Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Mary Kay on People Management

by Mary Kay Ash


ISBN: 0446513148
ISBN-13: 9780446513142
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...Mary Kay offers advice to working women about keeping priorities (God, family, career) straight and going for the gold-or pink, in this case (Mary Kay's famous color)...The tips-solid, folksy, practical-keep on coming."

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

The founder of the three hundred million-dollar-a-year cosmetics company explains the management principles--based simply on the Golden Rule--that have propelled her company to astonishing success.

Other Editions

Similar books


0884153967
Accountability in Human Resource Management
by Jack J. Phillips

This guide develops of results-based approach to human resources that keeps its eye on the bottom line. Based on actual experiences, accepted practices, and a strong 10-year research base, it clearly shows you how to uncover and monitor the costs of human resource (HR) programs; develop programs emphasizing accountability; design data collection instruments for evaluation; measure the contribution of human resources; calculate the return on investment; elevate management's commitment to HR programs. The book's nine-step, results-based Human resource model helps you analyze, create, and execute successful HR programs. In addition you'll find a Human Resources Effective Index you can use to measure the overall effectiveness of HR performance. A benchmarking chapter assists you in comparing your success against other organizations.

0967180309
Mobbing
by Noa Davenport



0834211297
Clinical Delegation Skills
by Ruth I. Hansten



1578517001
Harvard Business Review on Managing Diversity
by David A. Thomas



1886436045
Requisite Organization
by Elliott Jaques



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446513148 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mary Kay on People Management
Ash, Mary Kay

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446513148 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear.Small tear on cover. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
2) Mary Kay on People Management
Ash, Mary Kay

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446513148 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.79
3) Mary Kay on People Management
Ash, Mary Kay

Warner Books Inc, August, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Business & Investing : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.78
4) MARY KAY ON PEOPLE MANAGEMENT
Ash, Mary Kay

New York: Warner. NF/NF. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 0446513148; 1984 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$4.00
5) Mary Kay on People Management, The Business Philosophy That Brings Out the Best That People Have to Give and Puts it to Work for You and Your Company
Ash, Mary Kay

New York: Warner Books/Doubleday Large Print, 1984. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
$4.00
6) Mary Kay on People Management
Ash, Mary Kay

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1984. Jacket has light wear, small closed tear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$5.00
7) Mary Kay on People Management
Ash, Mary Kay

Warner Books, 1984 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-446-51314-8.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$6.31
8) Mary Kay on People Management
Ash, Mary Kay

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446513148 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$6.43
9) Mary Kay on People Management
Kay, Mary Ash

New York, New York: Warner Books, 1984. Very good oversized hardcover with no dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
10) Mary Kay on People Management
Ash, Mary Kay

New York: Warner Books. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good. 184 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$8.00
11) Mary Kay on People Management
Ash, Mary Kay

U.S.A.: Warner Books. 1984. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. Some underlining and margin notes throughout book; does not affect text. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$9.00
12) Mary Kay on People Management
Mary Kay Ash

Warner Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$11.75
13) Mary Kay on People Management
Mary Kay Ash

Warner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$11.99
14) Mary Kay on People Management
Mary Kay Ash

Warner Books, 1984-08. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first printing. Appears to be unopened and unread. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ has small tear in spine. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$16.28
15) Mary Kay on people management / by Mary Kay Ash
Ash, Mary Kay

New York, N.Y. : Warner Books, 1984. 1st Edition. Description: xix, 184 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Mary Kay Cosmetics. Personnel management. Cosmetics industry--Personnel management. Fine cloth copy in a very good (with minor edge-nicks to front) dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$20.72
16) Mary Kay on People Management
Mary Kay Ash

Warner Books, 1984-08. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardback first edition, first printing. Very nice condition. Ships from MO. greatbook 01d USPS tracking included at no additional charge. International orders ship Global Priority except for oversized books. Multiple item discount. additional items ship for $2.00 for standard shipping. (more information)

Offered by gehlbh (United States)
$29.99
17) Mary Kay on People Management (Qty: 4)
Mary Kay Ash

Warner Books. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$39.20
18) Mary Kay on People Management FREE SHIPPING
Ash, Mary Kay

Warner, 1984. 184pp. She wrote the book on building a business on people-power, and this is the book...she tells how she took a small storefront operation in Dallas to and international organization of about 200,000 people who comprise the most successful cosmetics firm of its kind. Unmarked, no splits, tears, soil, or creases. First Printing. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
$50.00
19) Mary Kay on People Management
Ash, Mary Kay

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446513148 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$52.83
20) Mary Kay on People Management " Signed "
Ash, Mary Kay

1984. Hardback. Fine. First Edition. First Print. Signed and inscribed by Author. Mary Kay's guide to people centered management. Price clipped. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
$59.95