Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446524034
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Pros and Cons

The Criminals Who Play in the NFL

by Don Yaeger ; Jeff Benedict


ISBN: 0446524034
ISBN-13: 9780446524032
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 317

Publisher's Notes

This year's most explosive expose discloses the names of the convicted criminals in the NFL, the stunning severity of their crimes, and why they're still playing.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743417305
Keep It Simple
by David Fisher

Sharing his secrets of success, the former football star reflects on his own life and career to describe how he transformed himself from a famous quarterback into an award-winning broadcaster and popular motivational speaker.

0312308671
Monster Of The Midway
by Jim Dent

Traces the professional contributions of the World War II Chicago Bears champion, tracing Nagurski's early athletic years before the war, his record-making comeback, and the developmental years for the Bears.

1931599165
Cold Wars
by Todd Mishler



1590130804
The Ice Bowl
by Ed Gruver

Recalls the NFL championship game played between the Dallas Cowboys and the Green Bay Packers on December 31, 1967 in Green Bay, Wisconsin, in temperatures well below zero, a game that marked a face-off between two extraordinary teams and two legendary coaches, Vince Lombardi and Tom Landry. Reprint.

1892129019
The Hidden Game of Football
by John Thorn

From three recognized football and statistics experts comes a revealing and lively look at the pro game, with new stats, unusual facts and figures, revolutionary strategies, and keys to picking the winners.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446524034 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pros and Cons: The Criminals Who Play in the NFL
Jeff Benedict; Don Yaeger

Grand Central Publishing, 1998-10-01. Hardcover. Good/yes. hardcover used goodLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Pros and Cons: The Criminals Who Play in the NFL
Benedict, Jeff; Yaeger, Don

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446524034 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
3) Pros and Cons: The Criminals Who Play in the NFL
Jeff Benedict; Don Yaeger

Grand Central Publishing, 1998-10-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-library hardback book with dustjacket,typical library markings,no highlighting,underlining or notes,an acceptable reading,study,research book (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) PROS AND CONS THE CRIMINALS WHO PLAY IN THE NFL
Benedict, Jeff Yaeger, Don

NY: WARNER BOOKS, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by book troves (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Pros and Cons: The Criminals Who Play in the NFL
Benedict, Jeff ; Yaeger, Don

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. Rubbings and shelf wear. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) Pros and Cons: The Criminals Who Play in the NFL
Benedict, Jeff; Yaeger, Don

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1998. "This book contains graphic and unsettling accounts of dozens of NFL players whose off-the-field behaviour will shock and frighten you. Pros and Cons is based upon extensive research that digs deep into the actual police records, interviews with the arresting officers, discussions with local attorneys, and conversations with the victims, as well as interviews, with players and coaches. The result is an appalling and disturbing picture of our Sunday heroes." Illustrated. Clean, unmarked copy. xii + 317 pp.. First Edition. Black Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo (9 3/8"). (more information)

Offered by Waldo's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Pros and Cons : The Criminals Who Play in the NFL
Jeff Benedict; Don Yaeger

Warner Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition, 1st printing. Both book and DJ are Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
8) Pros and Cons: The Criminals Who Play in the NFL
Benedict, Jeff; Yaeger, Don

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Pros and Cons : The Criminals Who Play in the NFL
Benedict, Jeff; Yaeger, Don

Warner Books Inc; Boston, Massachusetts. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. UNREAD. Minor shelf rubs on dj. Clean, firm copy now in protective sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) Pros and Cons: The Criminals Who Play in the NFL
Benedict, Jeff; Yaeger, Don

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446524034 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
11) Pros and Cons: The Criminals Who Play in the NFL
Jeff Benedict; Don Yaeger

Grand Central Publishing, 1998-10-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $13.96
Add to cart 
12) Pros and Cons: Criminals Who Play in the NFL
Benedict,Jeff and Don Yaeger

Fine/Very Good DJ with 2 cuts at front of DJ,else Fine. photos Pro football Warner Books 1998 1st edition. hardcover. 317 pages, 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
13) Pros and Cons. The criminals who play in the NFL
BENEDICT, JEFF and, YAEGER, DON

New York: Warner Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0446524034 . 317 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: In a recent random sampling of NFL players, it was estimated that one out of every five players has been charged with a serious crime. That includes such criminal offenses as rape, kidnapping, assault and battery, weapons possession, drug dealing, driving while intoxicated, domestic violence, and, yes, even homicide. This book contains graphic and unsettling accounts of dozens of NFL players whose off-the-field behavior will shock and frighten you. Pros and Cons is based upon extensive research that digs deep into the actual police records, interviews with arresting police officers discussions with local district attorneys, and conversations with victims, as well as interviews with players and coaches. The result is an appalling and disturbing picture of our Sunday heroes. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) PROS AND CONS
Benedict, Jeff & Yaeger, Don

Warner Books, 1998. 317pp Illus "The criminals who play in the NFL" Remainder mark on bottom of pages. Glossy dust jacket has finger smudges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Pros and Cons: The Criminals Who Play in the NFL
Benedict, Jeff; Yaeger, Don

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446524034 First edition, binding is tightpages clean , there one tiny fold on the inside dust jacket . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
16) Pros and Cons: The Criminals Who Play in the NFL (Qty: 5)
Jeff Benedict; Don Yaeger

Grand Central Publishing, 1998-10-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $40.58
Add to cart 
17) Pros and Cons : The Criminals Who Play in the NFL
Don Yaeger

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart