Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446520268
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

No Fear

Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams


ISBN: 0446520268
ISBN-13: 9780446520263
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The fastest growing, multi-million dollar sports apparel company lays out its "no fear" inspirational philosophy for personal, business, or athletic success, showing readers how to forget their fears and speed past the competition. National ad/promo.

Similar books


1556430760
The Ultimate Athlete
by George Leonard

Depicts the physical and spiritual aspects of the ideal athlete, introduces the Japanese concept of the energy body, and explores new games capturing the essence of sports.

0072972955
Sport Psychology
by Richard Cox

This introduction to sport and exercise psychology shows how principles supported by current scientific research can be used by physical educators, coaches, and athletes in everyday situations. It also addresses practical issues, such as dealing with anxiety, arousal, and stress; developing coping, relaxation, and energizing strategies; understanding the effects of an audience on human performance; building team cohesion; and preventing burnout.

0471957879
Understanding Psychological Preparation for Sports
by Graham Jones

This book is designed to advance both theory and practice in the psychological preparation of high-level sports performers. The authors integrate the relevant qualitative and quantitative research literatures with practical knowledge gained via their own personal experience of working with elite athletes. Seven aspects of psychological preparation are considered: basic psychological skills; self-confidence; motivation; arousal and activation; stress and anxiety; concentration; and coping with adversity. Each discussion ends with a summary of the implications for future research and best practice. Elite performers from around the world share their techniques for mentally preparing for competition. The authors then explore the links between the practices that these athletes use and theories which underlie psychological preparation for performance. This book develops a model of psychological preparation for elite sports performers incorporating two unique features: the research-to-practice orientation which is taken to preparation for high-level sports performance; and a global perspective using evidence derived from North American, European, Australian and other research literatures in both general and sport psychology. This is the first book of its kind and should be a valuable resource for sport psychologists, students and professionals with an interest in sport or high-level performance.

0763703559
Case Studies in Sports Psychology
by Robert J. Rotella

Applying the newest strategy for teaching sport psychology by one of the nation's preeminent sport psychologists, CASE STUDIES IN SPORTS PSYCHOLOGY offers thirty realistic situations that athletes at professional, undergraduates and graduate levels frequently encounter. Organized by topics, these true-to-life scenarios help students of sports psychology apply theory to practice. Question guides following each case study promote critical thinking and encourage students to apply strategies, discuss alternatives, and generate solutions to issues and problems they will encounter throughout their careers.

0805860096
Effort
by Jay Schulkin



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446520268 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446520268 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446520268 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books. Minimal Wear Present. 0446520268 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000007316 _ . Fine. 1995. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams

Warner Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams

Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams
Rick Bolton

Warner Books Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams

Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams
Various Authors

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995. NO FEAR sport chronicles . Quotations and maxims .. A Hard Cover. A Very Good Book/Used/A Good D.J.. Illus. by Color Illustrations. Apx 51/2" X 6 1/2". A Clean & Tight Copy. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
9) No Fear : Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams
Bolton, Rick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995. Hard Cover W/DJ FINE/FINE Book and dust jacket are clean, bright and crisp. First Edition w/full # string. Illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0446520268 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CONDUCT LIFE SELF HELP GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
10) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams
,

Warner Books Inc, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.46
Add to cart 
11) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams
Jacqueline Jones Design

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1995. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Warner Books; New York; First Printing; 0.5 x 7 x 5.5 Inches; 64 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
12) No Fear : Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams
Bolton, Rick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995. Very slight shelf wear, otherwise like new!! very tight binding! Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
13) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams

Warner Books Inc, 1995-10. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) No Fear : Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams
Bolton, Rick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995. Red spine, small yellow type, small book. Jacket has several barely noticeable marks.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams

Warner Books, 1995-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a First Printing with a full number line! The cover shows just slight shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446520268 stated "First Printing" with full number line; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.69
Add to cart 
17) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams
No Fear Inc

Warner Books Inc, 1995. Hardcover. New. Publisher: Warner Books Date of Publication: November 1995 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Used-Like New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
18) Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams by
No Fear

mini hardcover. Warner 1st ed/1st prntg, Nov 1995. unopened, unread. scratches on front dj. gift inscription. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
19) No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand in the Way of Your Dreams

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446520268 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.01
Add to cart