Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
What Remains
by Nicholas Delbanco ; Andrea Bocelli
ISBN: 0446524166
ISBN-13: 9780446524162
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
WHAT REMAINS, Nicholas Delbanco's 13th novel, links past and present in the story of a German Jewish family that escapes the Nazis and ends up in America. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[E]legiac and elegant....One of Delbanco's most attractive and accessible books."
-- Kirkus
"In the end, so artfully that its progress remains mysterious, this novel generates great familial fondness for these characters, if only because the author feels it so deeply and unreservedly. Mr. Delbanco provides a moving illustration of precisely how family ties are woven and how they change over time, only to grow strongest of all in retrospect, from a distance....Mr. Delbanco arrives at a gentle understanding of where life leaves off and memory takes over. If the title is almost a question, then the novel is an affecting answer." -- Janet Maslin
-- New York Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 2000 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Pages: 200
Publisher's Notes
A novel of flight set at the end of World War II follows a German-Jewish family on their painful exodus to America from a shattered European continent. By the author of In the Name of Mercy.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Family Orchard
by Nomi Eve
From 1838 to the present day, this multigenerational debut novel chronicles nearly two hundred years in the lives of a family of immigrants in Jerusalem, capturing the love affairs, legends, family secrets, triumphs, and tragedies of six generations.

Ester's Child
by Jean P. Sasson
Follows the lives of members of three families: the Gale family, Jewish settlers living in Jerusalem; Demetrius Antoun, raised in the Shatila refugee camp in Beirut; and Christine Kleist, daughter of a guilt-ridden former S.S. officer.

Crossing California
by Adam Langer
Three close families living in the middle-class and upper-middle-class areas of Chicago's West Rogers Park neighborhood find their lives and friendships impacted by world events from 1979 to 1981, including the Iran hostage crisis, Reagan's election, and the deaths of famous musicians.

The Vision of Emma Blau
by Ursula Hegi
From one of our most distinctive literary voices the eagerly anticipated companion novel to the phenomenal New York Times bestseller, STONES FROM THE RIVER.

A Daughter of Zion
by Bodie Thoene
This is the story of Rachel, a returning Jewess whose secret past is uncovered. She is met with disdain and left in despair, with her life at stake.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446524166 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446524166 Good clean solid book with mild to moderate wear, mostly to outside, clean text inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446524166 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2000 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books. Minimal Wear Present. 0446524166 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000006370 _ . Fine. 2000. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas, Professor
Warner Books, 2000. Hard cover. Very Good. very good in very good dj, x-lib w/ markings mylar dj over original scuffed pgs clean & tight Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
What Remains
Nicholas Delbanco
Warner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
USA: Warner Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0446524166 . Price clipped, inscription inside; 0.78 x 8.58 x 5.78 Inches; 200 pages; How does a family come to terms with a past of ancestral homes in Germany, and an intellectual upbringing in London with the strange shores of America where they emigrate? How will a young man realize what is lost and what is gained in the journey from England to America; from childhood to adulthood? These are the questions that lie at the heart of What Remains. . ( more information) Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446524166 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
What Remains
Nicholas Delbanco
Warner Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000 A nice, clean edition in a good dust jacket.. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas; Bocelli, Andrea
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
New York: Warner Books Inc. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-446-52416-6 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446524166 DISPLAY COPY - BRAND NEW! Hardback w/ Jacket. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Just a hint of shelf wear. NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! Order with EXPEDITED Shipping for FAST Delivery in just 2 or 3 Business Days! SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. Psst..... and... Thank You! . New. 11/6/2000. ( more information) Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
New York, New York, USA: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2000. BI2 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus there there are the usual library stamps, marks, and label on the top outside paper edges and front free endpaper. The dust jacket shows no visible signs of wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A novel that follows a German-Jewish family during the aftermath of World War II. By the author of "Old Scores," "In the Name of Mercy," "The Writers' Trade, and Other Stories," "About My Table, and Other Stories," "Stillness," Sherbrookes," "Possession," "Small Rain," "Fathering," "In the Middle Distance," "News," "consider Sappho Burning," "Grasse 3/23/66," and "The Martlet's Tale." 200p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Warner Books, 2000. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 200 pages. They were privileged people, cultured and German to the core, a family that had been in Germany three hundred years. But that couldn't save... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Warner Books, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
WHAT REMAINS
Nicholas Delbanco
New York: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 200 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446524166 First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in like new condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
New York: Warner Books, 2000. Some shelf wear to DJ.. First Printing. Boards. VG+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
What Remains
Nicholas Delbanco
Warner Books, 2000-11-06. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
What Remains : Advance Reading Copy / Uncorrected Proof
Delbanco, Nicholas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2000. 200+ pages. Advance Reading Copy / Uncorrected Page Proofs. "From one of America's most acclaimed literary talents coms a deeply moving novel that follows one German-Jewish family's attempt to put down new roots in the aftermath of World War II, first in England and later in America...". First Edition ARC. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.25"x5.5". Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas; Bocelli, Andrea
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000. A Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good - Slightly Scuffed. ( more information) Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Warner Books, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas; Bocelli, Andrea
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000, 2000. Hb. VG+/VG. 1st. 200pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; front cover Dj lightly scratched.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
What Remains by Nicholas Delbanco
Nicholas Delbanco
Warner Books, 2000-11-06. Hardcover. New. Hardback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Thanks again!!!!2000. FIRST PRINTING. ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
What Remains (Qty: 23)
Nicholas Delbanco
Warner Books Inc, 2000. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 11.2 oz. WHAT REMAINS, Nicholas Delbanco's 13th novel, links past and present in the story of a German Jewish family that escapes the Nazis and ends up in America. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. In the end, so artfully that its progress remains mysterious, this novel generates great familial fondness for these characters, if only because the author feels it so deeply and unreservedly. Mr. Delbanco provides a moving illustration of precisely how family ties are woven and how they change over time, only to grow strongest of all in retrospect, from a distance....Mr. Delbanco arrives at a gentle understanding of where life leaves off and memory takes over. If the title is almost a question, then the novel is an affecting answer. -- New York Times - Janet Maslin (12/28/2000) -- [E]legiac and elegant....One of Delbanco's most attractive and accessible books. -- Kirkus Reviews (10/15/2000). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446524166 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000. (1st ptg., 1st) Slightly smaller book, gray cloth spine, light green boards, very bright green lettering on spine, 200 pages. Remainder mark at pages' bottom edge. DJ glossy with photo of chair in shades of green. Very Fine DJ/Near Very Fine book.. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
What Remains
Nicholas Delbanco
Warner Books, 2000-11-06. Hardcover. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
New York.: Warner Books., 2000. First edition, first printing. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) gray spine and green boards with metallic green titling to spine. 200pp. Pages just beginning to tone to margins, else a clean and attractive copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is also Vg. Signed by the author to the title page. . ISBN: 0446524166 . Signed by Author. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by RobinsRareBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
What Remains
Delbanco, Nicholas
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446524166 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|