Dreamfall
by Joan D. Vinge
ISBN: 0446516279
ISBN-13: 9780446516273
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Cat must solve a baffling mystery surrounding the wondrous alien life forms on the planet Refuge.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Readers familiar with at least one of its prequels will find 'Dreamfall' enjoyable and exhilarating." -- John H. Riskind
-- Washington Post Book World
"Filled with reference to the terrors of war and the idiocy of racial hatred this is a powerful book."
-- Voya
"Vinge has always had a talent for telling a fast-paced, suspenseful tale. Also playing to her strengths, [`Dreamfall'] mixes technology and telepathy...diverting."
-- Locus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1996 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds Pages: 447
Publisher's Notes
The third book in the author's Cat series and the sequel to the national best-seller Catspaw follows the tough, half-human hero as he travels to Refuge, where strange life forms face an ecological disaster.
Other Editions
Similar books

Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson

The Tower and the Hive
by Anne McCaffrey
The long-waited final volume in the "New York Times" bestselling Rowan saga. Allied with the alien Mrdini, the Rowan clan has set two goals to keep the peace: help the Mrdini control population growth and put a final halt to the advances of the predatory Hiver.

Double Full Moon Night
by Gentry Lee
Set in the thought-provoking universe of the Rama series, this book continuesthe saga of Beatrice and Johann and the Martian colonists chosen to embark onone of the most thrilling and mysterious adventures in human history.

Mindworlds
by Phyllis Gotlieb
How can you stop a conspiracy of telepaths? The alien Lyhhrt are powerful enough to read the human mind; if they find you know too much, they can erase your memory, or simply stop your heart. The normally peaceful Lyhhrt society has been splintered by technological change, the bitter legacy of their exploitation by the Zamos crime family. Now a few renegade Lyhhrt, driven mad by isolation from their group mind, seem to be planning terrible crimes--or are they again being used as deadly tools in someone else's scheme? When the illicit corporation created by Zamos collapsed, it disrupted the lives of heroes as well as villains. With gambling dens shut down, gladiator Ned Gaddes has nowhere to fight. Beautiful Lorrice had hoped to sell her ESP talents to Zamos, but was forced to sell her body instead. And on the planet Khagodis, scholarly Hasso will be forced to leave his archives and unravel the shadowy web that has entangled their fate with the Lyhhrt's. The struggle that ensues provides the ultimate test of their resources - Ned's savvy toughness, Lorrice's psychic insight, and the fact that even a gentle Khagodi like Hasso could go head-to-head with a dinosaur. Like the best science fiction, Mindworlds is simultaneously exciting and thought provoking. Gotlieb offers a satisfyingly complex look at the ambiguous consequences of toppling even the most evil of empires, and the sacrifices that ordinary people must make to prevent the vacuum of power from being filled by equally corrupt forces. Ursula K. Le Guin found Gotlieb's earlier novel Flesh and Gold "dazzling," lit up by "sex, violence, intricate plotting, light-speed pacing, an amazing variety of aliens, touches of Philip K. Dick's sardonic humor and Cordwainer Smith's obstinate idealism." Its sequel, Violent Stars, was described in Maclean's as "above all a poet's novel.... Gotlieb's language lifts her book from exotic thriller to literary achievement." Mindworlds offers a resounding climax to the story that began in these celebrated novels.

Star Wars the New Jedi Order
by Troy Denning
The New York Times bestselling Star Wars series The New Jedi Order enthralls readers with its epic drama and thrilling adventure. Now readers will pierce the very heart of darkness, as those fascinating figures in that galaxy far, far away--Han Solo, Luke Skywalker, Leia Organa Solo, as well as their children--spring to vivid life to battle their deadliest adversaries. It is a solemn time for the New Republic, as the merciless Yuuzhan Vong continue their ruthless campaign of terror and destruction. The brutal enemy has unleashed a savage creature capable of finding--and killing--Jedi Knights. And now Leia Organa Solo faces a terrible ultimatum from the mighty alien foe determined to conquer the galaxy. If the location of the secret Jedi base is not revealed within one week, the Yuuzhan Vong will blast millions of refugee ships into oblivion. As the battered but still unbroken Jedi scramble to deal with the newest onslaught, Leia's son Anakin lays out a daring plan. A Jedi strike force will allow itself to be "captured" by the Yuuzhan Vong and taken to their stronghold in the realm of darkness, where the Jedi will sabotage the evil empire's deadliest weapons. The leaders of the force are the three Solo siblings. The risks are tremendous. Can the Jedi fight a ruthless enemy without becoming ruthless themselves and falling victim to the dark side?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446516279 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dreamfall
Joan D. Vinge
Warner Books. Used - Good. No dust jacket. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Dreamfall
Joan D. Vinge
Warner Books Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Dreamfall
Joan D. Vinge
Warner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Dreamfall
Joan D. Vinge
Warner Books Inc. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0446516279. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket;Bumping Very Light Spine; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Warner Books, Inc, 1996. Book Club HC. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 447 pages. Previous owner sticker inside. Once, Cat was a pawn; once, he was bait... Now Cat is a scholar, studying the cloud-whales of Refuge: remark... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
DREAMFALL
Vinge, Joan D
Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish. Scanned image available. . ( more information) Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
DREAMFALL
Vinge, Joan D
Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. A very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish. Scanned image available. . ( more information) Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, John D
N . Y.: Warner, 1996. The hard cover and the jacket has very little signs of wear...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dreamfall (Hardcover/Dust Jacket)
Vinge, Joan D
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. TITLE: Dreamfall (Hardcover/Dust Jacket) //// Tight binding, Light Reader Wear, Dust Jacket, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D. ,
Warner, 1996. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, other marks or blems. Black remainder slash on base. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge Joan
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Good + hardcover in good - dustjacket of Book Club Edition from a recently acquired Science Fiction collection of over 5,000 books. The previous owner was collecting Sci Fi for over 60 years. May be some rubbing, chipping or small closed tears to edges and corners of dustjacket but overall a nice clean copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Warner Aspect, 1996-06. Hardback Book Club Edition. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback Book Club Edition : Warner Aspect : 11983 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Whelan, Michael / Puckey, Don ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Warner, 1996-06. 1st 06/1996. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Warner : 516273 : 1st 06/1996 : Very Good: Has a remainder mark on the top. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Whelan, Michael / Puckey, Don ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Warner, 1996-06. Hardback Book Club Edition. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback Book Club Edition : Warner : 11983 : Very Good +: Dust jacket has light wear. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Whelan, Michael / Puckey, Don ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Warner Books Inc,, June, 1996. Book Club Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. Jacket has minor wear. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Warner Books Inc,, June, 1996. Book Club Edition. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Used. Page edges have very light toning. Jacket has minor wear. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Warner Books Inc, June 1996. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : United States ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Warner,, 1996. Book Club Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. DJ has 1/4 inch closed tear on top spine end. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Warner Books Inc,, June, 1996. Book Club Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. Jacket has minor edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
New York: Warner, 1996. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG+. Bottom of spine bumped. Remainder mark on bottom edge. . ISBN: 0446516279. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
New York, N. Y.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. "A welcom return to large-scale science fiction... A well-told, entertaining tale." - Chicago Sun-Times . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
New York: Warner Books, 1996 Book has remainder mark on bottom edge, 1" creases to pages 31-38, very light soiling, bumped spine ends & shelfwear, dj has rubbing to rear panel, light creasing/scuffing & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
NY: Warner Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1996. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 447 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Previous owner's blind stamp on front fly leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub at bottom spine end and tiny chip at corner tips. Now in protective cover. Great Reading! Fast paced, fine realistic science fiction writing. A hero both sensitive and sharp, a hero we can easily like. . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Warner ooks,, June 1996. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. Remainder mark. DJ has minor edge wear ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
New York: Warner Books, 1996. hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. Minor dust jacket wear. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
New York:: Warner:, 1996,. Uncorrected proof, ARC, Fine,. A proof, or Advance Redaing Copy. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
New York: Warner Books, 1996. HB/DJ, F/NF, 447 pp. Hugo Award winning author. DJ has a touch of rubbing on 6 of 8 corners and 1/16" tear at rear top edge. The sequel to the best-selling Catspaw continues the series featuring the telepathic, half-human Cat, who travels to his mother's native world of Refuge, where he faces an ecological catastrophe caused by greedy humans.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon e-mail request ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
New York: Warner Books, 1996. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
DREAMFALL
Vinge, Joan D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner, 1996 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Dreamfall [Dream Fall]
Vinge, Joan D
Warner 1996, 1st thus. (Advance reading copy) *.*.*.*.*Good. *.*.*.*.* 447pp. *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* Very little spine or cover wear. *.*.*.*.* From his earliest memories in the desperate slums of Oldcity, Cat has hated the pretensions of the rich, the machinations of the powerful interstellar combines; for at every turn Cat has been used. He's been a thief, a hustler, a spy, a slave. Used as a pawn. As bait. But at this moment, Cat is a scholar, a university team xenologist doing field research on planet Refuge, home of the enigmatic cloud-whales. Vast aerial creatures created by an unknown species, the telepathic whales are far more than uniquely beautiful. Their thoughts and dreams manifest, falling from the sky to form vast reefs of solid data comprised of pure, retrievable thought . . . data mined by the planet's all-powerful corporate owner, Tau Biotech. Refuge is also the home of the psionic Hydrans, Cat's lost alien half. And for the first time in his troubled life, he has a chance to study, reflect, seek his roots. Until he hears a woman's scream. . . . *.*.*.*.* A scan of the cover is available.. ( more information) Offered by PaladinBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
New York: Warner, 1996. First edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Noted for accuracy: slight shelfwear to bottom edge of dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#5297) ISBN: 0446516279 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446516279 Excellent condition, hardrback 1996, no marks, great dust jacket, minor shelf wear, readit . New. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Dreamfall
VINGE, Joan D
New York: Warner, 1996 447 pages. A story of the telepathic outcast Cat, a half-human street punk fighting to survive in a hostile universe. Minor shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Zoar Books & Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
DREAMFALL (dream fall; CAT series; sequel to PSION and CATSPAW )
Vinge, Joan D
NY: Warner Books/Aspect, 1996. True 1st: this preceded the Easton Press edition by three months. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1996, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$22.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: Michael Whelan. ( more information) Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. New. VERY tight and unread. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446516279 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Dreamfall
Vinge, Joan D., Illustrated by Gunn, James
The Easton Press, 1996. Hard Cover. New/New. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. Limited to 1400. ISBN: 0446516279. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|