (Ace Science Fiction)
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441699111 Initial printed on outside edge,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Ace Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0441699111 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; Ace Science Fiction; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 371 pages; <P>It is humanity's most ambitious endeavor-and its most controversial: the Diaspora Project. A city-sized starship that will carry ten thousand men and women, chosen among Earth's billions, to a new life beyond our solar system. For those who are to go, the cost is their families, their loved ones, and the lives they have known. For those who are left behind, there is disappointment, despair, and anger. And for the Homeworld movement, led by the enigmatic Jeremiah, the Project is an abomination that must be stopped at any cost. The theft of Earth's best and brightest children? Or the ultimate destiny of the human race? . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Quiet Pools
Michael P. Kube-Mcdowell
Ace. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Light creases along edges of DJ. ( more information) Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Quiet Pools (Ace Science Fiction)
Kube-Mcdowell, Michael P
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor signs of gentle use; . Hardcover...; Ace Hardcover; 1990; First Edition. Very nice copy Binding TIght text clear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
NY USA: Ace, 1990 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG, Reading Wear/G, Dj Edge Tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE QUIET POOLS (ACE SCIENCE FICTION)
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Ace Books, 1990. First edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ New. In faintly shelfworn jacket. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
New York:: Ace:, 1990,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-441-69911-1 . Clean and tight with very mild damp stain at botton edge, jacket has a 2" tear at one corner, in great reading shape . ( more information) Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1990. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, , UNMarked text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** BOOK STILL CREAKS WHEN OPENED. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael
Ace Books, 1990. Hardcover. Used; Acceptable. Hardcover. Former library copy with usual marks and stamps. ( more information) Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Quiet Pools, The
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Ace, 1990-05-01. 1st 05/1990. Hardback Book Club Edition. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback Book Club Edition : Ace : LC 89-18150 : 1st 05/1990 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Moore, Chris / Storrings, Michael ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Quiet Pools
Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ace Books, 1990 This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't feel as though it has been read. The dust jacket does have some bumps and scuffs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
New York: Ace Books, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Cover Art By Chris Moore. Some rubbing to edges and corners of book and dust jacket. Light stamp to top of page edges. ISBN: 0-441-69911-1. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Quiet Pools, The
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Quiet Pools (Ace Science Fiction)
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Ace Books,, May 1990. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE QUIET POOLS
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
New York: Ace Books [1990], 1990. First edition. Spine slanted else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Ace Books, 1990. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1990 Hardcover in near fine condition with a dust jacket in near fine condition. This is a First Edition. 1-Wall. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
THE QUIET POOLS
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
[New York]: [Ace Books] [1990], 1990. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in light blue printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 371 pages. Generally VG+ copy [some creasing/bumping, slight spine discoloration] with a short tear to the spine heel front corner.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Quiet Pools (Ace Science Fiction)
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441699111 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1990. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Quiet Pools
Michael P. Kube-McDowell
New York: Ace Books, 1990 1990 First edition. Fine in a Fine DJ. There is a letter B on the page edges . It is humanity's most ambitious endeavour - and its most controversial. A city sized star ship that will carry ten thousand men, women and children, chosen among Earth's billions, to a new life beyond our solar system.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SeaBreeze Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1990 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Publisher's promotional slip enclosed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
THE QUIET POOLS
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1990 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
New York: Ace, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
New York: Ace Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0441699111 . 1st ed. 1990. Fine in a like dustjacket. Very minimal wear to spine ends. . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Ace [0-441-69911-1] [1990], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Quiet Pools (Ace Science Fiction) (Qty: 4)
Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Ace [0-441-69911-1] [1990], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1990. 1991 Hugo award nominee. Fine in fine DJ. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Ace Science Fiction, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 0441699111. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Quiet Pools
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Ace Books: NY. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. ( more information) Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
QUIET POOLS, THE
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
NY: Ace Books, May, 1990.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Chris Moore. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
QUIET POOLS [THE]
Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Ace, 1990. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Minor age-related wear, else fine copy in fine jacket. SF novel about the political intrigue and social conflict over the plan, called the Diaspora Project, to send Earth's best people on a lifelong star voyage of colonization. Barron (ed) Anatomy 4, 4-239. Clute, Science Fiction:The Illustrated Encyclopedia - Notable Works, pg. 206. Award History: 1990 HOMer Award Nominee (lost to Redshit Rendezvous by John Stith); 1991 Hugo Award Nominee (lost to The Vor Game by Bujold); 1991 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to The Fall of Hyperion by Simmons).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Moore, Chris. ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|