Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446518875
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Eat to Trim

Get It Off and Keep It Off!

by Joyce L. Vedral


ISBN: 0446518875
ISBN-13: 9780446518871
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 354

Publisher's Notes

The fitness guru and best-selling author of Bottoms Up! offers her own guide to preparing healthy, low-fat meals, sharing meal planning tips, hundreds of nutritional recipes, and sound nutritional advice. Tour.

Similar books


0380807971
Foods That Cause You to Lose Weight
by Neal D. Barnard

Did you know that certain foods have an incredible negative calorie effect that actually melts fat? This revolutionary approach, outlined by Neal Barnard M.D., and proven effective by thousands of men and women who have tried it, can bring about the permanent weight control every diet promises but seldom delivers. Find out how, by following the negative calorie plan, you can: Boost your metabolic rate Burn calories more effectively Lower dangerous cholesterol levels Enjoy better health--and protect your heart Eat the delicious foods you love--in the quantities you want Watch the pounds disappear--without stressful dieting or the temptation to binge Delicious Negative Calorie Recipes Included.

0446577855
6 Day Body Makeover
by Michael Thurmond

Through his 25 years of experience and as a diet and fitness expert on television's Extreme Makeover, Michael Thurmond has helped thousands of people from every walk off life take off pounds quickly. Now in 6-DAY BODY MAKEOVER, he shares his secrets of accelerated weight loss and reveals his easy-to-follow, proven program to help you shed pounds quickly and keep them off! Because no two bodies lose weight in the exact same way, Michael has developed an exclusive "body type blueprinting system" that allows you to customize a diet regimen that's effective for you. Just fill out the simple questionnaire, pinpoint which of the five types best describes your body, and follow the targeted meal plan designed to maximize weight loss for your body type. Together with Michael's exclusive, fat-burning, low intensity exercises, you'll have a scientifically balanced regimen that can help you quickly lose as much as 10 pounds--and keep it off. Complete with menus, recipes, foolproof tips, and a maintenance schedule for the seventh day and beyond, 6-DAY BODY MAKEOVER shows you how to: Identify the right foods to spark weight loss; Exercise LESS while increasing the amount of fat you burn; Break through plateaus when the scale won't budge; Maintain your weight loss without deprivation or unhealthy gimmicks; Quickly take off pounds gained during vacations or holiday time. After just six days you'll look and feel so fabulous, you'll have the confidence to continue losing until you reach your total weight-loss goal. Eat more, exercise less, and reshape your body in just 6 days!

0830736271
The Divine Diet
by Carole Lewis



0446694703
The pH Miracle for Weight Loss
by Robert O. Young

Arguing that weight is an acid-related challenge as opposed to a fat problem, a guide to weight loss through pH balance identifies how to make food and water choices that will help stabilize body chemistry and eliminate extra fat cells, in a guide complemented by an exercise plan, menus, and recipes.

0060799919
The Raw Food Detox Diet
by Natalia Rose

If you're looking for the secret to a perfect body, you're going to find it right here. When you apply the principles in this book to your life, you're going to uncover a thinner, younger looking, more beautiful version of your current self and experience the renewed energy of youth. . . . Don't let anyone tell you it can't be done. It can be done. The raw food craze has taken off: Raw restaurants are springing up, and celebrities, models, and other fans are swearing by the benefits of eating "all raw." But what if you¹re just curious about raw food and don't want to give up your lifestyle or the foods you love? The good news is, you can have your cake and eat it too! In The Raw Food Detox Diet, top nutritionist Natalia Rose shows you exactly how it's done. Raw food is a powerful detoxifying agent that can cleanse your body of all the waste that you have accumulated from years of eating processed foods. A diet rich in raw foods can set you on a course toward greater energy, clearer skin, a slimmer figure, and amazing natural health. But detoxifying too quickly will only shock your system. Rose advises you to transition gently, based on your dieting history and individual needs. Complete the Raw Food Detox questionnaire, and determine your personal Raw Food Transition Number (1 to 5) to find out which suggested menus, recipes, and cleansing methods are just right for you. At last, here's a diet book that's as fresh and accessible as its food while promising optimal health and weight loss results. Stop counting calories and oversubscribing to fad diet foods, such as soy milk, low-carb products, nutrition bars, and vitamin tablets. Whether you aim to lead an all-raw lifestyle, or are disillusioned with other diets and just want to lose weight while still eating the foods you love, The Raw Food Detox Diet offers all the inspiration -- including more than eighty delicious, simple gourmet recipes! -- and the guidance you'll need to achieve your goals.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446518875 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Eat to Trim: Get It Off and Keep It Off!
Joyce L. Vedral

Time Warner International. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Eat to Trim: Get It Off and Keep It Off!
Joyce L. Vedral

Time Warner International. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Eat to Trim: Get It Off and Keep It Off!
Vedral, Joyce L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Time Warner International. Minimal Wear Present. 0446518875 Hardcover Glossy in Great Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000015852 _ . Fine. 1997. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $2.03
Add to cart 
4) Eat to Trim: Get It Off and Keep It Off!
Joyce L. Vedral

Time Warner International. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Eat to Trim: Get It Off and Keep It Off!
Vedral, Joyce L

Time Warner International. Hardcover. 0446518875 First print, very good condition soft cover, light shelf wear, remainder mark. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
6) Eat to Trim: Get It Off and Keep It Off!
Joyce L. (Ph.D. ) Vedral

Time Warner International, 1997-02. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
7) Eat to Trim : Get It off and Keep It Off
Vedral, Joyce L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997 Includes over 200 recipes, 354 pages with index.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
8) Eat to Trim: Get It Off and Keep It Off!
Vedral, Joyce L, PH.D., and Middendorf, Tiffany (Introduction by)

Warner Books, 1997. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. ***LIKE NEW CONDITION**** CRISP & CLEAN PAGES****. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Tooglued (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
9) Eat to Trim : Get It off and Keep It Off
Vedral, Joyce L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997. A weight loss plan focusing on healthy, low-fat foods and frequent eating with over 200 recipes. 6"x9" glossy, pictorial hardcover, 354 pages. clean, unmarked copy. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
10) Eat to Trim: Get It Off and Keep It Off!
Vedral, Joyce L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1997. 9.25x6.25 inches. 354 indexed pages. White and pink, color photo illustrated dust jacket with whtie, blue, green and red lettering. Dark pink dust jacket spine with white lettering. Price sticker on rear dust jacket. Joyce reveals all her diet secrets, along with her quickest exercise program to help you shape up, stay that way, and look better than you ever have. Clean, tight, unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
11) Eat to Trim: Get It Off and Keep It Off!
Vedral, Joyce L

Warner Books Inc, 1997 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with some bumps, scuffs and rubs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Eat to Trim: Get It Off and Keep It Off!
Vedral, Joyce L

Warner Books, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
13) Eat to Trim: Get It Off and Keep It Off!
Vedral, Joyce L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1997. 354 pages with index. ISBN: 0446518875. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. LOW FAT DIET REDUCING DIETS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
14) Eat to Trim: Get It Off and Keep It Off!
Vedral, Joyce L

Time Warner International. Hardcover. 0446518875 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW. But I guess you could say that there is the slightest bit of shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $13.97
Add to cart 
15) Eat to Trim: Get It Off and Keep It Off!
Vedral, Joyce L

Time Warner International. Hardcover. 0446518875 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.20
Add to cart