Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Simple Truth
by David Baldacci
ISBN: 0446523321
ISBN-13: 9780446523325
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Someone is killing Supreme Court law clerks who knew too much. But what did they know? The only man who seems to be able to answer that question is Rufus Harms, who just escaped from a military prison where he was wrongfully imprisoned for 25 years. On the run from army officers who want him dead or alive, Harms must unravel the conspiracy to save his life and clear his name.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds Pages: 480
Publisher's Notes
The phenomenally bestselling author of "The Winner" and "Absolute Power" returns with another riveting tale. Twenty-five years after he's convicted of a murder he's convinced that he committed, Rufus Harms' memory is jogged by a shocking realization: he's not guilty. From prison, he secretly files an appeal with the Supreme Court, unaware that the real killers are on to him.
Other Editions
Similar books

Fury
by Robert K. Tanenbaum
When the assailants of a raped female jogger are exonerated and then file a multi-million-dollar lawsuit against everyone involved in the case, Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi begin to suspect internal corruption, work to bring the rapists to justice, and attempt to prevent a terrorist attack. By the author of Hoax. (Suspense)

The Pelican Brief
by John Grisham
In suburban Georgetown a killers Reeboks whisper on the front floor of a posh home... In a seedy D.C. porno house a patron is swiftly garroted to death... The next day America learns that two of its Supreme Court justices have been assassinated. And in New Orleans, a young law student prepares a legal brief... To Darby Shaw it was no more than a legal shot in the dark, a brilliant guess. To the Washington establishment it was political dynamite. Suddenly Darby is witness to a murder -- a murder intended for her. Going underground, she finds there is only one person she can trust -- an ambitious reporter after a newsbreak hotter than Watergate -- to help her piece together the deadly puzzle. Somewhere between the bayous of Louisiana and the White Houses inner sanctums, a violent cover-up is being engineered. For somone has read Darby's brief. Someone who will stop at nothing to destroy the evidence of an unthinkable crime.

The Attorney
by Steven Paul Martini
When a grandfather is falsely accused of sexual abuse by his drug-addict daughter, who hopes to win back custody of her child from the elderly man, attorney Paul Madriani intervenes to protect him. 200,000 first printing. Mystery Guild Main. Lit Guild & Doubleday.

The Legacy
by Stephen W. Frey
A hard-working financier on Wall Street is informed that his estranged father has died and left him the key to a safe deposit box. What he finds inside is a videotape of the JFK assassination--filmed from the other side of Dealey Plaza. Before he can get over the initial shock of his discovery, the financier finds his life in danger from a conspiracy dating back over 30 years and a secret that was never meant to be told.

Conviction
by Richard North Patterson
When the body of nine-year old Thuy Sen is found in the San Francisco Bay, the police quickly charge Rennell and Payton Price with her grisly murder. A twelve-person jury, abetted by an incompetent defense lawyer, is nearly as quick to find the brothers guilty, and to sentence them both to die for their crimes. Fifteen years later, overworked pro bono laywer Teresa Peralta Paget, her husband Chris, and stepson Carlo, a recent Harvard law graduate, become convinced not only that Rennell didn't receive a fair trial but that he may well be innocent. Racing against the clock and facing enormous legal obstacles, Teresa, Chris, and Carlo desperately try to stay Rennell's execution, taking the case all the way to the Supreme Court, and to an enormously moving and powerful conclusion.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446523321 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York, NY: Warner Books Inc. Hardcover. November, 1998. Good. Clean and tight. One dented cover corner. Dust jacket has slight wear with some creases on inside flap. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Rufus Harms is rotting in a Virginia military prison. As readers learn in t he terse opening of The Simple Truth, he was convicted 25 years ago of the brutal killing of a young girl. Readers also learn that Rufus did not commi t the crime; out of a haze of memories and with fragments of evidence, he h as reconstructed the truth about the horrid event that ruined his life. He knows his discovery could cost him his life, so he breaks from prison after sending an appeal to the Supreme Court that details a massive conspiracy t ied into the foundations of Washington. The complex drama of Rufus Harms is only one of the interwoven threads in t his massive, violent legal thriller that also draws from the vocabulary of hard-boiled crime fiction. Baldacci offers glimpses into the arcane politic s of the high court, where Justice Elizabeth Knight wages war with the mani pulative Chief Justice Harold Ramsay. And while Harms struggles to keep out of harm's way and the justices duke it out, Supreme Court law clerk Sara E vans toils with ex-cop John Fiske to discover the import of Harms's appeal (and, simultaneously, to uncover the murderer of Mike Fiske, John's law cle rk-brother and the original holder of the appeal). Their interest in the do cument apparently draws the attention of the same deadly conspirators who m anipulated Harms over two decades earlier. While the armed mayhem sometimes rises to the point of excess, Baldacci's novel continues to offer new surp rises until the final pages. --Patrick O'Kelley . ( more information) Offered by Front Room Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing, 1998-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, no dj.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Pub Date: 11/1/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 480 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
[ Edition: reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Pub Date: 11/1/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 480 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York: Warner, 1998. Nice copy, no marks, no folds. Not clipped 470 pp.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Warner Books Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Boards Unmarked, Corners/Edges Sharp, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Simple Truth [Hardcover]
Baldacci, David
hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, clean pages, tgiht binding, good clean copy. 21G ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Simple Truth [Hardcover]
Baldacci, David
hard cover, dust cover has some moderate edge/shelf wear, clean pages few have small creases, tight binding, good overall copy. 21D ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446523321 NO DJ book new . Fine. ( more information) Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998 Book itself in good condtion, No jacket, Most likely a reading copy. No markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Warner Books Inc, November 1, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Baldacci, David : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Warner Books Inc, November 18, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Baldacci, David : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
THE SIMPLE TRUTH
Baldacci, David
Warner. Very Good, dust jacket only. 1998. First Edition. HardCover. 0446523321 . First American edition, first printing. Published by Warner Books in 1998. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. There is a small 1/4 tear to bottom right corner of front jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. Fair Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
THE SIMPLE TRUTH
Baldacci, David
New York: Warner Books. VG+/VG+. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Sml pen scribble on rear pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 470 pp; 0446523321; 1998 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. Crisp clean copy. Text is clean, bright, and unmarked. DJ has some slight edge curling, not price clipped. SYNOPSIS: Someone is killing Supreme Court law clerks who knew too much. But what did they know? The only man who seems to be able to answer that question is Rufus Harms, who just escaped from a military prison where he was wrongfully imprisoned for 25 years. On the run from army officers who want him dead or alive, Harms must unravel the conspiracy to save his life and clear his name. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
THE SIMPLE TRUTH
BALDACCI, DAVID
WARNER BOOKS, 1998, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, FULL SIZE BOOK CLUB EDITION ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
SIMPLE TRUTH
BALDACCI, DAVID
WARNER BOOKS, 1998, FIRST PRINTING - NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, OWNER STAMP ON FRONT PASTEDOWN OTHERWISE WOULD BE, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. DJ has a 1 1/2" tear top front edge. No other flaws.. ISBN: 0446523321. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Very Good+. First Printing. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Warner Books Inc, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Warner Books Inc, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing, 1998-11-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
NY: Warner Books, 1998. Murders involving a member of the Supreme Court ? Or not ?. ISBN: 0-446-52332-1. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Warner Books, 1998 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 470 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York, NY: Warner Books Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. Crisp, unbumped copy clean but for former owner's name prominently written in black marker on the three sides of the page block and the ffep, with slight bleeding into pages. Jacket has shelf wear, edge curling, and a vertical fold in the middle of the spine. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. . ( more information) Offered by Bibliologue (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
NY: Warner, 1998. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0446523321. dj spine cut at top, name ffep, FC600877.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Simple Truth (Qty: 5)
Baldacci, David
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446523321 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for de . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York: Warner Books, 1998. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. No defects. 470 pages.. ISBN: 0-446-52332-1. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1998. Very nice book with dustjacket in like new condition. Recent buy of very gently read books.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1998. A very good Hard Cover book. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
NY USA: Warner Books, 1998 Hard Cover. VG, Minor Reading Wear/Near Fine. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446523321 This is softcover book in very good condition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear, no spine creases. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998 As New in As New jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Simple Truth
No Illustrator, Baldacci
New York: Warner Books, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK AND BROWN HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998 Minor bumping to corners, crease to ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing, 1998-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. 1998. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Grand Central Publishing, 1998-11-01. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket Has Light Edgewear And Scuffing ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Simple Truth
No Illustrations, Baldacci
New York: Warner Books, 1998. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BROWN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
THE SIMPLE TRUTH
Baldacci, David
Warner Books Inc, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back FIRST PRINTING. CONDITION FINE/FINE. Brown boards with black spine, gilt lettering. Jackeet black/brown/silver. Bright, clean, tight, unmarked, untorn. U. S. Supreme Court setting--linking the Court to a convicted murderer. A thriller that brings to life two vastly different worlds joined by a deadly secret. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
NY: Warner Books, 1998. Hard Cover w/ DJ. First Edition, first printing (stated with number line beginning with 1). 8vo, 470 pp. A very nice copy with clean, crisp tight pages, no names or remainder markings. DJ is not price-clipped ($25.00). Book and Dust jacket condition: Near fine, in mylar jacket. ( more information) Offered by Needham Book Finders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
NY: Warner, 1998. 470pp. A thriller involving the Supreme Court. Very Good+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Grand Central Publishing, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Simple Turth
Baldacci, David
New York: Time Warner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 470 pages; Just the slightest hint of wear to DJ. Mylar cover. Book solid very lightly rubbed at edges. Text clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York: Warner Books, 1998. Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped. Jacket shows a little edge wear. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Behind the scenes, the US Supreme Court is a battleground of egos, intellects, and power. Here brilliant young attorney Mike Fiske toils as an elite foot soldier. His colleague Sara Evans is clerking for a female Court justice who is powerfully connected to Congress. But Sara, whose career has limitless possibilities, is becoming a key player in a struggle that will link a convicted murderer to the Court. "In a Virginia military prison Rufus Harms is just one more lifer claiming innocence. . . Suddenly everyone who has anything to do with Harms or the appeal mysteriously dies, including Mike Fiske. When his brother, John, an ex-cop, investigates and asks for Sara's help, they both face a conspiracy that is shaking the very foundations of power in Washington.". ISBN: 0446523321. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction thrillers, WASHINGTON D C, Legal thriller, Mike Fiske (fictitious character), Sara Evans (fictitious character), Government Conspiracies. ( more information) Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York: Warner Books, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. 1st printing.. ISBN: 0446523321. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. WASHINGTON D C FICTION LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL THRILLERS SUSPENSE. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Warner Books, 1998-11-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York: Warner Books, 1998. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. 1998. First (Number Line w 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Warner Books. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly slanted. Dustjacket has minor edge wear. ; 470 pages . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York: Warner Books. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor edge wear to cover and dustjacket.; 470 pages . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Warner Books. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Pages edges lighlty soiled.; 470 pages . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446523321 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket price states $25.00, corners crisp, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York: Warner Books, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 470 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. Warner Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.ISBN:0446523321.From scenes of savage violence to scenes of the intricate workings of the High Court, from the heat of a summer night on the Potomac to the cold reality of a prison cell, this novel was the first Baldacci novel in which part of the plot is based upon an actual event. Selected by President Clinton as his favorite 1999 novel.. ISBN: 0446523321. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LARGE TYPE BOOKS WASHINGTON D C FICTION LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL THRILLERS SUSPENSE. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
New York, New York: Warner Books, Inc, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0446523321. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David
Grand Central Publishing, November 18, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Crime & mystery ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
The Simple Truth [Hardcover] by Baldacci, David
David Baldacci
Warner Books, 1998-11. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - First edition FIRST PRINTING with full number line - price not clipped - some light reading wear and light shelfwear on dj - a clean solid copy - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information) Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
The Simple Truth
David Baldacci
Warner Books, 1998-11-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |