Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0446518581
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Border Music

by Robert James Waller


ISBN: 0446518581
ISBN-13: 9780446518581
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Jack Carmine rescues Linda Lobo from her life as a stripper in Minnesota and takes her to his ranch in Texas. Each must face past wounds-particularly Jack's Vietnam experiences-before happiness is possible.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"The tone has escalated to the point where the pages virtually quiver with longing and regret. I have never seen such chewing of the literary scenery. It's overblown, over the top and very silly-yet oddly effective....'Border Music' is the perfect book to read in a bar....I must say that I suddenly found myself sobbing uncontrollably into a cocktail napkin. That's 'Border Music' for you. Read it and weep."    -- Robert Plunket

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds

Publisher's Notes

From the best-selling author of The Bridges of Madison County comes an evocative portrait of the ups and downs in one couple's relationship and the struggle of one elderly man to be free.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671023497
American Star
by Jackie Collins

Jackie Collins' "American Star" is a love story for the nineties. At its heart are two extraordinary lovers, separated by tragic circumstances, yearning for each other, yet seemingly never able to be together again. Nick and Lauren can never forget each other. Teenage small-town lovers-- he from the wrong side of the tracks, she the prettiest girl in town-- their love was the town scandal, forbidden, sizzling and unforgettable, ending abruptly in a tragedy that sent them into separate orbits. Nick pursues his dream of acting, and after a series of wild adventures begins the slow rise that will make him one of Hollywood's biggest stars. Lauren goes to New York and enters the modeling world, surprising everyone with a career that takes off in a direction she never expected. "American Star" follows them both on their trips to fame, as Nick and Lauren, haunted by the secret they share, try to live without each other-- only to find they can't. "American Star" is a compelling story of love, sex and murder, set against the glamorous backgrounds of New York and Hollywood, as only Jackie Collins can tell it.

0515126993
Searching for Sarah
by Lynn Erickson

after Sarah Jamison witnesses the murder of a senator, she will help the victim's brother find the killers, and fall in love with the determined sibling. Original.

0385316348
The Ranch
by Danielle Steel

They had been inseparable in college, Mary Stuart, Tanya, and Zoe. But in the more than twenty years that followed, the three had moved on with their lives, settled in different cities, and found successful careers and new roles as mothers and wives. By chance, each would find herself alone for a few weeks one summer, wrestling with the present and the past. At a sprawling ranch in the foothills of Wyomings Grand Teton Range, the three women come together and find courage, healing, and truth, and reach out to each other once again.Despite the honesty they once shared, now pretense between them runs high. Mary Stuart Walker, married for twenty-two years to a Manhattan lawyer, kept herself busy with volunteer work, and now masks the loneliness that consumes her life. A year has past, and Mary Stuart still hasnt gotten over the guilt, or the fear that her husband will never forgive her for their sons death... Tanya Thomas, an award winning singer and rock star, enjoys all the trappings of fame and success--a mansion in Bel Air, legions of fans, and a broken heart. All the Grammy awards in the world can't make up for the children she wanted but never had, the men who have taken advantage of her, and just gone along for the ride, and still are... Dr. Zoe Phillips has her hands full as a single mother to an adopted two-year-old, and as a doctor at an AIDS clinic in San Francisco. Predictably, as they all know, she is as liberal as she ever was, and marriage was never a dream she coveted or shared with them. Tending to her patients is a full-time job that leaves Zoe little time for herself--until unexpected news forces her to reevaluate both her future, and her current life.But despite the changes in their lives, their friendship is still a bond they all treasure and share. For each of the women, a few weeks at the ranch will bring healing and release, as old hurts are buried, ancient secrets revealed, and love replaced or renewed. In The Ranch, bestselling novelist Danielle Steel brings reality to the meaning of friendship, with dramas whose truths we all share.

0446359459
Facets
by Barbara Delinsky

Writer Hillary Cox and jewelry magnate John St. George are engaged in a fiery and passionate romance--until he announces on national television that he is marrying another woman. Determined to destroy him, Hillary must compete with John's half-sister Pam, who wants to ruin him by seizing control of Facets, their family's gem business. Set against the glittering backdrop of the jewelry industry, the two women face a cunning and unscrupulous adversary--with shocking results.

0446360511
Eloquent Silence
by Sandra Brown

This favorite of Sandra Brown fans was first published in 1982 and has been out of print since 1987. A lovely young teacher of the deaf has invested everything in her career to fight loneliness and the pain of her past. When the hearing-impaired daughter of a widowed soap opera heartthrob becomes her pupil, all their lives change--and open to the possibility of becoming a family.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446518581 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Border Music (Large Print)
Waller, Robert James

Warner Books,, 1995. Hardcover, Fine text in a Fine dustjacket. Large Print Book Club Edition. 394 pages.. ISBN: 0446518581. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, novel, literature. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

NY: Warner Books, 1995. ISBN: 0446518581. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Unread Book. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
3) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Warner Books, 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Border Music (Romance Ser.)
Waller, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995 Hard Cover. As New/As New. PRIVATE OWNER. ISBN:0 446 51858 1. 248 PAGES. The lead sentence of Waller's potential bestseller is a first line that may turn up in quizzes, though not of the literary variety. "When this nameless piece a' shit tore off Linda Lobo's G-string instead of sticking money in it... Texas Jack Carmine went crazy-over-the-edge...." But make no mistake about it: while Texas Jack Carmine is neither as well-educated nor as well-spoken as Robert Kincaid or Michael Tillman, the protagonists of Waller's previous novels, he is equally intelligent, sensitive and romantic under the facade of his raunchy, beer-guzzling persona. With a twang in his voice matched by the low-down grit of Waller's prose, Jack is a restless man who lives "sweet and free... a rider of summer roads, traveler of far places." After he impulsively rescues long-legged, "high-assed" Linda from her job in a Minnesota bar, he discovers that she is the woman of his dreams. Jack takes Linda home to his one-horse ranch in Texas where they enjoy an idyllic year, doomed to end, however, as readers realize immediately, since Waller applies foreshadowing with a sledgehammer touch. Jack's "spells," flashbacks to the killing he did in Vietnam, are the reason that the lovers eventually part. But Jack assumes legendary proportions in the lives of everyone whose path he crosses; all eventually realize that "'he set us free... he loved us in a special way and in doin' so taught us to think better of ourselves." A silly subplot concerns Jack's disillusioned uncle Vaughn Rhomer, a produce manager in a Iowa supermarket, who secretly nurtures his own romantic dreams and adventures, and finally realizes that Jack has "shown him the way." Waller is dangerously self-indulgent here; his style has become a shtick, and this story is all atmosphere and rugged sentiment and no action. His fans will probably buy it, but there's no magic in this tale.. First Edition. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
$1.00
5) Border Music
Waller, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995 Hard Cover. As New/As New. PREVOUS OWNER. ISBN:0446518581. 248 PAGES. The lead sentence of Waller's potential bestseller is a first line that may turn up in quizzes, though not of the literary variety. "When this nameless piece a' shit tore off Linda Lobo's G-string instead of sticking money in it... Texas Jack Carmine went crazy-over-the-edge...." But make no mistake about it: while Texas Jack Carmine is neither as well-educated nor as well-spoken as Robert Kincaid or Michael Tillman, the protagonists of Waller's previous novels, he is equally intelligent, sensitive and romantic under the facade of his raunchy, beer-guzzling persona. With a twang in his voice matched by the low-down grit of Waller's prose, Jack is a restless man who lives "sweet and free... a rider of summer roads, traveler of far places." After he impulsively rescues long-legged, "high-assed" Linda from her job in a Minnesota bar, he discovers that she is the woman of his dreams. Jack takes Linda home to his one-horse ranch in Texas where they enjoy an idyllic year, doomed to end, however, as readers realize immediately, since Waller applies foreshadowing with a sledgehammer touch. Jack's "spells," flashbacks to the killing he did in Vietnam, are the reason that the lovers eventually part. But Jack assumes legendary proportions in the lives of everyone whose path he crosses; all eventually realize that "'he set us free... he loved us in a special way and in doin' so taught us to think better of ourselves." A silly subplot concerns Jack's disillusioned uncle Vaughn Rhomer, a produce manager in a Iowa supermarket, who secretly nurtures his own romantic dreams and adventures, and finally realizes that Jack has "shown him the way." Waller is dangerously self-indulgent here; his style has become a shtick, and this story is all atmosphere and rugged sentiment and no action. His fans will probably buy it, but there's no magic in this tale.. First Edition. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
$1.00
6) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

NY: Warner Books, 1995. PON. ISBN: 0446518581. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
7) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

NY: Warner, 1995 Hardcover, 248 pages; hinges tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear. First Printing of First Edition. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
$1.00
8) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

NY: Warner, 1995 First Printing of First Edition. Hardcover, 248 pages; hinges tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear. First Printing of First Edition. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
$1.00
9) Border Music
Waller, Robert James, And Waller, James

New York: Warner Books. 1995. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. 256 p.; 0.92" x 9.33" x 6.30". (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

New York: Warner Books, 1995. New book in a like-new dustjacket with a mylar cover; gift quality. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
$1.00
11) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Warner Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-446-51858-1.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
12) Border Music (Romance Ser. )
Waller, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0-446-51858-1.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
13) Border Music
Robert James Waller

New York: Time Warner, 1995. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-446-51858-1 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
14) Border Music (Romance Ser. )
Waller, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ISBN: 0 446 51858 1.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
15) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Warner Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine. As New/As New 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-446-51858-1 Remainder Large print book club edition.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
16) Border Music
Robert James Waller

New York: Warner, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine. Fine/Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-446-51858-1.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
17) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Warner Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-446-51858-1 Remainder.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
18) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Warner Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sticker on DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
19) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
20) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
21) Border Music (Qty: 3)
Waller, Robert James

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446518581 Hardcover - fine condition book fine dj. small amount of shelfwear HARDCOVER [WALLER, ROBERT] BORDER MUSIC . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
22) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Warner, 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
23) BORDER MUSIC
WALLER, ROBERT JAMES

WARNER BOOKS, [1995]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback, Book Club Edition with Dust Jacket; LARGE PRINT EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$1.00
24) Border Music (Romance Ser.)
Waller, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
$1.00
25) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Warner Books, 1995. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 248 pages. Texas Jack Carmine is a freeborn soul, rider of the summer roads, traveler of far places - a man with secrets that stretch back to Vietnam... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
26) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995 Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
$1.00
27) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing, 1995-02-07. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
28) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995 Warner Books 1995 first edition hardback with dust jacket a good clean read copy novel general. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$1.00
29) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

NY: Warner Books, 1995. ISBN: 0446518581. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
30) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446518581 HARDBACK - VGC - Dust Jacket has light wear,otherwise book pages in like new condition inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
31) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446518581 1995 EDITION---HARDCOVER--WITH DUSTJACKET-/pages are clean---no marks in the text/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 8 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . New. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
32) Border Music by Waller, Robert James
Robert James Waller

Warner Books, 2/7/1995. Hardcover. New. Hardback Book -NEW. Very minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
$1.00
33) Border Music by Waller, Robert James
Robert James Waller

Warner Books, 2/7/1995. Hardcover. New. HARDBACK!! LIKE BRAND NEW - minor wear to DJ (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
$1.00
34) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995. Hardcover. 1995 Warner Books. Fine condition inside and out. DJ, Very Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0446518581. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
$1.00
35) Border Music
Robert James Waller

1995 used good. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
36) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995 used very good. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
37) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Grand Central Publishing, 2/7/1995. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover (Bookclub). Very good condition with some edgewear on the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
38) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446518581 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
39) Border Music
Waller, Robert James, and Waller, James, Ph. D

Warner Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446518581 . Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
40) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Like New. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st Printing. Dust jacket: Like New. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
41) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446518581 . New. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$1.00
42) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing, 1995-02-07. Hardcover. New. Book is brand new, dj may have a bit of edgewear from storage.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
43) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing, 1995-02-07. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library, has library markings, first intro page removed.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
44) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st Printing. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
45) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Warner Books, 1995-02-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Bought new from a local bookstore closing. May have minor shelf wear as they were boxed and moved & boxed a couple of times. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
46) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Warner Books, 1995-02-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
47) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing, 1995-02-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Very minor shelf wear on dust jacket, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
48) Waller, Robert James Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing, 1995-02-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good; Hardcover; Grand Central Publishing; Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with light wear. Personal embossed name seal inside cover page. (more information)

Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
$1.00
49) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446518581 Good Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard Cover Book with Paper Dust Jacket Cover, Clean pages, Some Shelf Wear Rub to Dust Jacket and Hard Cover, A few pages folded, A Good Book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.00
50) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st Printing. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. publisher is warner. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
51) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st Printing. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
52) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st Printing. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
53) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

(C) practically perfect (hardcover) (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
$1.00
54) Border Music : Robert James Waller (Hardcover, 1995)
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing, 1995-02-07. Hardcover. Like New. Perfect condition other than small tear on back of dust jacket. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Richard Strachan (United States)
$1.00
55) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995. Black hardcover with gilt on spine: clean and tight, nearly new with just a bit of shelf soil on edges; jacket hasa few tiny wrinkles at edges of spine and onetiny tear at top edge. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
$1.00
56) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Grand Central Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0446518581 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 256 pages; RomanceLarge Print EditionAll atmosphere and rugged sentiment. Publishers WeeklyA no-holds-barred romance for men. Kirkus Reviews* A Literary Guild Main Selection* A Doubleday Book Club Main Selection* A New York Times BestsellerBorder Music is Robert James Waller at his creative, sensitive best. Most people dont run out the back door of a place called The Rainbow Bar in Dillon, Minnesota, with someone they dont even know, get in a pick-up truck, dive all day, and end up in a motel room. But thats exactly what Jack Carmine and Linda Lobo did. Texas Jack Carmine was Gods only freeborn soul, rider of the summer roads, traveler of far places.. Where he was headed with dark-haired, long-legged Linda Lobo was somewhere he had never been before: face-to-face with his own heart and the wild things that live there. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
57) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing, 1995-02-07. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
$1.00
58) Border Music
Waller; Robert James

Grand Central Publishing, 2/7/1995. Hardcover. Good. Good/PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. (more information)

Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (United States)
$1.00
59) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446518581 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
60) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446518581 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2004 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
61) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

Warner Books, 1995. Hardcover. 1995 Warner Books. Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0446518581. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
$1.00
62) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing, 1995-02-07. Hardcover. Like New. HARDCOVER: book like new, dj may have minimal wear from storage.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
63) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing, 1995-02-07. Hardcover. Like New/yes. HARDCOVER: book read 1x, dj may have minimal wear from storage.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
64) Border Music (Qty: 2)
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing, 1995-02-07. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
65) Border Music
Robert James Waller

Grand Central Publishing, 1995-02-07. Hardcover. Like New/yes. read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
66) BORDER MUSIC
Waller, Robert James

Grand Central Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0446518581 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 256 pages; RomanceLarge Print EditionAll atmosphere and rugged sentiment. Publishers WeeklyA no-holds-barred romance for men. Kirkus Reviews* A Literary Guild Main Selection* A Doubleday Book Club Main Selection* A New York Times BestsellerBorder Music is Robert James Waller at his creative, sensitive best. Most people dont run out the back door of a place called The Rainbow Bar in Dillon, Minnesota, with someone they dont even know, get in a pick-up truck, dive all day, and end up in a motel room. But thats exactly what Jack Carmine and Linda Lobo did. Texas Jack Carmine was Gods only freeborn soul, rider of the summer roads, traveler of far places.. Where he was headed with dark-haired, long-legged Linda Lobo was somewhere he had never been before: face-to-face with his own heart and the wild things that live there. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
67) Border Music (Qty: 6)
Waller, Robert James