Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446522368
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

No More Hot Flashes and Even More Good News

by Penny Wise Budoff


ISBN: 0446522368
ISBN-13: 9780446522366
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 418

Publisher's Notes

Hailed by "The New York Times" as "a pioneer in women's health", Dr. Budoff returns with a cutting edge women's health care book that eliminates the confusion surrounding perimenopause, menopause, and women's surgical decisions.

Other Editions

Similar books


0062515373
Before the Change
by Ann Louise Gittleman

With this essential do-it-yourself program, you can say good-bye to hormone havoc and sail through your perimenopause, the period of about ten years leading up to menopause, by understanding and controlling its symptoms.Before the Change . . . clearly explains the symptoms of perimenopause and offers a self-diagnosis quiz details safe and natural alternatives to hormone therapy, including healing vitamins, minerals, herbs, and natural hormones gives you a powerful "Changing Diet," with tips and recipes for foods that prevent and alleviate symptomsThis breakthrough book details a gentle incremental program for understanding your own changes and offers a wide range of options for taking care of yourself. By following the author's proven techniques for controlling the symptoms of perimenopause, you can continue to feel great through this vital phase of your life.

0345485513
Hot Flash Holidays
by Nancy Thayer

A gathering of the members of the Hot Flash Club at The Haven, an exclusive spa, is turned upside down when Shirley announces her new financial partnership with a much younger boyfriend, news that is complicated by frayed friendships, bad decisions, and devious relatives.

05533808010
The Wisdom Of Menopause
by Christiane Northrup

"The change" is not simply a collection of physical problems to be "fixed," Dr. Northrup claims, but a mind-body revolution that brings the greatest opportunity for growth since adolescence. The choices a woman makes now--from the quality of her relationships to the quality of her diet--have the power to secure her health and well-being for the rest of her life.

0743274873
Our Bodies, Ourselves
by

A handbook based on the best-selling women's health-care reference, tailored to the specific needs of menopausal readers, places an emphasis on self-care and prevention strategies, in a guide that covers such topics as emotional well-being, birth control, and hormone replacement therapy.

0743228022
Dirt Music
by Tim Winton

Despite her marriage to the widowed Jim Buckridge, Georgie Jutland has never really settled into his opulent home or become a part of his inbred fishing community, and her tentative link to conventional life is further jeopardized when she becomes embroiled in a love affair with Luther Fox, the local poacher and outcast. By the author of The Riders.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446522368 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) No More Hot Flashes...and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446522368 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446522368 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Penny Wise Budoff

Warner Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket has tape on it. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Penny Wise Budoff

Warner Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Penny Wise Budoff

Warner Books, 1998-07. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback. ED: ex-library, DJ: [good] mylar covered, some shelf wear, library stickers. COVER: [very good] with typical user wear. SPINE: [good], tight, straight. PAGES: [good], clean, straight, unmarked. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
7) No More Hot Flashes...& Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny W

NY: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. PI607542.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
8) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Missing. Good Condition - Missing DJ - Ships within 24 hours. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hailed by "The New York Times" as "a pioneer in women's health", Dr. Budoff returns with a cutting edge women's health care book that eliminates the confusion surrounding perimenopause, menopause, and women's surgical decisions Good Condition - Missing DJ - Ships within 24 hours. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jershar Enterprises (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446522368 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
11) No More Hot Flashes. And Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny W.:

New York: Warner Books, 1998. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., xiv., 418 pages, Index. Illustrated intext. "Up to date material on Menopause, Osteoporosis, Cervical Cancer, Mastectomies and Hysterectomies." This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0446522368 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
12) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-library. Dustjacket in mylar.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998 Remainder mark.. Hard Cover. Like New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Penny Wise Budoff

Warner Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446522368 Fine book in Fine DJ. No Marks! Gift Quality! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
16) No More Hot Flashes . . . and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny W

Warner Books, 1998 Some shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
17) No More Hot Flashes and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Warner Books, 1998-07-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
18) No More Hot Flashes...and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

New York: Warner Books Inc, 1998. BCE. HB. Good/Very Good. B&W Illustrations. Fine in Very Good jacket Octavo. Cream, purple, illustrated DJ. Good clean copy. 418 pages. Minor rubbing, back. Minor blue ink underlining. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) No More Hot Flashes Adn Even More Good News
No Illustrations, Budoff

New York: Warner Books, 1998. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. PURPLE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.11
Add to cart 
20) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998 Sticker residue on the front of dj, light edgewear to dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) No More Hot Flashes - and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

New York: Warner Books, 1998. Up to date material on Perimenopause, Menopause, Osteoporosis, Cervical Cancer, Mastectomies and Hysterectomies. H/C is purple & white with purple title. 418 pages. So close to As New. D/J looks great Org price on flap.. ISBN: 0-446-52236-8. Stated First Printing. Cloth/Board. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Menopause Psychological Middle Age Women Diseases Osteoporosis cervical Cancer Mastectomy Hysterectomy. (more information)

Offered by Dee Js Music & Used Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998 "With contributions from other noted physicians in the field of women's health." 418 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Penny Wise Budoff

Warner Books Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $9.01
Add to cart 
24) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Penny Wise Budoff

Warner Books Inc. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $9.18
Add to cart 
25) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News by Budoff, Penny Wise
Penny Wise Budoff

Warner Books, 1998-07. Hardcover. Like New. dj slighlty aged (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
26) No More Hot Flashes… and Even More Good News (Qty: 2)
Budoff, Penny Wise

New York, NY: Warner Books, 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. As New/Good. 1998 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, unmarked, unread new book; Glossy DJ bright, edgeworn, w/small area @ top corner matte; Purple boards flat, unbumped; NO remainder mark; Budoff updates her No More Hot Flashes and Other Good News (1984) and, although its title radiates optimism, presents discouraging as well as encouraging information. When causes of problems are not known, she and her contributing colleagues say so; they also point out areas in which more research and clinical data are needed to enable wise decisions. (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
27) No More Hot Flashes and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise (M.D.)

New York: Warner Books, 1998 This book is "all-new" and should not be confused with Dr. Budoff's 1983 book with a deceptively similar title. Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Not a Book Club edition. Not price clipped (24.00). Illustrated. From the Dust Jacket: "The book includes the latest information on: Designer estrogens; Hormone combinations that are perfect for you; What may be wrong with over-the-counter alternatives; Vitamins and minerals essential for women; Muscle and joint pain - and how to keep your body strong; Brand-new ways to control urinary incontinence; The truth about cervical cancer; When to say no to hysterectomy; Estrogen and your brain - how to prevent Alzheimer's; Breakthroughs in osteoporosis; etc. First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. New condition/New dust jacket. 8vo. xiv, 418pp. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
28) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Warner Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Hardcover. 1.2 x 10 x 7 Inches; 418 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $17.98
Add to cart 
29) No More Hot Flashes...And Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1998. 418 pgs including index with several b/w illustrations; dust jacket scuffed & slightly worn with wear to edges & corners; remainder mark bottom of text block. 3 copies available.. ISBN: 0446522368. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. MENOPAUSE PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS MIDDLE-AGED WOMEN DISEASES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.14)
Add to cart 
30) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

New York: Warner Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Hardcover. 1.2 x 10 x 7 Inches; 418 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $20.98
Add to cart 
31) NO MORE HOT FLASHES ... AND EVEN MORE GOOD NEWS
Budoff, Penny Wise

New York: Warner Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Hardcover. 1.2 x 10 x 7 Inches; 418 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $21.98
Add to cart 
32) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446522368 stated "First Printing" with full number line; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.52
Add to cart 
33) No More Hot Flashes ... and Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny Wise

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446522368 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.40
Add to cart