Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dawn

by Octavia E. Butler


ISBN: 0446513636
ISBN-13: 9780446513630
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this first book of Octavia Butler's Xenogenesis series, Lilith Iyapo awakens to find herself a captive on a spaceship. Her last memory is of a time two and a half centuries earlier when she was traveling in the Andes, mourning the death of her family. A nuclear war devastated the planet, and the alien Oankali came to rescue the survivors, restore the planet, and harvest its genetic material, particularly that of the humans. They intend to train Lilith and the others to live on the newly forested Earth, where humans and Oankali will establish communities...and interbreed. When Lilith learns of the plan, she must decide whether cooperating with the Oankali would be the ultimate betrayal of humanity-or the only way to save it.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Moving, frightening, fun, and eerily beautiful."

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

The human race, now infertile, fights to maintain its identity when the alien species, Oankali, offers to trade genetic material and bioengineering at the price of metamorphosing a new kind of being.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553111639
Callahan's Key
by Spider Robinson

Boozers, aliens, talking dogs, telepaths, ghosts, and traveling salesmen gather to drown their sorrows in a Key West bar where people come to escape convention.

0451457560
Deathstalker Destiny
by Simon R. Green

Owen Deathstalker's greatest love has been abducted by a cult dedicated to the excesses of scientific experimentation. Stranded on Lachrymae Chrisi, Owen struggles to help a leper colony survive, waiting for the chance to rescue his love. Meanwhile, he is torn by his duty to fight in an intergalactic war.

0671024434
I, Q
by David Peters

It was our universe's darkest hour. Spanning time and space, threatening the existence of all that ever was and all that ever could be, the over-cosmic being stood poised to destroy reality itself. All that stood between it and the ultimate catastrophe were Captain Jean-Luc Picard, the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise--and, of course, Q.

03454525010
Sunstorm
by Stephen Baxter

When Sir Arthur C. Clarke, the greatest science fiction writer ever, teams up with award-winning author Stephen Baxter, who shares Clarke’s bold vision of a future where technology and humanism advance hand in hand, the result is bound to be a book of stellar ambition and accomplishment. Such was the case with Time’s Eye. Now, in the highly anticipated sequel, Clarke and Baxter draw their epic to a triumphant conclusion that is as mind-blowing as anything in Clarke’s famous Space Odyssey series. SUNSTORM Returned to the Earth of 2037 by the Firstborn, mysterious beings of almost limitless technological prowess, Bisesa Dutt is haunted by the memories of her five years spent on the strange alternate Earth called Mir, a jigsaw-puzzle world made up of lands and people cut out of different eras of Earth’s history. Why did the Firstborn create Mir? Why was Bisesa taken there and then brought back on the day after her original disappearance? Bisesa’s questions receive a chilling answer when scientists discover an anomaly in the sun’s core–an anomaly that has no natural cause is evidence of alien intervention over two thousand years before. Now plans set in motion millennia ago by inscrutable watchers light-years away are coming to fruition in a sunstorm designed to scour the Earth of all life in a bombardment of deadly radiation. Thus commences a furious race against a ticking solar time bomb. But even now, as apocalypse looms, cooperation is not easy for the peoples and nations of the Earth. Religious and political differences threaten to undermine every effort. And all the while, the Firstborn are watching...

0441003702
Schismatrix Plus
by Bruce Sterling

In the last decade Bruce Sterling has emerged a pioneer of crucial, cutting-edge science fiction, his work lauded by critics and contemporaries alike. Now for the first time in one volume comes every word Bruce Sterling has ever written on the world of the Schismatrix - where the Shaper revolutionaries struggle against the aristocratic Mechanists for ultimate control of mankind's destiny. Experience the classic full-length novel, Schismatrix, plus thousands of words of mindbending short fiction from a storytelling master in overdrive.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446513636 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1987 This hardcover first edition is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
2) Xenogenesis
Dawn, Octavia Butler

N . Y.: Warner Books, 1987. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear with a small dent......Slight spine cock......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
3) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

Warner Books, May 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Jacket. Review\nIn a world devastated by nuclear war with humanity on the edge of extinction, aliens finally make contact. They rescue those humans they can, keeping most survivors in suspended animation while the aliens begin the slow process of rehabilitating the planet. When Lilith Iyapo is "awakened," she finds that she has been chosen to revive her fellow humans in small groups by first preparing them to meet the utterly terrifying aliens, then training them to survive on the wilderness that the planet has become. But the aliens cannot help humanity without altering it forever. Bonded to the aliens in ways no human has ever known, Lilith tries to fight them even as her own species comes to fear and loathe her. A stunning story of invasion and alien contact by one of science fiction's finest writers. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. \n\nProduct Description\nIn a world devastated by nuclear war with humanity on the edge of extinction, aliens finally make contact. They rescue those humans they can, keeping most survivors in suspended animation while the aliens begin the slow process of rehabilitating the planet. When Lilith Iyapo is "awakened," she finds that she has been chosen to revive her fellow humans in small groups by first preparing them to meet the utterly terrifying aliens, then training them to survive on the wilderness that the planet has become. But the aliens cannot help humanity without altering it forever.Bonded to the aliens in ways no human has ever known, Lilith tries to fight them even as her own species comes to fear and loathe her. A stunning story of invasion and alien contact by one of science fiction's finest writers. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. (more information)

Offered by The Book Point (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
4) Dawn. A Novel (Xenogenesis)
Butler, Octavia E

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1987. First Edition, First Printing (stated). HC 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Jacket art by Enric. Hugo and Nebula Award-winning Author. 264pp. . ISBN: 0446513636. First Edition, First Printing. Quarter-cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
5) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

New York: Warner Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some gentle bumping at corners. Spot stain at one corner of pages effecting last seventy pages or so, two-inch piece torn from front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing with light wrinkling along edges. ISBN: 0-446-51363-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) DAWN
Butler, Octavia

N.Y.: Warner Books, 1987. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-446-51363-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Fair Ex-Library/Fair. 1987. Hard Cover. 0446513636 Corners bumped, ink marks on top page edges, blank front end paper removed, jacket has a proctoter and is taped to flaps of book. other flaws. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1987. ex library. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) DAWN
Butler, Octavia

New York: Warner Books, 1987. . First printing. . Ex-library with relatively few markings, overall tight and clean in a fine dj. . First book in XENOGENESIS series. 264 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) DAWN: XENOGENESIS
Butler, Octavia E. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Enric, design by Don Puckey]

New York: Warner Books [1987], 1987. First edition. 264 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
11) Dawn: Xenogenesis
Butler, Octavia E

Warner Books, 1987 First edition.. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. No creases, tears or marks. Clean and square. Price not clipped. DJ now in protective cover. 1st edition, 1st printing. 264 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
Add to cart 
12) Dawn
Butler, Octavia

New York: Warner Books, 1987. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, slight staining noted on book edges and spot on dust jacket. Great reading copy. . NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Dawn
Octavia E. Butler

Warner Books, 1987-05. Very Good. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Dj has light edgewear. Very good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

Warner 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.82
Add to cart 
15) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1987 Dust jacket is not price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) Dawn : A Novel
Butler, Octavia

New York: Warner Books Inc, 1987. [1987]. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Green boards quarterbound in blue cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Green endpapers. 264pps. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a 1/4" closed tear at the top of the front panel; the original price is intact. The first volume of the author's Xenogenesis series.

"...Lilith lyapo awoke from a centuries-long sleep to find herself aboard the vast spaceship of the Oankali. Creatures covered in writhing tentacles, the Oankali had saved every surviving human from a dying, ruined Earth. They healed the planet, cured cancer, increased strength, and were now ready to help Lilith lead her people back to Earth -- but for a price..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-446-51363-6. First Edition, First Printing. OCTAVIA BUTLER DAWN FIRST EDITIONS SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY LITERATURE USED BOOKS NOVELS SPACE TRAVEL LILITH LYAPO XENOGENESIS OANKALI SPACESHIPS. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $14.90
Add to cart 
17) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0446513636 Used Seminal sci-fi work by Octavia Butler, 8vo, 264pp. (single small closed nick to jacket at top edge). . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
18) Dawn
Octavia E. Butler

Warner Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $16.94
Add to cart 
19) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446513636 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Dust jacket wear and tear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $19.94
Add to cart 
20) Dawn: Xenogenesis
BUTLER, Octavia E

NY: Warner Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0446513636 . First printing. Fine in very near fine (short closed edge tear at the base of the rear panel) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

Warner [0-446-51363-6] 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
22) DAWN FREE SHIPPING
BUTLER,OCTAVIA

New Orleans: Warner Books, 1987 A square solid tight un-read copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
23) DAWN: XENOGENESIS
Butler, Octavia

New York: Warner Books, 1987 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) Dawn
Butler,Octavia

New York: Warner, 1987 NEW YORK:WARNER 1987.HARDCOVER.FIRST EDITION.FINE IN FINE DW.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) Dawn
BUTLER, Octavia E

NY:Warner Books,1987 First edition / First printing. Blue cloth spine, turquoise paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. The first volume in the Xenogenesis Trilogy. ISBN: 0446513636. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

Warner Books Inc, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First printing. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Two surface scratches to front and small dent; publisher's stamp to bottom of text, else fine. Dust jacket clean and bright in mylar cover. "Lilith lyapo awoke from a centuries-long sleep to find herself aboard the vast spaceship of the Oankali. Creatures covered in writhing tentacles, the Oankali had saved every surviving human from a dying, ruined Earth. They healed the planet, cured cancer, increased strength, and were now ready to help Lilith lead her people back to Earth--but for a price. (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Price: $26.20
Add to cart 
27) DAWN
Butler, Octavia

Warner Books, 1987. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Fine (unread) copy in Poor jacket. (Thumbnail-sized jacket abrasion measuring 1.5 x 1.0 cm square on rear panel.) A excellent copy with an expendable jacket to marry to a superior jacket. First book in Butler's acclaimed Xenogensis series. "[F]ine, if at times harrowing, novel, like much of Butler's work, can be read as an allegory of sorts for the African-American experience in the United States." Barron (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) *4-85. Clute, Notable Works 1985-1989, pg. 194 in Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. Illus. by Enric. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
28) DAWN. XENOGENESIS
Butler, Octavia

New York, Warner [1987] . First Edition. Hardcover. Condition: fine, with near fine dust jacket which spine just a touch sunned. ISBN 0446513636 . ISBN: 0446513636. (more information)

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
29) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1987. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the first novel of the Xenogenesis trilogy, Lilith Lyapo is an isolated survivor of Earth who awakens in the confines of an Oankali spaceship, an aline race devoid of human charcateristics, but are they her rescuers or imprisoners? A hint of bumping to corners, small spot to top text block.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

New York: Warner Books, 1987 Fine copy of stated first printing in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Light age toning to inside flaps. 264 pp. Dawn is the first volume of the Xenogenisis trilogy. Butler is a Hugo and Nebula award-winning author who died in early 2006. She has the distinction of being the first African-American woman to rise to international prominence as a science fiction writer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
31) Dawn: First Edition (The Xenogenesis Series Book 1)
Butler, Octavia E

Warner Books, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Enric (jacket art). 1987 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Printing: May 1987' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $15.95 list price on dust jacket. A beautiful copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover & dust jacket in great condition.. "Lilith lyapo awoke from a centuries-long sleep to find herself aboard the vast spaceship of the Oankali. Creatures covered in writhing tentacles, the Oankali had saved every surviving human from a dying, ruined Earth. They healed the planet, cured cancer, increased strength, and were now ready to help Lilith lead her people back to Earth -- but for a price." "Octavia Estelle Butler (June 22, 1947 - February 24, 2006) was an American science fiction writer, one of very few African-American women in the field. She won both Hugo and Nebula awards. In 1995, she became the first science fiction writer to receive MacArthur Foundation 'Genius' Grant. Her first published story, 'Crossover,' appeared in Clarion's 1971 anthology; another short story, 'Childfinder,' was bought by Harlan Ellison for the never-published collection The Last Dangerous Visions. In 1974, she started the novel Patternmaster (reportedly related to the story she started after watching Devil Girl from Mars), which became her first published book in 1976 (though it would become the fifth in the Patternist series). Over the next eight years, she would publish four more novels in the same story line, though the publication dates of the novels do not match the internal order of the series. In 1979, she published Kindred, a novel that uses the science-fiction technique of time travel to explore slavery in the United States. In this story, Dana, an African American woman, is taken from 1976 to turn-of-the-19th-century ante-bellum South. She meets her ancestors, Rufus, a white slave holder; and Alice, an African American woman who was born free but forced into slavery later in life. This novel is often shelved in the literature or African-American literature sections of bookstores instead of science fiction -- Butler herself categorized the novel not as science fiction but rather as a 'grim fantasy' -- Kindred became the most popular of all her books, with 250,000 copies currently in print. 'I think people really need to think what it's like to have all of society arrayed against you,' she said of the novel. Butler began her Xenogenesis trilogy in 1987. The central characters are Lilith and her genetically altered children. Lilith, along with the few other surviving humans, are abducted by extraterrestrials, the Oankali, after a 'handful of people [a military group] tried to commit humanicide,' leading to a missile war that destroyed much of Earth. The Oankali have a third gender, the ooloi, who have the ability to manipulate genetics, plus the ability of sexually seductive neural-stimulating and consciousness-sharing powers. All of these abilities allow them to unify the other two genders in their species, as well as unifying their species with others that they encounter. The Oankali are biological traders, driven to share genes with other intelligent species, changing both parties. The entire series, Dawn, Adulthood Rites, and Imago, was released in 2000 as the single volume titled Lilith's Brood. In 1994, her dystopian novel Parable of the Sower was nominated for a Nebula for best novel, an award she finally took home in 1999 for a sequel, Parable of the Talents. The two novels provide the origin of the fictional religion Earthseed. Butler had originally planned to write a third Parable novel, tentatively titled Parable of the Trickster, mentioning her work on it in a number of interviews, but at some point encountered a form of writer's block, going seven years without publishing a new novel. She eventually shifted her creative attention, resulting in the 2005 novel, Fledgling, a vampire novel with a science-fiction context. Although Butler herself passed Fledgling off as a lark, the novel is connected to her other works through its exploration of race, sexuality, and what it means to be a member of a community. Moreover, the novel continues the theme, raised explicitly in Parable of the Sower, that diversity is a biological imperative." -- Wikipedia (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $54.00
Add to cart 
32) DAWN
Butler, Octavia

New York: Warner Books, 1987. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket, pencil annotations on last page. . First book in XENOGENESIS series. SIGNED by author on title page. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
33) DAWN
Butler, Octavia

New York: Warner Books, 1987. . First edition. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket. . First book in XENOGENESIS series. SIGNED by author on title page and dated 9/15/95 (the year that Butler won the MacArthur 'genius' award.) (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
34) Dawn
Butler, Octavia E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1987 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
35) Dawn
BUTLER, Octavia E

NY:Warner Books,1987 First edition / First printing. Blue cloth spine, turquoise paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. The first volume in the Xenogenesis Trilogy. ISBN: 0446513636. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
36) Dawn
Butler, Octavia

New York: Warner Books, 1987. First printing of the first edition. Signed by Octavia Butler directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
37) DAWN
Butler, Octavia

Warner Books, 1987. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very minor jacket crinkling at top and bottom edges of spine panel, else fine book in fine dustjacket. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. <b>Signed by the late Octvia Butler on the title page.</b> Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. First book in the Xenogenesis series. "[F]ine, if at times harrowing, novel, like much of Butler's work, can be read as an allegory of sorts for the African-American experience in the United States." Barron (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) *4-85. Clute, Notable Works 1985-1989, pg. 194 in Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Enric. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart