Fab Five
Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream
by Mitch Albom
ISBN: 0446517348
ISBN-13: 9780446517348
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1993 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 359
Publisher's Notes
Recounts the remarkable story of University of Michigan basketball players Chris Webber, Jalen Rose, Juan Howard, Jimmy King, and Ray Jackson, and chronicles their success in the NCAA tournaments of 1992 and 1993.
Similar books

Pistol
by Mark Kriegel
Pistol is more than the biography of a ballplayer. It's the stuff of classic novels: the story of a boy transformed by his father's dream -- and the cost of that dream. Even as Pete Maravich became Pistol Pete -- a basketball icon for baby boomers -- all the Maraviches paid a price. Now acclaimed author Mark Kriegel has brilliantly captured the saga of an American family: its rise, its apparent ruin, and, finally, its redemption.

Michael Jordan and the New Global Capitalism
by Walter Lafeber
One of America's noted historians tells how, by using the image and idea of Michael Jordan, transitional corporations are spreading "the American way of life."

Forever Showtime
by Phil Berger
Forever Showtime chronicles the life of Pistol Pete Maravich, a legendary college basketball player for LSU and NBA star for the Hawks, Jazz, and Celtics. Known for his dazzling ballhandling skills and exciting passes, Maravich was a man ahead of his time, and one who earned a spot on the NBA's 50 Greatest Players list.

Sweet Charlie, Dike, Cazzie, and Bobby Joe
by Taylor H. A. Bell

Life on the Run
by Bill Bradley
Almost two decades after its original publication and more than 15 years after its author retired from the New York Knicks to become a U.S. Senator, Bradley's account of 20 days in a pro basketball season remains a classic in sports literature. Readers are taken from the teamwork of a winning game to the loneliness of a hotel room in a strange city. With a new introduction by the author.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446517348 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Fab Five: Basketball Trash Talk the American Dream
Mitch Albom
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Fab Five: Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream
Albom, Mitch
NY: Warner Books. VG+ in VG DJ. 1993. later printing. Hardcover. Chris Webber, Jalen Rose, Juwan Howard, Jimmy King, and Ray Jackson,and their coach Steve Fisher, and their improbable run to the NCAA Finals2 years in a row. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Fab Five: Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream
Albom, Mitch
Warner Books, 1993. Very good in good dust jacket. The book and book contents are in very good condition, Bindings are clean and tight, Dust jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise excellent condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. Buy with CONFIDENCE from Speedway Booksellers, from the heart of INDY 500 Racing, Speedway Indiana. ISBN: 0446517348. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Speedway Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Fab Five : Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream
Albom, Mitch
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated,, 1993 A very good very clean read copy tight but with some edgewear and rubbing to boards in a rubbed dust jacket with slight creasing near edges.. First Edition 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Fab Five: Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream by Albom, Mitch
Mitch Albom
Warner Adult, 1993-11-30. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition (Hard Cover, 1993), Stated 1st printing with full 10 numberline. Visible wear on dj, otherwise a New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Fab Five: Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream
Albom, Mitch
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1993 Detroit Free Press columnist Mitch Albom's book on the vastly talented Michigan teams that went to the NCAA finals in 1992 and 93, but couldn't get it done in the end. Well predates the author's Tuesdays with Morrie fame. Fine in a near fine jacket. 3rd printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Fab Five: Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream
Albom, Mitch
NY: Warner Books. VG+ in VG DJ. 1993. 1st printing. Hardcover. Chris Webber, Jalen Rose, Juwan Howard, Jimmy King, and Ray Jackson,and their coach Steve Fisher, and their improbable run to the NCAA Finals2 years in a row. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Fab Five Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream
Albom, Mitch
Warner Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; . ( more information) Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Fab Five: Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream (Qty: 2)
Mitch Albom
Warner Books, 1993. Hardcover. NEW - Hardcover - * * Minor Cover Wear // - - [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0446517348 - SKU # 12000012071 ( more information) Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Fab Five: Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream
Albom, Mitch
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1993; Hard Cover. First Edition. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 359pp., illustrated with a 16-page section in b/w & color . Near Fine/Near Fine. Yellow spine on blue paper boards with blue title, Light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy in like unclipped dust jacket. This is the tale of the greatest class ever recruited in college basketball, the Fab Five of Michigan, and how they shocked the sports world from the day they arrived on campus. insert.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Fab Five. Basketball, trash talk, and the American Dream
Albom, Mitch
1993 Warner Books, NY; ISBN 0-446-51734-8.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket has just a touch of edge wear. The book has bumped upper corners; otherwise the book and jacket are in fine condition, with clean and unmarked pages. The story of Michigan's famous freshmen class of Chris Webber, Jalen Rose, Juwan Howard, Jimmy King and Ray Jackson. Photos. ( more information) Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Fab Five : Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream
Albom, Mitch
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1993. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Fab Five: Basketball Trash Talk the American Dream (Qty: 5)
Mitch Albom
Grand Central Publishing, 1993-11-30. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Fab Five. Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream
Albom, Mitch
1993 Warner Books, NY; ISBN 0-446-51734-8.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in like new condition, likely never read. The popular book by Albom that tells the story of the Michigan team of five amazingly talented freshman basketball players. Photos. A very nice copy. ( more information) Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream
Mitch Albom
Warner Adult, 1993-11-30. Hardcover. Like New. Stated first printing, first edition with full number line. *EXCELLENT CONDITION*Clean text, clean cover, clean dust cover, tight binding, ( more information) Offered by Amanda's Book Stack (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Fab Five: Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream by Albom, Mitch
Mitch Albom
Warner Adult, 1993-11-30. Hardcover. Like New. 1st Edition (HC 1993), 1st printing with full 10 numberline. Excellent condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Fab Five
Albom, Mitch
Warner Books, 1993 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|