Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446524190
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Gods in Alabama

by Joshilyn Jackson


ISBN: 0446524190
ISBN-13: 9780446524193
Format: Hardcover

Summary

After murdering Jim Beverly, a date-rapist quarterback, Arlene Fleet flees to Chicago, promising God to abstain from sex, lies, and the South if he keeps her secret safe. After nine vice-free years, a visitor appears in Arlene's life, asking questions about Jim, and Arlene has to break her promises and travel back to Alabama with her black boyfriend in tow. Joshilyn Jackson writes with sassy intelligence, and provides much-appreciated insight on the peculiar workings of 21st-century Dixie.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] frank, appealing debut....The novel concludes with a final, dramatic disclosure, though the payoff isn't the plot twist but rather Jackson's genuine affection for the people and places of Dixie."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 275

Publisher's Notes

Ten years after leaving her hometown for college, Arlene Fleet finds she still has not escaped Possett, Alabama, when an old classmate turns up asking questions about a crime Arlene committed in her youth, forcing her into a confrontation with her past. A first novel.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385335482
Confessions of a Shopaholic
by Sophie Kinsella

"Too good to pass up." -- USA Today From the Paperback edition.

0140433473
Evelina
by Fanny Burney



0316284955
White Oleander
by Janet Fitch

The struggle to build an authentic identity lies at the heart of Astrid's life as a foster child in Los Angeles after her poet mother, who has kept Astrid isolated from the world, is imprisoned for murder. A first novel.

1401352197
Sammy's Hill
by Kristin Gore

Working as a health-care analyst for Ohio Senator Robert Gary, idealistic young intern and hypochondriac Samantha Joyce struggles to balance her seventy-hour work week, a constantly shifting set of neuroses, and a new romance as she makes her way through the labyrinthine complexities of life in the nation's capital. A first novel.

0060560126
32Aa
by Michelle Cunnah

Emma Taylor wanted an engagement ring and a job promotion for her thirtieth birthday.What she got instead was the boot from herboyfriend, the heave-ho from his Manhattanloft -- and the indignity of having to work forthe weenie who stole her position. Her palsonly add insult to injury by giving her the "perfect" birthday gift: a bottle ofbreast-enhancing pills. It would be enough to defeat even a well-endowed woman, but Emma's notabout to let such twists of fate get her down, even as she sets out on the most grueling task known to humankind: apartment hunting in New York City. But sleeping in the backseat of her car provides an unexpected bonus -- she meets Jack, who's kind enough to invite Emma into his home ... in a strictly landlord/tenant-type of arrangement, of course. Perhaps things are looking up -- since honestly they couldn't get much worse. Emma may not be able to fill a bikini, but she's going to do that "life and love" thing right this time. Because no matter what else destiny throws in her face, she's determined to come out where she never has before ... on top!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446524190 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gods in Alabama
Joshilyn Jackson

Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Gods in Alabama
Joshilyn Jackson

Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Gods in Alabama
Joshilyn Jackson

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Gods in Alabama
Joshilyn Jackson

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) GODS IN ALABAMA
Jackson, Joshilyn

Good+; Hardcover; Warner Books; 2005; Advance Review Copy. 1.3 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 288 pages; A crime from her youth threatens a young woman's future in this extraordinary debut novel that follows in the bestselling Southern tradition of Big Stone Gap. When Arlene Fleet headed off to college in Chicago, she made three promises to God: She would never again lie, never fornicate outside of marriage, and never, ever go back to her tiny hometown of Possett, Alabama (the 'fourth rack of Hell'). All God had to do in exchange was to make sure the body of high school quarterback Jim Beverly was never found. Ten years later, Arlene has kept her promises, but an old schoolmate has recently turned up asking questions. And now Arlene's African American beau has given her a tough ultimatum: introduce him to her family, or he's gone.As she prepares to confront guilt, discrimination, and a decade of deception, Arlene is about to discover just how far she will go to find redemption-and love. . (more information)

Offered by Southern Fried Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Gods in Alabama
Joshilyn Jackson

Grand Central Publishing, 2005-04-13. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

Hodder, 2005. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder mark on back cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) Gods in Alabama (Qty: 2)
Jackson, Joshilyn

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446524190 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $2.68
Add to cart 
9) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0446524190 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
10) Gods in Alabama
Joshilyn Jackson

Grand Central Publishing, 2005-04-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. In very good condition! (more information)

Offered by Bound Matter (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
11) Gods in Alabama
Joshilyn Jackson

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket, back top edge small tear (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2005. Hardcover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. DJ has light edge wear, no tears, chips or fraying.; 1.02 x 9.24 x 6.38 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Gods in Alabama: A Novel
Joshilyn Jackson

New York, New York USA: Warner Books, 2005. Book of the Month Club edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

Warner Books Inc, 2005 Near-fine, clean copy. Stated First Printing. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $19.95. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. Dustcover is clean (NO tears). 275 pages. Synopsis When Arlene Fleet headed off to college in Chicago, she made three promises to God: She would never again lie, never fornicate outside of marriage, and never, ever go back to her tiny hometown of Possett, Alabama (the "fourth rack of Hell"). All God had to do in exchange was to make sure the body of high school quarterback Jim Beverly was never found. Ten years later, Arlene has kept her promises, but an old schoolmate has recently turned up asking questions. And now Arlene’s African American beau has given her a tough ultimatum: introduce him to her family, or he’s gone. As she prepares to confront guilt, discrimination, and a decade of deception, Arlene is about to discover just how far she will go to find redemption--and love.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
15) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446524190 Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. Small tear on front DJ. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

New York: Warner Books, 2005 Stated First; clean and tight with small remainder mark on bottom.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
17) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

New York, New York: Warner Books, Inc, 2006. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some creasing to corners. Front cover's starting to curl. ISBN: 0446524190. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Gods In Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

Warner Books, 2005 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
19) Gods In Alabama: A Novel
Jackson, Joshilyn

New York & Boston: Warner Books Inc, 2005 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gatehouse Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Gods in Alabama
Joshilyn Jackson

Grand Central Publishing, 2005-04-13. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
21) Gods In Alabama: A Novel
Jackson, Joshilyn

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005. NEW MINT CONDITION. ISBN: 0446524190. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
22) Gods in Alabama
Joshilyn Jackson

Grand Central Publishing, 4/13/2005. Hardcover. LikeNew/x. Fine hardcover with fine DJ in new Brodart jacket. First novel, first printing. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $10.67
Add to cart 
23) Gods in Alabama by Jackson, Joshilyn
Joshilyn Jackson

Grand Central Publishing, 2005-04-13. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has tiny rip on spine. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
24) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

Warner Books, 2005 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
25) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Gregory

New York: Warner, 2005 First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by DDRBOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
26) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

New York: Warner Books, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. signed first print of author's funny and irreverent debut novel. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
27) Gods in Alabama
Joshilyn Jackson

Warner Books, 2005-04-13. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by author on title page. First Edition, First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. Only flaw is a slight bump to upper right corner. A very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
28) Gods in Alabama
Jackson,Joshilyn

New York: Warner, 2005. Signed by the Author. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
29) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

New York: Warner, 2005 A truly brilliant novel that slipped through the cracks when it was published because it was not a typical mystery genre novel, although it is a brilliant mystery that has one of the great opening lines:"There are GODS in Alabama: Jack Daniels, high school quarterbacks, trucks, big tits, and also Jesus. I left one back there myself, back in Possett. I kicked it under the Kudzu and left it to the roaches." Signed on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by DDRBOOKS (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
30) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005 FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, FLATSIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
31) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446524190 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.69
Add to cart 
32) GODS IN ALABAMA
Jackson, Joshilyn

NY: Warner Books, 2005. First edition, first prnt. 8vo. Signed by Jackson on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Jackson's first book.
Signed by Author.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart