Life Lines
by Jill Ireland
ISBN: 0446514802
ISBN-13: 9780446514804
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1989
Publisher's Notes
The author recounts the events surrounding the discovery of her son's drug addiction and her efforts to help him straighten out his life.
Other Editions
Similar books

And the Show Goes on
by Sheldon Leonard
In a career that has spanned more than 60 years, Sheldon Leonard, among his many other accomplishments, has never lost his sense of humor. It is this quality that provides the driving force of his memoir, recapturing those antic moments and the comic routines, the gags and the pratfalls, and the enormous joie de vivre that have marked his wonderfully creative and eventful life. In television Leonard has made his greatest contribution to popular entertainment. Occasionally as actor, more often as writer, but mainly - and resoundingly - as producer and director, his credits include some of the most successful and beloved TV series of our time, among them The Danny Thomas Show, The Andy Griffith Show, The Dick Van Dyke Show, Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C., and I Spy. Leonard's account of how these series were created and sustained is in many ways the heart of his memoir.

I Was That Masked Man
by Frank Thompson
Every baby boomer in America knows who that masked man was. He was mysterious and mythic at the same time, the epitome of the American hero: compassionate, honest, patriotic, inventive, an unswerving champion of justice and fair play. In I Was That Masked Man, available here for the first time in paperback, Clayton Moore reveals his life behind the mask. He discusses his forty-year marriage; his dose lifelong friendship with actor Jay Silverheels (Tonto); his shock at being fired by producer George Trendle after seventy-nine top-rated Lone Ranger episodes and his return to the role after three years when the series was sold to Jack Wrather; spending most of the '50s on the road making personal appearances; and his remarriage after the death of his first wife, actress Sally Allen. Best of all, Moore ends his memoir by reflecting on what the Lone Ranger means to him and to the generation of kids who have made the character a legend.

Aloha Magnum
by Chip Silverman
"Magnum, P.I". co-star Larry Manetti reveals what really went on behind the scenes of the hit show, his friendship and working relationship with the notoriously press-shy Tom Selleck, and encounters with such celebrities as Kenny Rogers, Ringo Starr, and Robert Urich. 25 photos.

Oprah Winfrey
by Steve Otfinoski
The life and career of the Black talk show host who has become one of the most successful women in television.

Ralph Richardson
by Garry O'Connor
Portrays the life of Ralph Richardson, examines the development of his career as an actor, and discusses his performances on the stage and in films.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446514802 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books, 1989 . Unknown. HB Hard back, Nice Condition, With dust Jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
EX-LIBRARY, HARD COVER, FIRST EDITION ( more information) Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Warner Books. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0446514802 . Fine in fine dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books Inc, 1989-04. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ shows Very Light wear.Very Light shelfwear overall. Bumping to bottom edge. Stamp inside both covers. No Marks in text. LDW c08s07 ( more information) Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
(C) practically perfect (hardcover) ( more information) Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446514802 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Warner Books Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446514802 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Warner Books Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Warner Books. Spiral Bound. 0446514802 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Warner Books Inc Spiral Bound . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books, [1989]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446514802 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books, 1989-04. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Life lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books Inc. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Good/Very Good. ISBN:0446514802. Cocked Light Spine;Bumping Very Light Spine;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. 1989. F First Printing. H Hardcover. Very Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding and crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
N.Y.: Warner, 1989 The chronicle of the actress' attempt to help her son overcome a drug addiction. VG gold hardcover with green cloth backstrip, clean, tight. Good DJ, bright, worn edges, sun faded backstrip. VG inside, white, tight, lightly soiled edges. 388 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York: Warner Books, 1989. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-446-51480-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 358 pp. First printing. The covers are lightly soiled. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Biography. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books Inc. New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Warner Books Inc, 1989, 24.7 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. ( more information) Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York: Warner Press. 1989. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 358 pgs. Interior- nice overall condition. Cover & DJ are well preserved with barely noticeable wear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill:
New York: Warner Books, 1989. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 358 pages. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0446514802 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446514802 1989 Warner Books; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Fore-edge: minor age grime; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Printing (10987654321). 358 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" By 9-1/4". . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
Warner Books Inc New York: Warner Books, 1989, NEW First Printing April 1989. Fine/ Near Fine, very minor shelf wear to dust jacket from sitting on book store shelf. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Warner Books Inc, April 1, 1989. Hardcover. GOOD. Biographies & Memoirs : Ethnic & National : Irish ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
NY: Warner Books Inc, 1989 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 2ND PRINTING. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
NY: Warner Books, 1989. Slight scuffs to dj. True story of Jill Ireland's problems with her drug addicted child after her own battle with cancer.. ISBN: 0446514802. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Biography, Addiction, Teenage addiction, Charles Bronson, Jill Ireland, Heroin. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446514802 First print, full number line, book & dust jacket in good condition, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York: Warner Books Inc. 1989. Third Print. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989 358pp. Some shelf wear. Pages are clean and neat. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.25 x 9.25. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446514802 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York: Warner Books, 1989. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG (spine sunned). Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York: Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 358 pages; DJ very little wear, one very tiny edge tear. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York, NY: Warner Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0446514802 . #164. Jill Ireland's struggle to save her drug-addicted son - and keep her family together. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
NY: Warner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0446514802 . ( more information) Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1989 The book is bowed, ex lib remainders, ffep has been cut out of the book, light chipping to the corners of the book. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 358 pages. A gift to the parent and child within us all, this inspiring volume is a moving testament to the resiliency of the human spirit and to the deep and abiding faith that are our most precious lifelines. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Warner books first edition 2nd print 0-446-51480-2. near fine hard cover in very good price clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0446514802. Hardcover. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989 First Printing. Hard Cover. Good, Sparse Highlighting/Good. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1989 A Very Nice Reading Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1989. dj clipped, few marks; cover sl. scuffed along edges; binding tight; 358 pages. 5 copies available, 1 ex-lib. 1 copy fr owners name in fr fly, dj some wear to edges, scuffs. ISBN: 0446514802. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JILL IRELAND FAMILY ACTORS GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
54)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Warner Books April 1989. 8vo hardcover 358pp very good / very good d/w The late actress recounts her personal struggle to help her drug-addicted son--her introduction to the drug culture, her trips to the rehab clinic and to flophouses, and the bitter fights, deceptions, and ultimatums that plagued their mother-son relationship. . ( more information) Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $13.20
($8.62)
|
|
55)
|
LIFE LINES
IRELAND, JILL
WARNER BOOK, 1989 CREAM JACKET/. WARNER BOOKS. , 3RD P. 358 PPS. FINE/FINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. THIRD PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. ex library. The bottom of the spine and the tips of the bottom corners of the boards are very lightly rbbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 358 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author was the wife of Charles Bronson. In this book the late actress recounts her personal struggle to help her drug addicted son. Her introduction to the drug culture, her trips to the rehab clinic and to flophouses, and the bitter fights, deceptions, and ultimatums that plagued their mother son relationship.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Good. Memoir. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. The cloth on the top of the spine was wet at some point in the book's history, it is lightly faded and the blue dye is on the inside of the top of the dust jacket's spine. The book is otherwise both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, and other then the stain inside on the spine (which is very light and does not show on the front), it has no faults. 358 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author was the wife of Charles Bronson. In this book the late actress recounts her personal struggle to help her drug addicted son. Her introduction to the drug culture, her trips to the rehab clinic and to flophouses, and the bitter fights, deceptions, and ultimatums that plagued their mother son relationship.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Very Good. Memoir. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. The dj is bumped. The cover is bumped. The pages are bright and tight to the spine. Ex-Library book.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8v. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York: Warner Books, 1989. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 358 pp., book has a slight stain midway down front edge of pages, probably a binding stain, nearly unnoticeable. DJ sun-faded on spine, glossy overlay worn and separated on rear flap edge and beginning to wear lightly on front flap edge. Otherwise a collector's copy. "I'm sorry, Mrs. Bronson. I know this is going to be hard on you. But your son is suffering from hepatitis B. We found morphine in his blood. The kid is on the needle. He's an addict.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Warner Books, Incorporated; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. a solid copy, firm (unread?) binding, minor ext wear marks. tanned spine on dj. no sun no damp not torn. light use. Gift quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by aridium books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
N Y: Warner Books, 1989. hard cover is in very good plus condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with a taped back edge. is unmarked and tightly bound.. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York: Warner Books, 1989. First Edition. A near fine copy, edges scuffed, in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-446-51480-2. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Life Lines
Jill Ireland
New York: Warner Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-446-51480-2. ( more information) Offered by Iceni Collectables (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York: Warner Books, 1989. Light smudging to top book edges. Book is tight. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
LIFE LINES
Ireland, Jill
New York: Warner Books, 1989. In this, Jill Ireland's second book, she tells the story of her beloved son who she strives to save from heroin addiction. Wife of Charles Bronson, they live a life of wealth but much tragedy as she has breast cancer and much sorrow. Jill lost her battle with cancer several years ago but this is a wonderful book showing much courage and endless unconditional love for her child who is suffering so much. It shows the courage, bravery and resilience of some women in the face of great tragedy and pain. She is seen as a mother, a wife, a daughter, wrapping her family in the lifeline of her love.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. DJ bumped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine has gold gilt writing. Pgs clean, tight and browning.. First Printing. Hard Back. Good/Good. 8v- Large. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446514802 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1989. flawless in and out unclipped MINT condition. ISBN: 0446514802. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ACTRESSES CANCER PATIENTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446514802 Excellent condition, hardback 1989, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1989 Sticker residue on the front cover, bumped corners, sticker on the inside front cover as well as white-out markings, price clipping and a few lightly highlighted pages by former owner otherwise a fine tight copy.. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Life Lines
IRELAND, Jill
New York: Warner Books, 1989. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Orange boards with quarter turquoise cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & dents. Light surface scratches on back. "...none of her accomplishments could prepare her for what would be her most demanding role of all: that of a mother whose twenty-two-year-old son had lost his will to live somewhere in the tragic maze of drug addiction. This is Jill Ireland's inspiring story. Not an actress' memoir, it is the courageous chronicle of how one resilient woman reached out -- as a wife, as a mother, and as a loving daughter -- to wrap her family in the lifeline of her love." 358 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. A bargain -- original price $19.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Second Printing of First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1989. (1st ptg.) Green cloth spine, pale yellow boards, smudged at top front tip, tiny crease at bottom front tip, yellow inside covers and adjacent end papers, 358 lightly browned heavy pages. DJ yellow background, small color-photo of Ireland at top front right by Roddy McDowall. DJ has small light smudge at bottom back left. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Life Lines (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Ireland, Jill
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446514802 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
Life Lines
Ireland, Jill
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1989. Collectable; Like New. First edition, first printing in like new, unread condition. Dj is perfect, also. No flaws! ISBN:0446514802. Warner books, 1989.. ( more information) Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |