Stone God Awakens
by Phillip Farmer
ISBN: 0441786545
ISBN-13: 9780441786541
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 1980
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0441786545 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Stone God Awakens
Farmer, Philip Jose
NY: Ace, 1973. toning. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
THE STONE GOD AWAKENS
Farmer, Pj
ACE; 78652; Good+; A book in Good Plus condition may have some defects, . such as water staining, spine splits or cracks, or creasing and rubbing of . covers and spine area. It has been read a few times and pages may be . loose. Due to age, spine should be opened carefully. ***Disclaimer*** . These are OLD books and some may have an odor. If you do not like the old . book smell, please ask us to verify if there is an offensive odor.. Paperback. ISBN: 0441786545. ( more information) Offered by River Oaks Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Stone God Awakens
Philip Jose Farmer
Ace Books, 1980-04. Paperback. Good. Light rubbing to edges. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Stone God Awakens
Philip Jose Farmer
Ace Books, 1980-04. Paperback. Good. Light rubbing to edges. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Stone God Awakens
Philip Jose Farmer
Ace Books, 1980-04. Paperback. Good. Light rubbing to edges. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Stone God Awakens
Philip Jose Farmer
Ace Books, 1980-04. Paperback. Good. Light rubbing to edges. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE STONE GOD AWAKENS
Farmer, Pj
ACE; 78654; Very Good; A book in Very Good condition is a nice copy with . minor defects. Some reading creases will be evident, but not extreme. May . have light soiling. ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books and some may . have an odor. If you do not like the old book smell, please ask us to . verify if there is an offensive odor.. Paperback. ISBN: 0441786545. ( more information) Offered by River Oaks Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Stone God Awakens
Philip Jose Farmer
Ace Books, 1980-04. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases in spine and cover. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Stone God Awakens
Farmer, Philip Jose
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1979. Spine creases, spine slant, edge rubbing, and toning.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Stone God Awakens
Farmer, Philip Jose
New York, NY: Ace Books, 1980. 3rd printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. White illustrated cover with mild edge wear, spine creases/lean. Previous owner name on first page. Text clean, binding good. 281 pages. Glued binding, 18 cm. ( more information) Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE STONE GOD AWAKENS
Farmer, Philip Jose
Ace Books. c1970. First Printing. Paperback. Very good, page toning. Tight binding, a fairly bright cover, clean, no creases. ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE STONE GOD AWAKENS
Farmer Philip Jose
Ace Books. 1970. 1st printing, science fantasy adventure, Josh Kirby cover art. Paperback. very good mass market paperback. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Stone God Awakens
Farmer, Philip Jose
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 1980. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Stone God Awakens
Farmer, Phillip
New York: Ace, 1980. reviews: The Stone God Awakens is the story of a man out of his time. A brilliant scientist gets petrefied for 25 million years only to awaken to a totally alien world where he happens to be worshiped as a god by people resembling cats. There is also a little cross species eroticism as he tries to resist the wiles of an extremely attractive feline like female. action packed, great story. I highly recommend it. I have two copies myself. Enjoy =) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- As populations spiral out of control on earth the technology to "stone" people becomes available. While stoned your molecules cease to vibrate and you do not age. Seven families can share the same apartment with each group living one day of the week and remaining stoned in the wardrobe, neatly out of the way the rest of the time. Then a natural disaster brings civilization down. The hero awakes from his sleep to a world many thousands of years in the future, mankind is gone and has been replaced by antropomorphic animals. He has been revered for thousands of years as a stone god and his awakening sets up consternation. Great plot, well told, and can a man fall in love with a man sized full figured female cat? Brings a whole new view to female depilation :-). I really liked this book, and it has remained a memorable work. Well worth a read. . ISBN: 0441786545. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Stone God Awakens
Farmer, Philip Jose
Ace, 1980. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear.. Originally published in 1970. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Stone God Awakens
Farmer Philip Jose
Ace, 1973. vg++. 2nd edition as Single Ace paperback, vg++, ( more information) Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Stone God Awakens
Farmer Philip Jose
Ace, 1970. vg. 1st edition paperback, vg Josh Kirby art ( more information) Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Stone God Awakens
Farmer, Philip Jose
Ace 1980, 3rd printing. (Paperback) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Stone God Awakens
Farmer, Philip Jose
New York: Ace Books, Inc, 1980 Fourth Ace printing of April 1980. Spine creased, cover has edge wear, small tear at bottom of front exterior hinge, and white coloring of spine and back cover is soiled. Pages browning with age. 281 pages. Science Fiction story of a twenty million year journey to a world peopled with descendants of present day animals.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Stone God Awakens
Farmer, Phillip
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1980. 78654-5. An early reprint. Only very slight edge wear and a flat uncreased spine. Clean interior. Very light corner crease. Bright yellow edging.. ISBN: 0-441-78654-5. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. FICTION SCIENCE Erotic. ( more information) Offered by The Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Stone God Awakens
Farmer, Philip Jose
Ace Books. PAPERBACK. 0441786545 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE STONE GOD AWAKENS
Farmer, Phillip Jose
USA: Ace, 1970. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Josh Kirby cover. ( more information) Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Stone God Awakens
Farmer, Philip Jose
Ace 78650 1st PBO, 1970 Very Fine 1st edition paperback.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Stone God Awakens
Farmer, Philip Jose
Ace 1980, 3rd printing. (Paperback) . . .Near fine. . . . < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|