Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Sins of the Father
Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
by Ronald Kessler
ISBN: 0446518840
ISBN-13: 9780446518840
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The biography of this loathsome patriarch will...interest anyone wanting to know what America's so-called First Family is really like, and how it got that way." -- Rhoda Koenig
-- Times Literary Supplement
"In 'The Sins of the Father', Kennedy, the millionaire businessman, is depicted as 'rabidly' anti-Semitic, professionally ruthless and self-serving, lecherous, deceitful, wantonly unethical, and gluttonous in his appetite for power and social stature....The book ends with almost 30 pages of source notes, and, in general, it's fairly credible." -- Judy Bass
-- Philadelphia Inquirer
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1996 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds Pages: 480
Publisher's Notes
An award-winning investigative journalist draws on interviews with the Kennedy family and their intimates to trace the life and times of Joseph Kennedy, including his sexual affairs, his daughter Rosemary's illness, and his anti-Semitism. National ad/promo.
Other Editions
Similar books

Richard Branson
by Tim Jackson
Richard Branson, founder and chairman of the Virgin Group, is one of the world's foremost high-profile entrepreneurs. Based on interviews with Branson, his key advisors, partners, friends, and enemies -- and drawing on secret documents, letters, and court papers -- this book reveals the fascinating and gossip-filled history of both the man and his private empire.

The Deal Maker
by Axel Madsen
The roller-coaster life of the flamboyant creator of General Motors

Merchant Adventurer
by Marquis James
Examines Grace's influence on American politics and business.

The Trumps
by Gwenda Blair
A new biography of three generations of a successful immigrant family profiles with Friedrich, a German-American who ran a brothel during the Klondike gold rush, son Fred, who made a mint building government-subsidized housing, and Donald, who became a billionaire real-estate mogul.

Made in Korea
by Richard M. Steers
Chung Ju Yung rose from poverty to build Hyundai, one of the world's largest and most successful business empires. This book tells his fascinating story and reveals his winning business strategies. 32 photos.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446518840 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Sins of the Father: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty he Founded
Ronald Kessler
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Sins of the Father: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty he Founded
Ronald Kessler
Grand Central Publishing, 1996-03-14. Very Good. First Edition. Very good DJ. Stated First Printing. Moderate Shelf Wear, Good Condition Overall, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. Remainder mark. DJ scuffed. ( more information) Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Sins of the Father: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 NEAR FINE in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SMALL REMAINDER MARK TO BOTTOM PAGE EDGES, CREASING TO THE CORNERS OF 5 PAGES, ELSE FINE IN FINE DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Sins of the Father: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
1996. very good condition; top edge of pages slightly dented; back of dust jacket slightly scuffed and scratched; . First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Sins of the Father
Kessler, Ronald
New York: Warner, 1996 D/j is rubbed with some wear to corners, some smudges on edges of text block.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Sins of the Father: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty he Founded
Kessler, Ronald
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446518840 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE SINS OF THE FATHER: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
KESSLER, RONALD
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996 480 PAGES. THE BOTTOM HALF OF THE OUTSIDE PAGES EDGES SHOW A DAMP STAIN, THIS DOES NOT AFFECT THE TEXT. BLACK PICTORIAL JACKET EDGES RUBBED. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Sins of the Father: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
Warner Books , 1996 There is a remainder mark on the top edge of this book. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Sins of the Father: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty he Founded
Ronald Kessler
Grand Central Publishing, 1996-03-14. Hardcover. Very Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
New York: Warner Books, 1996. Biography of father of John F. Kennedy.. ISBN: 0-446-51884-0. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Sins of the Father: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Jacket clean and bright under mylar. Cover clean with neat corners. Pages show only usual markings.. First Printing. Hard Cover - Ex-Library. Very Good/Very Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Non - Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Sins of the Father: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Pages are bright, tight and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. 480 pages. Illustrated with genealogical table endpapers & B/W photos. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Very Plus Plus/Near Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Sins of the Father : Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Light Rubbing to Jacket, Wear to Bottom Corner of Book and Jacket, Pages Tight, Clean & Unmarked. ( more information) Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Sins of the Father Joseph Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
New York, NY: Warner Books Fine/Near Fine. 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 480pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 446 51884 0 Price unclipped. Keywords: Kennedys, Biography, Rich & Powerful. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
THE SINS OF THE FATHER: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. Unrivaled in scope, significance and sheer fascination, THE SINS OF THE FATHER is the definitive biography of Joseph P. Kennedy, who founded a dynasty that--thanks to his enormous wealth and single-minded tutelage--produced the nation's first Catholic president. It also yielded three senators, an attorney general, and three congressmen, as well as future presidential contenders who, following his towering example, are likely to continue to influence American politics. Based on extensive research and interviews with Kennedy family members and their intimates speaking on the record for the first time, it offers an outstanding personal history--and provides shocking revelations about one of the most influential figures of our time. Fine, in near-fine (2" back jacket slit repaired inside), mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0446518840. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KENNEDY JOSEPH PATRICK 1888 1969 FAMILY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL RICH FAMOUS. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Sins Of The Father
Kessler, Ronald
New York:: Time Warner,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 480 pages with index and 16 pages with black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on lower board edges. The jacket is in FINE condition . Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: Award-winning and bestselling author Ronald Kessler has written the first major biography of Joseph P. Kennedy in three decades. Here for the first time is the truth: the details surrounding his role in his daughter Rosemary's lobotomy, his payoffs to publishers for endorsing Jack, the young woman he bribed to cry rape, and a nine-year affair with his Hyannis Port secretary-an affair that lasted three times longer than his fling with movie star Gloria Swanson. Unrivaled in scope, significance, and sheer fascination, a riveting story of epic proportions about the man who created the family dynasty that will continue to shape America for years to come. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Sins of the Father Joseph Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
New York, NY: Warner Books Fine/Near Fine. 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 480pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 446 51884 0 Keywords: Kennedys, Biography, Rich & Powerful. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Sins of the Father: Joseph P. Kennedy & the Dynasty he founded
Kessler, Ronald
NY: Warner Books, 1996. 480 pages; 5 copies avail.;. ISBN: 0446518840. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. joseph p. kennedy, american, dynasty,. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.80)
|
|
38)
|
The Sins of the Father: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty he Founded
Kessler, Ronald
New York: Warner Books, 1996 VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS dustjacket; first printing; octavo; 480 pp (including index, bibliography and notes plus black & white photo illustrations); little shelfwear; else clean tight copy in mylar -- autographed copy sticker on front panel -- inscribed on title page "With Best Wishes, Ronald Kessler, 8/96". Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Sins of the Father : Joseph P. Kennedy & the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. Here for the first time is the truth: the details surrounding his role in his daughter Rosemary's lobotomy, his pay-offs to publishers for endorsing Jack, the young woman he bribed to cry rape, and the nine-year affair with his Hyannis Port secretary.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Sins of the Father : Joseph P. Kennedy & the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996 book and dust jacket are both very fine. no defects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Sins of the Father: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New stated first printing, first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Tiny bit of wrinkling at top back edge of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Sins of the Father Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty he Founded
Kessler, Ronald
Grand Central Publishing. New in New dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New stated first printing, first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.57 x 8.74 x 6.14 Inches . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Sins of the Father, Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty He Founded
Kessler, Ronald
New York, New York: Warner Books, 1996 Hard cover with creme paper-covered boards, black spine, gold printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. He was a latter-day high chieftain, the patriarch of America's own version of the British Royal Family that has become our national obsession. He founded a dynasty that -- thanks to his enormous wealth and single-minded tutelage -- produced the nation's first Catholic president. It also yielded three senators, an attorney general, and three congressmen, as well as future presidential contenders who, following his towering example, are likely to influence American politics. But if he achieved power beyond his wildest dreams, it came at colossal cost. "The Sins of the Father" is the definitive new biography of Joseph P. Kennedy. Based on extensive research and interviews with Kennedy family members and their intimates speaking on the record for the first time, it offers an outstanding personal history -- and provides shocking revelations about one of the most influential figures of our time. To the mythmakers of his day, Joseph P. Kennedy, like his glamorous and doomed presidential son Jack, led a charmed existence. He was celebrated as the son of an East Boston saloonkeeper who rose to become one of the richest men in the country. He served as the wartime ambassador to Great Britain, the chairman of the United States Securities and Exchange Commission, and the chairman of the United States Maritime Commission. He was also a major legitimate liquor distributor, a moviemaker in Hollywood, and a master manipulator of the stock market. Yet his fortune, estimated at $100 million, traced its beginnings to his career as a bootlegger in partnership with organized crime during the Prohibition era. Even more disturbing, he was a documented anti-Semite and an appeaser of Adolf Hitler. The beaming family portraits and admiring newsmagazine prose never portrayed any of his many mistresses -- or hinted at his seemingly unlimited corruption and duplicity. Award-winning and bestselling author Ronald Kessler has written the first major biography of Joseph P. Kennedy in three decades. Here for the first time is the truth: the details surrounding his role in his daughter Rosemary's lobotomy, his pay-offs to publishers for endorsing Jack, the young woman he bribed to cry rape, and a nine-year affair that lasted three times longer than his fling with movie star Gloria Swanson. Unrivaled in scope, significance, and sheer fascination, "The Sins of the Father" is a riveting story of epic proportions about the man who created the family dynasty that will continue to shape America for years to come.. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Creme Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Sins of the Father: Joseph P. Kennedy and the Dynasty he Founded (Qty: 5)
Ronald Kessler
Grand Central Publishing, 1996-03-14. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|