Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Warding of Witch World
by Andre Norton
ISBN: 044651991x
ISBN-13: 9780446519915
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The third and final volume in the "Secrets of Witch World" series. When the Magestone is stolen from its resting place in Witch World, the portals between worlds are easily penetrated by the sinister Dark Forces. The heroes of Witch World must unite to prevent the closing of the portals that link their world with the cosmos.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A major effort from Norton that should satisfy Witch World fans."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1996 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.9 pounds Pages: 560
Publisher's Notes
When an uncontrollable burst of magic opens a gateway to Witch World, the witches of Estcarp and the scholars of Lormt struggle to seal the gateways to prevent the entrance of dark invaders.
Other Editions
Similar books

Brothers Majere
by Kevin Stein
Raistlin, Caramon, and their kender companion, Earwig, investigate the disappearance of cats from the city of Mereklar and a series of murders by a gigantic cat. Reprint.

A Wizard in Midgard
by Christopher Stasheff
The adventures begun in Stasheff's "The Warlock in Spite of Himself" continue, as the Warlock's son, Gar Pike, now roams the galaxy saving planets from their iniquitous selves.

The Silent Blade
by R. A. Salvatore
In the further adventures of Drizzt Do'Urden, the dark elf must confront the power of the evil-spewing crystal artifact called Crenshinibon while Wulfgar escapes from the demon Errtu, and Drizzt's worst nemesis, master assassin Artemis Entreri returns tothe streets of Calimport.

The Eagles' Brood
by Jack Whyte
"The Eagle's Brood" is the saga of the colony known as Camulod--and the descendants of those brave Romans who forged a way of life for Celt and Roman when the Roman legions departed Britain. Most know him as Merlyn; all call him Commander. Cauis Merlyn Britannicus is responsible for the safety of Camulod, and for the welfare of the colonists who look to him for justice and salvation. Uther Pendragon, the man who will father the legendary Arthur, is the cousin Merlyn has known and loved since their births. As different as they can be, they are inseparable: two faces of the same coin. In a world torn apart by warfare and upheaval, each is the other's certainty--until a vicious crime, one that strikes at the roots of Merlyn's own life, drives a wedge between them.

The Great Hunt
by Robert Jordan
The eagerly awaited sequel to the critically acclaimed national bestseller The Eye of the World. The monumental task of retrieving the lost Horn of Valere--the legendary horn that will raise the dead heroes of the Ages--rests on the shoulders of Rand al'Thor. Here he begins the long journey of discovery.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 044651991x we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Warding of Witch World (Secrets of the Witch World, Vol 3)
Andre Norton
Warner Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Warding of Witch World (Secrets of the Witch World, Vol 3)
Andre Norton
Warner Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Warding of Witch World
Norton, Andre
Warner Books, 1996. Book Club Edition taken out of the 1st regular print run. Bright glossy jacket has 1 small chip on front bottom. From Though Norton (Elvenblood), born in 1912, often writes with a collaborator now, she flies solo in what's billed as the final entry in her most popular and acclaimed series, which began 33 years ago with the novel Witch World. When Alizondern nobles throw open the Gates to other worlds, allowing evilaccess to the four corners of the Witch World globe, it is only through the combined heroic actions of all of the planet's disparate and uneasily allied forces of Light that its inhabitants may manage to save themselves. The novel ties together stories from the lives of many previously established characters, including Simon Tregarth, Destree, Jaelithe, the Keplian Mares, the Falconers and the Lady Frost. It also introduces a host of newcomers, such as Liara of Alizondern, who strives to right the tragedy her people have set in motion; Gruck, an otherworldly guardian from beyond the Gates who becomes companion to Destree; and Audha, a talented Sulcar girl who holds the key to Witch World's continued survival. The narrative interweaves various magical battles with a passionate striving for morality and good. Though the patchwork nature of the writing makes for an uneven read, readers already invested in this fabulous world and its enchanted characters should relish this last act in one of fantasy's most enduring spectacles. 1996 In this final "Witch World" novel, various characters from the series' books join together to use their magic to close the breaches between their world and the invading dark forces. Highly recommended for fantasy collections to complete the series. 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Good DJ chipped. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Warding of Witch World
Norton, Andre
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Hard Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Warding of Witch World
Norton, Andre
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. First Printing: October 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Warding of Witch World
Norton, Andre, And Lippincott, Gary A
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Warding of Witch World (Secrets of the Witch World Ser., Vol. 3)
Norton, Andre
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DUST JACKET WITH LIGHT CREASES TO HEAD OF SPINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by JACKET ART BY KEVIN JOHNSON. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Warding of Witch World
Norton, Andre
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Warding of Witch World
Norton, Andre
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Warding of Witch World
Norton, Andre
NY: Warner Books. VG+ in VG+ DJ (rem. mark on bottom). 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fantasy, science fiction, 0-446-51991-X. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Warding of Witch World
Norton, Andre
NY: Warner Books, 1996. 1st edition VG/VG. Hardback. DJ: some rubbing & light edgewar. Book: light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 560 pages. Keywords: 044651991x ( more information) Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Warding of Witch World (Secrets of the Witch World Ser., Vol. 3)
Norton, Andre
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. A near fine blue hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. Former owners name on front free endpaper. Book club edition. Copyright 1996, 1st edition.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Warding of Witch World
Norton, Andre
New York: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice clean unmarked first edition with a $22.95 price on dust jacket and full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 in book. Has just a little faint wear and looks great. The third and final volume in the "Secrets of Witch World" series. When the Magestone is stolen from its resting place in Witch World, the portals between worlds are easily penetrated by the sinister Dark Forces. The heroes of Witch World must unite to prevent the closing of the portals that link their world with the cosmos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. ( more information) Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Warding of Witch World: Secrets of the Witch World
Norton, Andre
Norton, Andre., Warner Books, 1996, c1996, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 560 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 044651991X, "The Witch World novels are some of Andre Norton's very finest: evocative, entertaining classics full of the life and resonances that speak to us all ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Warding Of Witch World
Norton, Andre
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. 560 pages, coffee stain on fore-edges, dj wear to edges. ISBN: 044651991X. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. WITCH WORLD IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Warding of the Witch World
Norton, Andre
New York:: Warner,, 1996. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. A Fine, unread copy of the pre-production state. ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Warding of Witch World
Norton, Andre
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Nice clean unopened book.. Soft Cover. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
THE WARDING OF WITCH WORLD (Secrets of the Witch World)
NORTON, Andre
Warner, 1996 NF/VG+. Hard Cover in dj. Warner 1996. 560 pp. ISBN: 044651991X 1st ed., 1st printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Warding of Witch World
Norton, Andre
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 some pages crimped and some light soiling on page edges. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE WARDING OF WITCH WORLD
Norton, Andre
New York: Warner Books Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 044651991X . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark orange paper covered boards have a blue paper spine with white lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top rear flap joint of dust jacket has one small semi-closed edge tear. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The witches summon the mighty to Es: Lord Tregarth and his wife, Jaelithe; War Marshal Koris and Lady Loyse of Gorm; the famed adept Hilarion and sorceress Kaththea Tregarth; Dahaun of Green Valley; and many others of power. Allies and former enemies face a crisis greater than the Turning, a treat worse than the Kolder, and apocalypse beyond the Great Disaster." ; Vol. 3 . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Warding of Witch World (Secrets of the Witch World)
Norton, Andre
New York: Warner Books Aspect, 1996 Advance Reading Copy. Uncorrected Proof. New, unread condition. Trade. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Warding of Witch World, The
Norton, Andre
Warner, 1996. Full color trade paper format Advanced Reading Copy. Publisher contact sticker on front cover. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, marks or blems.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Warding of Witchworld (Secrets of the Witchworld)
Norton, Andre
NY: Aspect/Warner Books, 1996 copyright. 1st edition. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. PLUS Poster(#20044)(As new) of Gary Johnson cover for Chronicles of the Witchworld. As new except for softening to top of spine. DJ-as new. Jacket illustration by Kevin Johnson. The final novel in Norton' epic of the witches of Estcarp. ISBN: 044651991. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Warding of Witch World
Norton, Andre
Warner Books,, October 1996. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by Andre Norton. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Warding of Witch World
Norton, Andre
Warner Books,, October 1996. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by Andre Norton. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|