Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Jalamanta

A Message from the Desert

by Rudolfo Anaya


ISBN: 0446520241
ISBN-13: 9780446520249
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1996
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 194

Publisher's Notes

Exiled for thirty years in the desert for preaching ideas subversive to the government, Jalamanta returns to his village to share his insights into nature, love, and the fate of humanity, despite the repressive regime that will do anything to stop him. Tour.

Other Editions

Similar books


0840775717
The Third Millennium
by Paul D. Meier

This arresting novel--narrated by the Archangel Michael--convincingly portrays the final years of human history, as a psychiatrist and his family are faced with the trials of the end times, the Antichrist, and the final return of Christ.

1564767566
Wings of the Dawn
by Sigmund Brouwer

In the tradition of Steve Lawhead's Arthur books this comes wholesome, fascinating fictional work that is clearly Christian, yet appropriate for seekers or nonbelievers. The year is 1312, the land of northern England is filled with knights, lords, and ladies, budding romance, and young Thomas who is pursuing his future -- the conquering of the 800-year-old kingdom of Magnus. But winning this island castle, that harbors secrets dating back to the days of King Arthur and Merlin, is only the beginning of his quest. Join the fiery adventure as ancient secrets are unearthed, Thomas's fragile faith in God is tested, and as he faces a diabolic conspiracy that has ruled the Land for centuries.

07862246910
Nicolae
by Tim Lahaye

Continues the saga of airline pilot Rayford Steele, his daughter, Chloe, writer Buck Williams, and their pastor, Bruce Barnes, who suspect the new world leader, Nicolae Carpathia, is the Antichrist of biblical prohecy.

1578560128
The Silver Sword
by Angela Elwell Hunt

The auburned-haired OConnor women share a bond far deeper than their striking physical appearance. These courageous, high-spirited women all push against societal limits in this exciting historical, romantic novel that spans generations and countries from 13th-century Ireland to the excitement and mystery of 15th-century Prague.It is said that as Cahira, daughter of the great Irish king Rory OConnor, lay dying of a wound from a Norman blade, she beseeched God that others would follow her calling. To Kathleen OConnor, Cahiras story was nothing more than a fable--until research divulged that the tale was true. As a stunned Kathleen realizes that she herself bears the mark of Cahira, she wonders if she is destined to continue the legacy.To uncover the answers, Kathleen delves into the past to find the truth about the Heirs of Cahira O'Connor. It is a journey that carries her across generations, from the battlefields of 13th-century Ireland to the castles of 15th-century Prague. It is a past filled with peril, courage, vengeance, love, and sacrifice beyond anything she has ever known.

0446523747
Shaman Winter
by Rudolfo Anaya

Wheelchair-bound after a brutal battle with his archenemy Raven, Sonny's days have been spent in slow recovery while his nights have been tormented by strange dreams... The world of spirits is the world of dreams, says Sonny's mentor, Don Eliseo. A wise elder and keeper of the past, he reveals that Owl Woman was Sonny's ancestor, and that the man who carried her off was none other than Raven, the Bringer of Curses. Raven has entered Sonny's dreams with one murderous agenda: to capture his soul by destroying his history. Thus the nightmares rage on. One by one, in dream after dream.. century after century...Sonny's ancestors disappear. And in order to fight Raven, he must be initiated into the realm of the spirit. In his waking life Sonny is hired to find the mayor's daughter - kidnapped the night she stars in a Christmas pageant. To his horror he discovers four black feathers on the vanished teen's pillow - the mark of Raven. Before long, another girl disappears. But what is the connection between the vanishing girls and the women in Sonny's dreams? A series of devastating revelations soon leads Sonny to uncover a plot by Raven that could bring down the city...the nation...and the world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446520241 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

Warner Books, 1996 minor wear to dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0446520241 This is a hardback book in very good to like new condition with the Dust cover also in same shape. Spend less, Read More, Save a tree :) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Rudolfo A. Anaya

Mysterious Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert by Anaya, Rudolfo
Rudolfo A. Anaya

Mysterious Pr, 1996-02. Hardcover. Very Good. HC 1996 1st Edition VG condition. Collectible. DJ has protective covering - slight wrinkle in DJ in bottom corner. Shipping confirmation.Shipping confirmation. Fast Shipping. (more information)

Offered by Balderdashbooks (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

New York: Warner Books, 1996. 1st Trade Printing, May 1997. Softcover 12mo. Fine in illustrated wraps. A parable for our time by the dean of Chicano fiction and author of "Bless Me, Ultima". 194pp.. ISBN: 0446520241. First Edition (stated). Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION VISIONARY METAPHYSICAL. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
6) Jalamanta; a Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

New York: Werner, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Text is tight and clean in great dj. Very Nice Copy. (more information)

Offered by Book Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Jalamanta
Anaya, Rudolfo

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0446520241 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.05
Add to cart 
8) Jalamanta : A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996 Book is clean and tight; Usual library markings, cardholder. dust jacket in plastic taped to boards has not been price clipped. 194 pages. Jalamanta's mission is to show people the way to the sun and to understand one's connection to the Universal Spirit. Stated first printing numbers begin with 1. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

New York, New York, USA: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. CH5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is the usual library stamp and label on the inside surface of the front board and the dedication page plus the front endpaper has been removed as part of the library's withdrawal process plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. The dust jacket shows no visible signs of wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve plus there is the usual library label on the spine plus the endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. The main character returns home after 30 years wandering in the desert. He had been banished by a government that considers his ideas about religion and the state as subversive. Through his suffering in the desert he as acquired wisdom and insight. Despite his needing to live under a repressive regime he carries a message of hope for his people. By the author of "Bless Me, Ultima," "Alburquerque," "The Anaya Reader," and "Zia Summer." 194p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

New York: Warner, 1996. Hardcover with dust jacket, 194 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Rudolfo A. Anaya

Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
12) Jalmanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

NY: Warner Books, 1996 194pp. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) Jalamanta : A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Minor wear to dj. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) Jalamanta A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

New York: Warner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 194 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note. Mylar cover. Previous owner name and date. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
15) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0446520241 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear, remainder mark, book looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
16) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

Warner Books/ New York, 1996. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) Jalamanta: A Message From the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

NY: Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-446-52024-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Jalamanta: A Message From The Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1996 Tight, clean. Light rubbing to DJ. . 1st. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Jalamanta: a Message From the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1996. 1st Edition. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Small Octavo. Burgundy, yellow, illustrated DJ. Nice clean copy. 194 pages. Prev. owner's inscription inside front end paper. Minor corner bump, lower front. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) JALAMANTA
ANAYA, RUDOLFO

WARNER BOOKS. 1996. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

New York, New York.: Mysterious Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446520241 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear; 039838; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
22) jalamanta, a message from the desert
rudolfo anaya

warner. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. 1st printing. 0-446-52024-1 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Jalamanta - a message from the Desert
Rudolfo Anaya

NY: Warner Books, 1996. Both book and DJ are in "like new" condition. HC. "A story of devotion, enlightenment, and man's search for human understanding.". First Edition. Near F Ine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Jalamata: A Message from the Dessert
Anaya, Rudolfo

New York: Warner Books, 1996 Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

NY: Warner Books, 1996. 1st printing. Tight binding, no marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
26) JALAMANTA
ANAYA, RUDOLFO

WARNER BOOKS. 1996. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) Jalamanta
, Anaya

New York: Warner Books, 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.76
Add to cart 
28) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

NY: Warner, 1996. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Hispanic spiritual/fantasy novel. Tiny bump at bottom board corner. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert [inscribed]
Anaya, Rudolfo

New York: Warner Books, 1996. 194 pp. A novel. Small ink mark on front board, heel of fore-edge lightly bumped affecting a few page corners only.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
30) JALAMANTA: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0446520241. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION VISIONARY METAPHYSICAL. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
31) JALAMANTA: A Message From the Desert
ANAYA, Rudolfo

NY: Warner, 1996 194 pp. First edition. Signature appears on title page. Ex-library copy with pocket and date-due sheet removed, and property stamp on upper text-edge, front endpaper, and title page. Very light edge wear. 2" x 3" scrape on front board. Paste-down sheets with scrapes where library matter was pasted on. Text-edges with some light soiling. Light half-inch stain on lower edge of front board. Dj with light soiling - in protective glassine. A pretty good-looking copy considering what it's been through.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 5.25" x 7.75". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
32) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

Warner Books, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st edition, 1st printing. DJ shelf rubbed, light edge wear; in removable Brodart. Quarter bound, light shelf wear, corners sharp. Binding tight, text clean, no creases. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $16.69
Add to cart 
33) Jalamanta - A Message From The Desert
ANAYA, RUDOLFO

New York:: Warner Books,. 1996.. First Ediiton, First printing. ADVANCE READING COPY IN WRAPS. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. FINE.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
34) Jalamanta : A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. AD2 - There is a sticker pull on front cover; otherwise in very good condition overall. Bright and crisp copy. DJ is mylar protected. Signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
35) JALAMANTA - A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

New York: Warner Books, 1996. 194 pp. Quarter-bound with burgundy and yellow boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Bernadette Vigil. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0446520241. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Bernadette Vigil;. 12mo. spirituality; spiritual; chicano literature;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
36) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

New York: Warner Books, 1996. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Rudolfo Anaya on the title page. A hint of shelf wear, else book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
37) Jalamanta, A Message From the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

New York: Warner Books, 1996. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Printing. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-52024-1. Rudofo Anaya has been dubbed the godfather of Chicano literature. A book of intense spritual insight , drenched in the haunting imagery and passionate revelation that are the author's hallmarks.A wonderful read.. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
38) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0446520241 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.81
Add to cart