Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Ethology
by Bernhard Grzimek
ISBN: 0442229461
ISBN-13: 9780442229467
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Intl Specialized Book Service Inc Published date: 1976
Publisher's Notes
Presents research findings and a variety of theories concerning the processes and psychological, physiological, ecological, and evolutionary foundations of animal behavior, touching on topics including orientation, communication, pair formation, and parental behavior.
Similar books

Introduction to Animal Behavior
by Roland J. Siiter
With more emphasis than usual on the behavior of vertebrates and primates (although the author still includes classic bird and insect studies) the book examines how wild animals live, survive, and reproduce in their natural, wild habitats. This unique approach is presented in a straightforward manner without jargon, ensuring that students find the text informative and entertaining. Well-placed examples and explanations provide students with further opportunity to understand the application of the concepts.

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology
by J. R. Krebs
This third edition of a popular text examines the influence of natural selection on behavior--an animal's struggle to survive by exploiting resources, avoiding predators, and maximizing reproductive success. Many new examples and topics are offered including the theory and application of DNA identification. Written in a lucid style, this edition includes margin notes in a second color, indexes, references, and photos. Illustrated.

Animal Behavior
by John Alcock

An Introduction To Behavioral Endocrinology
by Randy J. Nelson

Animals in Translation
by Catherine Johnson
The animal scientist author of Thinking in Pictures draws on her experience as an autistic to identify commonalities between animals and autistics, offering insight into how animals process sensory information and how they often possess unrecognized savant-level talents.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0442229461 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Ethology
Bernhard Grzimek
Van Nostrand, 1976. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slanted. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Ethology
Grzimek, Bernhard
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. L 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "The study of animal behavior patterns. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Nice Tight copy ! 705 pages. . ISBN: 0442229461. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Ethology
Bernhard Grzimek
Intl Specialized Book Service Inc, 1976-11. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library. Dust jacket is in protective mylar covering. No wear to cover. Pages are clean and free of writing other than library markings, of which there are few. Very nice copy. ( more information) Offered by BooksfromtheBayou (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Ethology
Grzimek, Dr. H.c. Bernhard
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1977 705 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket.. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Buteo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Ethology
Grzimek, Bernhard
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Intl Specialized Book Service Inc. Hardcover. 0442229461 crisp tight copy front endpaper soiled clean interior . Very Good. 1976. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Ethology
Grzimek, Bernhard/Immelmann, Klaus
: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. Hard Cover. 0442229461 First page corner clipped. . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Ethology
Immelmann, Klaus
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1977. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 705 pages. . Studies animal behavior patterns, nervous systems, and sense organs. First English translation. 7 lbs. Fine/Fine. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Ethology
Grzimek, H.C. Bernhard
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1977. Hard Cover. Near fine (creased spine) in VG+ dj with 2" closed tear. Theories and research findings in the study of animal behavior patterns. Index, terms. Huge book due to heavy weight paper. Color photos, drawings. American edition. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Grzimek's Encyclopedia Of Ethology
Grzimek, Bernhard
New York: Van Nostrand. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. ; Photographs; 8vo; 705 pages . ( more information) Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
GRZIMEK'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ETHOLOGY (ENGLISH EDITION)
Grzimek, H. C. Bernhard
Van Nostrand And Reinhold. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0442229461 . 705 pages . ( more information) Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|