A Fighting Chance
by Mignon Good Eberhart
ISBN: 0446323500
ISBN-13: 9780446323505
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1994 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.25 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Five years after fleeing to escape certain arrest for murder, Jim Wingate returns to the fiancee he was forced to abandon, determined to obtain immunity from prosecution or to track down the real killer and prove his own innocence.
Other Editions
Similar books

Finding Amy
by Carol Steward
A mother's desperate search Jessica Mathers enters the hospital confident that her little girl, Amy, is being cared for. But when Jessica awakes from surgery, her daughter and the sitter have disappeared. . . As a favor to his mother, Detective Samuel Vance reluctantly assists on the kidnapping case, because his first impression of Jessica had not been favorable. Yet as together they search for Amy, Sam learns that Jessica is a caring, warm woman. Can they call upon their faith to help them find the abducted girl and forge a relationship? Faith on the line: Two powerful families wage war on evil. . .and find love.

Finding Laura
by Kay Hooper
Power and money are no protection from fate--or murder. . . .Kay Hoopers rich, haunting voice electrified readers in the unforgettable bestseller Amanda and the darkly compelling After Caroline. Now she delivers a powerful new tale of seductive intrigue, dangerous ambition, and the inexplicable forces that shape our lives. . . .Over the years, the wealthy, aloof Kilbourne family has suffered a number of suspicious deaths. There were no witnesses, never charges; only doubt and unresolved questions. Now the charming, seductive Peter Kilbourne has been found stabbed to death in a seedy motel room. And for Laura Sutherland, nothing will ever be the same. Because the struggling artist was one of the last people to see Peter alive--and one of the first to be suspected of his murder. If only Laura hadnt gone to the Kilbourne estate sale. . . But all her life shes collected mirrors, searching their reflection for something she cant explain, even to herself. And when she found the tarnished brass hand mirror, she knew it was the one shed been looking for all these years. What she didnt know is why. So when Peter Kilbourne shows up at her door, asking to buy the mirror back, Laura refuses. But she never imagines that his visit will irrevocably entangle her in the dangerous intrigues of a powerful dynasty. Now, determined to clear her name and uncover the truth about the murder--and the mirror--Laura breaches the iron gates of the Kilbourne estate. As she lets herself be drawn into their household and into their lives, she learns that each Kilbourne, from the enigmatic Daniel to the steely matriarch Amelia to Peter's disfigured widow, Kerry, has something to hide. And when another member of the family dies an unnatural death, Laura must ask herself: Which one of them looks in the mirror and sees the reflection of a killer? And which one will choose Laura to be the next to die?

Shalimar
by Rebecca Ryman
A British woman's search for love and truth in the late 19th century lies at the heart of this epic love story set in the midst of the "Great Game" between England and Russia over control of the Silk Road.

Slow Burn
by Julie Garwood
When a woman returns to her tiny hometown after a long absence, she is stunned to find herself implicated in a decades-old murder and is left in the position of not knowing whom she can trust, or whom she should fear the most. Reprint.

White Hot
by Sandra Brown
Returning to her Louisiana steel mill home town after the suicide of her younger brother, Danny, Sayre Lynch examines the turbulent relationship between her younger brother and their favored older brother and begins to suspect that Danny may have been murdered, a situation complicated by her father's corrupt attorney.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446323500 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446323500 PAPERBACK - GC - Cover has some wear, spine some creasing, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Warner, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Warner Books Inc, 1994. Pages yellowed.. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon Good
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Book Very Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446323500 name inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Warner Books, 1987. ISBN: 0446323500. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Fighting Chance
Mignon G Eberhart
Warner Books. Reissue. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Warner Books, 1987, Reissue, 0.75 in. H x 7 in. L x 4.25 in. W, 4.7 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. ( more information) Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon Good
Warner Books Inc, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Mass market paperback. Tight binding. Clear text. Tanned pages. ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Fighting Chance
Mystery/Suspense,American Mystery & Suspense Fiction,Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Mystery & Detective - Traditional British,Fiction / Mystery & Detective / General,Mystery & Detective - Genera. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446323500 First Printing. 1987. Author's copyright 1986.Cover shows wear. Small store stamp inside front page. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Grand Central Publishing. Mass Market PaperBack. 0446323500 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Warner Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A FIGHTING CHANCE
Eberhart, Mignon
Warner 1st Fine MMPb; Cover price: $3.95; ISBN: 0446323500. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. ( more information) Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446323500 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Fighting Chance
Mignon G Eberhart
A decent reading copy. Quite used. Writing inside. Worn around edges and corners. Binding cracked. Cover and pages are worn with creasing. Spine cocked. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Fighting Chance
Mignon G Eberhart
Warner Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Fighting Chance, A
Eberhart, Mignon G
Warner Books, 1987-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1987.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Fighting Chance
Mignon G Eberhart
Warner Books, 1987-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Fighting Chance
Mignon G Eberhart
Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Crease in spine. Some edgewear. Rubbing. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Fighting Chance, A
Eberhart, Mignon G
Warner Books Inc, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pages lightly aged, spine has cut down length, but spine strong ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446323500 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon Good
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1994. This 58th mystery by Eberhart, winner of an MWA Grand Master Award, is a story based on the kind of upper-class people who appeal to the author's many fans. Jim Wingate decides to surface after five years as a fugitive from a murder charge. Insistent on proving his innocence, Jim meets his loving fiancee, Julie Farnham, where she's living in exclusive Shad Cove, New York, and they go to their small, Conn. hometown, scene of the crime. Another murder makes Jim doubly suspect, and it looks as if he's doomed. There are, however, several people involved in shady doings which give Jim's supporters the "fighting chance" to clear his name. An attempt on Julie's life adds excitement to the climactic scene and solidifies the case against the killer. Descriptions of creamy life styles in Manhattan and exurbia in crease the fun of solving the puzzle. - From Publishers Weekly.. No lines/hinge crease/tite Tannning P. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Fighting Chance, A
Eberhart, Mignon Good
Warner Books Inc, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books. 1987. First Thus. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Creasing and wear to spine and wraps, pale yellow spotting thoughout pages. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1987. Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Fighting Chance
Eberhart Mignon
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1994. Very good - Mass market paperback. May be some rubbing and minor shelf wear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 57th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A FIGHTING CHANCE
Eberhart, Mignon G
1994 . Eberhart, Mignon G. A FIGHTING CHANCE. NY: Warner Books, c1994. Fourth printing. 245pp. Fine bright mass market paperback copy $3.25 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Warner [date not known], 3rd printing. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Warner 1987. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart Mignon G
Warner, 1987. fine. Warner edition paperback, fine ( more information) Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Warner [0-446-32350-0] [date not known], 3rd printing. (Paperback) Near fine. (Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon Good
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1994. Very tight copy, clean pages, no tears, marks or creases, very bright covers, no tears. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Paperback. Good Reader's Copy. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446323500 Excellent condition, paperback 1986, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Warner [0-446-32350-0] 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Mystery). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Warner [0-446-32350-0] [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Mystery). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Warner [0-446-32350-0] [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Paperback) Near fine. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G
Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446323500 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|