Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446385166
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Seven Summits

by Dick Bass ; Frank Wells ; Rick Ridgeway


ISBN: 0446385166
ISBN-13: 9780446385169
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1988
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The phenomenal true story about two middle-aged men who risk everything to be the first to climb the highest peak on each of seven continents.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060953616
Climbing High
by Lene Gammelgaard

On May 10, 1996, Lene Gammelgaard became the first Scandinavian woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest. But a raging storm and human error conspired to turn triumph into catastrophe. Eight of her team's climbers, including its renowned leader Scott Fischer, perished in a tragedy that would make headlines around the world. In her riveting account, Gammelgaard takes us from her weeks of determined training to the exhilaration of arriving in Nepal to the arduous climb and deadly storm that forced her and her fellow climbers to huddle throughout the night, hoping to stay alive. Gammelgaard also writes movingly of Everest's awesome beauty; of the passion and commitment required to face the daunting challenge of climbing to high altitudes; and of the complex personal relationships forged in the pursuit of such dangerous ventures.

0060730552
Touching the Void
by Joe Simpson

Joe Simpson and his climbing partner, Simon Yates, had just reached the top of a 21,000-foot peak in the Andes when disaster struck. Simpson plunged off the vertical face of an ice ledge, breaking his leg. In the hours that followed, darkness fell and a blizzard raged as Yates tried to lower his friend to safety. Finally, Yates was forced to cut the rope, moments before he would have been pulled to his own death. The next three days were an impossibly grueling ordeal for both men. Yates, certain that Simpson was dead, returned to base camp consumed with grief and guilt over abandoning him. Miraculously, Simpson had survived the fall, but crippled, starving, and severely frostbitten was trapped in a deep crevasse. Summoning vast reserves of physical and spiritual strength, Simpson crawled over the cliffs and canyons of the Andes, reaching base camp hours before Yates had planned to leave. How both men overcame the torments of those harrowing days is an epic tale of fear, suffering, and survival, and a poignant testament to unshakable courage and friendship.

0945397917
The Accidental Adventurer
by Barbara Washburn



1560254998
Epics on Everest
by

A fiftieth anniversary homage to the climbers who tried and/or succeeding in scaling Everest draws together some of the most exciting, hair-raising tales of high-altitude adventure ever assembled in a single volume. Original.

0898867215
Nanda Devi
by H.W. Tilman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446385166 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Seven Summits : Dick Bass, Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway (Paperback, 1988)
Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

Warner Books, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Back cover has a crease and a tear about one inch long at the top edge of the spine. There are margin marks and highlighting in a few places in the book. Still a good readable copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Seven Summits
Dick Bass, Rick Ridgeway, Frank Wells

Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Seven Summits
Dick Bass Frank Wells Rick Rid

A good copy. All pages and cover are clear except for a few markings on some pages. Moderately worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

Grand Central Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0446385166 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Grand Central Publishing Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Seven Summits
Dick Bass, Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446385166 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446385166 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
8) Seven Summits [Paperback] by Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick
Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

Grand Central Publishing, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Good. Slight edgewear on good cover, smooth spine, tight binding, tanning pages, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) Seven Summits
Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

Grand Central Publishing, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Seven Summits
Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

Grand Central Publishing, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy,interior clean,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Seven Summits
Dick Bass & Frank Wells, with Rick Ridgeway

New York: Warner, 1988. lightly rubbed, gift notation to former owner on dedication page, else clean bright & tight . ISBN: 0446385166. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adventure - Non Fiction ; Mountain Climbing ; Mountaineering ; Mountaineers. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.55
Add to cart 
12) Seven Summits
Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

Warner Books, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, No Cover or Edge Wear. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) Seven Summits [Paperback]
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

paperback, cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 84F (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Seven Summits
Dick Bass

Grand Central Publishing. Like New. 1988. Paperback. AJ6-110255166; 1.25 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Seven Summits
Dick Bass

Grand Central Publishing. Like New. 1988. Paperback. AJ8-110255149; 1.15 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Seven Summits
Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

Grand Central Publishing, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Seven Summits (Qty: 6)
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446385166 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $3.01
Add to cart 
18) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1988. Minimal wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Revisited (United States)
Price: $3.12
Add to cart 
19) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick

Warner Books, November 1, 1988. Paperback. Good. Science : Nature & Ecology : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
20) Seven Summits
Dick Bass, Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.46
Add to cart 
21) SEVEN SUMMITS
BASS, Dick and Frank Wells with Rick Ridgeway

NY: Warner, 1988. 384 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Color photos. Very Good+. Thin vertical front cover crease. Nice clean copy. ISBN: 0446385166 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
22) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

Warner, 1988. Some reader wear.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick And Frank Wells With Rick Ridgeway

New York: Warner Books, 1986 Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The ascent of the highest mountain on each of the seven continents by two middle-aged men looking for a new challenge! 336 pages. Illustrated with color plates. Edgewear and corner creases to cover. Text clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) Seven Summits
Dick Bass & Frank Wells with Rick Ridgeway

Warner Books Inc, 1986 This book is in very good conditon. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover does have some bumps and scuffs. There is the remains of a price sticker on the back upper corner.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1988. Very light edge wear and spine crease.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
26) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick, and Ridgeway, Rick (Adapted by) , and Wells, Frank

Fine. No dust jacket as issued. ; Paperback; Warner Books; 1988. Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ; S4404 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
27) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick & Frank Wells with Rick Ridgeway

Bass, Dick & Frank Wells with Rick Ridgeway., Warner Books, 1988, c1986, 6th trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), vg+, 336 pp, full color photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0446385166, "Their challenge: to scale the highest peaks on seven continents (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1988 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick, and Frank Wells, with Rick Ridgeway

New York: Warner Books, 1988. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-446-38516-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Trade Paperback. ix, 336 pp. First printing thus. Keywords: Mountain Climbing. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Seven Summits
Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

Grand Central Publishing, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
31) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick & Wells, Frank with Rick Ridgeway

NY: Warner Books, 1986 336pp. Color photos.. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Valley Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
32) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick, et al

Warner Books. 1988. S Trade Paperback. VG+. Two men, "The Challenge: be the first to climb the highest mountain on each of seven continents" minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: Warner Books Inc, 1988 Edge wear, some small tears on jacket. Mountaineering. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
34) Seven Summits
Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

Grand Central Publishing, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
35) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick, and Frank Wells, with Rick Ridgeway

New York: Warner Books, 1986. Later Printing (8th). Soft Cover. Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
36) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1988. Trade paperback, later printing, 336 pages plus full colour photographs.. Very Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
37) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick, and Frank Wells, with Rick Ridgeway

New York: Warner Books, 1988. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-446-38516-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. ix, 336 pp. Ninth printing. Keywords: Mountain Climbing. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
38) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

New York: Warner Books Inc, 1988. 336 Pages. November 1988 Edition. Two undaunted men conquer the heights. Frank Wells was the head of major motion picture studio. Dick Bass had made his fortune as an energy and resort entrepreneur. In middle age, both men left behind home, family, and successful careers to share an impossible dream. The challenge: be the first to climb the highest mountain on each of seven continents, from McKinley to Kilimanjaro to Everest. The obstacles: many and merciless, from ice storms to illness to a measurement question that threatened to make their record-breaking expedition a sham. The cost: the sheer, exhilarating triumph of standing at the top of every continent on earth. A great adventure story, filled with heroics, tragedy, humor, and ultimately, the triumph of the human spirit. . 11th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
39) Seven Summits
Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

Warner Books, 11/1/1988. Paperback. Good. Sticker with author's signature inside the cover, slight edge wear. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
40) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

New York: Warner Books. Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 0446385166 Light wear on cover edge and corners. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
41) Seven Summits [Paperback] by Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick
Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

Warner Books, 1988-11-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
42) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick & Wells, Frank with Ridgeway, Rick

Warner, 1988.. Fine trade paperback.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
43) Seven Summits [Paperback]
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

Light general wear. True Adventure section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
44) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1986. Trade PB, NF, 336 pp., 5/8" and 2" crease on front wrap. Frank Wells was the head of a major motion picture studio. Dick Bass had made his fortune as an energy and resort entrepreneur. In middle age, both men left home, family, and successful careers to share an impossible dream: be the first to climb the highest mountain on each of seven continents, from McKinley to Kilimanjaro to Everest.. First Edition 12th Prtg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
45) Seven Summits (signed)
Bass, Dick & Frank Wells with Rick Ridgeway

New York: Warner Books. 1988 reprint. Reprint of a poem "From My Perspective" by Dick Bass tipped to inside of front cover & signed by Dick Bass, Feb. '98. 336pp. paperback tall 8vo: near Fine. An epic story about scaling the highest peaks on seven continents. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
46) Seven Summits (Qty: 5)
Bass, Dick, Wells, Frank, Ridgeway, Rick

Warner Books, 01-Nov-1988. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006172234G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.98
Add to cart 
47) Seven Summits (Qty: 4)
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446385166 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.59
Add to cart 
48) Seven Summits (Qty: 6)
Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446385166 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.07
Add to cart 
49) Seven Summits
Dick Bass

Warner Books, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Small amount of shelfware, book otherwise clean. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
50) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick;Wells, Frank;Ridgeway, Rick

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1988 Light edgewear otherwise fine - a clean and tight copy. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
51) Seven Summits (Qty: 5)
Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

Grand Central Publishing, 1988-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.15
Add to cart 
52) Seven Summits
Dick Bass, et al

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
53) SEVEN SUMMITS. Signed by the author
Bass, Dick; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

New York, NY: Warner Books, 1988. x, 336 pages of text. Trade paperback binding with minimal shelfwear, including minimal horizontal creasing to spine. A printed card of verse, titled "From My Perspective" has been tipped-in on the inside of the front cover, is inscribed, dated and signed by Dick Bass on May 5, 1993. Illustrated with 32 pages of full color photographs. Autograph.. ISBN: 0-446-38516-6. Signed. First paperback edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). (more information)

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart