Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Martian Race
by Gregory Benford
ISBN: 0446526339
ISBN-13: 9780446526333
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In the 21st century, the responsibility for space exploration has moved into the hands of private enterprise, with promises of enormous rewards for the first people to land on-and return from-Mars. Racing both time and another group, funding from a billionaire gets a team of astronauts, lead by Julia Barth, on the planet's surface, but a damaged ship leaves them with no way to return. Forced to wait until the another mission can rescue them, Barth and the crew set out exploring the Martian surface and discover that they may not have been the first beings to arrive there after all.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Aspect Published date: 1999 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 340
Publisher's Notes
With NASA's mission to Mars scrapped because of a tragic accident, billionaire John Axelrod steps in to compete with the European-Chinese effort to reach the fourth planet first, and the race is on.
Other Editions
Similar books

Permanence
by Karl Schroeder
Karl Schroeder won early praise, and an Aurora Award, for his short fiction. The fantasy novel he collaborated on was similarly well-received and Science Fiction Chronicle named it "The best first fantasy novel of 1998." But it was only with his first solo novel, Ventus , that he began to truly come into his own as a masterly writer of science fiction epics. Locus described Ventus as belonging "in the company of recent work by Poul Anderson, Greg Bear, Gregory Benford, Greg Egan, Paul J. McAuley, and especially, Venor Vinge." High praise, which Schroeder now validates with another grand hard SF adventure, Permanence . Young Rue Cassels of the Cycler Compact -- a civilization based around remote brown dwarf stars -- is running for her life from her bullying brother, Jentry, who has stolen her family inheritance and threatens to sell her into slavery. Fleeing in a shuttle spacecraft from the sparsely populated and austere comet-mining habitat she has lived in her whole life, she spots a distant, approaching object, and stakes a legal claim to it. It is not the valuable comet she hoped for but something even more wonderful, an abandoned Cycler starship. Since the discovery of a faster-than-light drive, unfortunately operable only between larger stars, the Cycler Compact civilization has gradually dwindled. It's much cheaper for the star-based civilizations of the new Rights Economy to bypass the stops that can't be made with the new technology, and the civilizations of the brown stars are gradually sinking into anarchy and chaos. It has been decades since the last Cycler ship passed anywhere near the system in which Rue grew up. Her discovery unleashes a fury of action, greed, and interstellar intrigue as many factions attempt to take advantage of the last great opportunity to revitalize-and perhaps control--the Compact. This is the story of Rue's quest to visit and claim this ship and its treasures, set against a background of warring empires, strange alien artifacts, and fantastic science. It is a story of hope and danger, of a strange and compelling religion, Permanence, unique to this star-faring age, and of the rebirth of life and belief in a place at the edge of forever.

Infinity Beach
by Jack McDevitt
We are alone. That is the verdict, after centuries of Search for Extra-Terrestrial Intelligence missions and space exploration. The only living things in the Universe are found on the Nine Worlds settled from Earth, and the starships that knit them together. Or so it's believed, until Dr. Kimberly Brandywine sets out to find what happened to her clone-sister Emily, who, after the final, unsuccessful manned SETI expedition, disappeared along with the rest of her ship's crew. Following a few ominous clues, Kim discovers the ship's log was faked. Something happened out there in the darkness between the stars, and she's prepared to go to any length to find answers. Even if it means giving up her career...stealing a starship...losing her lover. Kim is about to discover the truth about her sister -- and about more than she ever dared imagine.

Freedom's Choice
by Anne McCaffrey
When Kris Bjornson and her fellow slaves were dumped on an uninhabited planet by their Catteni masters, there was no guarantee they would live through the first day. Without the help of Zainal, a renegade Catteni exiled by his own people, they might all have been food for the terrifying predators of the new world. But the colonists have learned to survive, and now they have a busy little civilization growing in the caves and fields of the planet they named Botany. Automated farming machines left behind by the true owners of this world have provided metal and parts for inventions that make their lives easier - and also have made them wonder about the identity of these "farmers". Botany's owners seem to keep watch on their world with automatic scanners; surely they will come in person sometime, if only to see who is trespassing on their land. Maybe they will help Earth against the Catteni and Eosi, who have enslaved many worlds. As the colonists no longer face death every day, questions arise. Should they settle in here, where they have begun to feel at home, bearing children and creating a new society? Many believe they could do better this time at living in peace with one another and with the planet. Others, though, argue passionately that their duty is to escape, to get back to Earth and rejoin the battle against the Catteni oppressors. For Kris Bjornson, who loves the Catteni rebel Zainal, the choice is hard. She knows she and Zainal cannot have a child, and she would do anything to see Earth again. But Kris knows too that this life - building a house brick by brick with Zainal, harvesting what they grow in the fields, and exploring the vast expanses they have yet to colonize - is the best she has ever known.

Marrow
by Robert Reed
The Ship has traveled the universe for longer than any of the near-immortal crew can recall, its true purpose and origins unknown. It is larger than many planets, housing thousands of alien races and just as many secrets. Now one of those secrets has been discovered: at the center of the Ship is . . . a planet. Marrow. But when a team of the Ship's best and brightest are sent down to investigate, will they return with the origins of the Ship--or will they bring doom to everyone on board? Robert Reed, whose fantastic stories have been filling all the major SF magazines for the past several years, spins a captivating tale of adventure and wonder on an incredible scale in this novel based on his acclaimed novella.

The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton
In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446526339 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Martian Race
Gregory Benford
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Laminated dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Martian Race
Gregory Benford
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on mylar. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Aspect. Hardcover. 0446526339 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Martian Race
Gregory Benford
Aspect. used-verygood. used-verygood. hardcover with dustjacket, clean and tight, light dustjacket wear. ( more information) Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Warner Books, 1999. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 340 pages. For American John Axelrod, it's not about nationalism or personal fame. It's about the money: the Mars Prize, a $30 billion purse offered f... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Aspect. Hardcover. 0446526339 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Aspect. Hardcover. 0446526339 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Warner Books, 1999. Original 23.95 dustjacket price intact. Bottom page edge mark else no other marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0446526339. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. FICTION SCIENCE SPACE OPERA. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Martian Race
Gregory Benford
Aspect. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Aspect. Hardcover. 0446526339 Dust jacket is perfect shape having been covered by plastic, no edge tears or denting, former library book,has some tanning on the pages . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Aspect. Hardcover. 0446526339 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Remainder mark. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Martian Race
Gregory Benford
Aspect, 1999-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.BCE/BOMC.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ shows slight wear and tear.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York, NY, U.S.A.: mysterious press. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. 0446526339 . ( more information) Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Martian Race
VeryGood. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory:
New York: Warner Books, 1999. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo., 340 pages. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0446526339 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Warner Books, 1999-12-01. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York: Warner Books [1999]. 1st ed.. HB. Very Good. VG/VG (DJ price-clipped) 8vo DJ 340pp ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0446526339 . Stated first Warner Books printing. DJ shows slight edgewear, light rubbing to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. At the turn of the new millenium, nearly a dozen U. S. , Russia, and Japanese robot missions have been sent to Mars...all in preparation for the first humans who will walk on the Red Planet. ; 337 pp . ( more information) Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York, NY, USA: Warner Books Inc, 1999. Book has a marker line on outside edge of pages, tight binding and light page yellowing. Jacket has slight edge wear, one small tear on back and has scuffing.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1999. BU4 - A hard cover first edition book in very good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in dark red paper covered boards quarter bound in textured black paper with red lettering and a graphic on the spine and pictoral illustrated endpapers with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows only very, very minor overall shelf wear. A novel about conflict, suspense, and drama of the race to Mars. The main character and his fellow ex-NASAnauts are involved in trying to accomplish the first successful manned mission to Mars through a privately funded effort backed by a $30 billion purse for whoever is first from Earth. The author is a winner of two Nebula Awards and the John W. Campbell Award. By the author of "The Stars in Shroud," "Jupiter Project," "Timescape," "Against Infinity," "Artifact," In Alien Flesh," "Matter's End," "Cosm," "Great Sky River," "Tides of Light," and "Furious Gulf." 340p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Martian Race, The
Benford, Gregory
Warner, 1999-12-01. 1st 12/99. Hardback Book Club Edition. Very Good +. Hardback Book Club Edition : Warner : 02162 : 1st 12/99 : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Youll, Steve / Puckey, Don ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Martian Race
VeryGood. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Warner. 1999. 0446526339 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Bridgewater, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Replica Books, 1999. The astronauts know that Axelrod has cut corners and that theirs is a high-stakes, high-risk return to the oldest rule of exploration: Succeed or die, Now four people are trapped on a frigid, alien world that can kill them. And a time will come when to survive, all must embrace everything that makes the human & that will make them Martian.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Warner 1999. Hardcover Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-446-52633-9. First Edition. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspect, 1999 Light edgewear, sticker residue on front cover, scratches on front and back covers, bumping to top and bottom edges of spine. . Soft Cover. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1999 This book is in Very Good condition, some light shelf wear and some yellowing. DJ has some light rubbing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York: Warner, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Aspect. Hardcover. 0446526339 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York: Aspect/Warner Books, 1999. Illus. by Illustrated. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. some edgeware on dj. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspect Time Warner, 1999 As new, unread condition. Scan available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
MARTIAN RACE
Benford, Gregory
Warner. Fine, dust jacket only. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446526339 . First American edition, first printing. Published by Warner in 1999. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York: Warner Books, 1999. Owner's sticker on FFEP. Novel is 337 pages in length.. ISBN: 0-446-52633-9. 1st Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York:: Warner:, 1999,. First edition, Fine in Fine dj,. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
THE MARTIAN RACE
Benford, Gregory
New York: Warner Books, 1999. Advance Reading Copy. PB. Near Fine with publisher's letter laid in, some shelfwear. trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Martian Race
FREE SHIPPING
Benford, Gregory
New York: Aspect. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-446-52633-9 . Small tear on top of DJ. ; An exciting adventure and a remarkable novel - Nathalie A. Cabrol, planetary scientist ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 337 pages; Esteemed Mars guru Bob Zubrin calls The Martian Race "one of the finest novels about human exploration of the Red Planet ever written. "But then again, Bob is a character in the book (albeit in the briefest of cameos), so what else could he possibly say? That notwithstanding, Zubrin's right--he couldn't have picked a better book to show his face in. By popular assent, Martian Race deserves top honors among the millennial wave of Mars exploration tales, propelled as it is by the skillful storytelling of physics doyen Gregory Benford, a Campbell and two-time Nebula winner. Martian Race is near-future SF, set in the twenty-teens (just before Kim Stanley Robinson's Mars saga kicks off), which may contribute to its being a bit of a slow starter; this is realistic, nuts-and-bolts speculation on a mission using pretty basic technology. But the pace picks up considerably as our heroes--the likable Julia and her Russky hubby Viktor and crew, backed by the Mars Consortium and its biotech billionaire CEO John Axelrod--begin to duke it out with a Euro-Sino concern to claim the $30 billion Mars Prize and, of course, get back from the Red Planet in one piece. Benford's work throughout is engaging and thorough, exploring every aspect of why we should make this trip at all (and even a few arguments against it, like Mars Bar marketing tie-ins). --Paul Hughes . ( more information) Offered by Mulhouse Books & Prints (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Martian Race (Qty: 3)
Benford, Gregory
Aspect. Hardcover. 0446526339 remainder mark bottom edge. First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York: Warner Books, c1999. Advn. rdg copy. Trade pb. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. As new other than a crease at the top corner of the back and some associated pages. First printing. Illustrated by. 394 p.; First Edition, Advance Reading Proof. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York: Aspect, 1999. Nebula Award-winning author returns with this speculative novel of the first manned mission to the Red Planet. The race is on between a billionaire's consortium and the Chinese-Euro team who both launch the first manned mission to Mars, but will they survive?. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Matrian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York: Warner Books, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG+ DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1999. (1st) Larger book, dark gray spine, red-brown boards, red embossed lettering very fine on spine, gray photo of cratered surface inside covers and adjacent end papers, 337 lightly browned pages. DJ glossy with light red color-illustration of Mars canyons on front, black raised author's name, red and black raised title on front, praise on back from David Brin, Paul Davies, Edmond A. Grin and others. DJ has very tiny tear at top front tip, light wear to bottom tips, creased at top front left and spine top, slight wear to top back tip. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York, New York: Aspect, 1999 Text clean, pages are very crisp, DJ in good condition. Hard Cover. Like New/Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspect, 1999 Stated first edition first printing hardcover, very slight edgewear and minor bowing of front cover, all else fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Aspect, December 1, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : United States ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Warner Books,, December 1999. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by Gregory Benford. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
NY: Warner Books, 1999. A novel about human exploration of the Red Planet.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Warner Books, 1999 Near Fine book in Near Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Martian Race, The
Benford, Gregory
Warner Books, 1999. Was bought New. 1999 Locus Recommended - Novels - Science Fiction. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Martian Race
Gregory Benford
NY.: Warner Books, 1999. Rust boards to the black binding the titles in brown to the spine. A fine clean and perhaps unread copy.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. As New In Like D.J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.95
($14.46)
|
|
50)
|
THE MARTIAN RACE
Benford, Gregory
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1999 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Warner Books,, December 1999. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by Gregory Benford. Excellent condition. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Martian Race
Benford,Gregory
New York: Warner, 1999. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
THE MARTIAN RACE
Benford, Gregory
New York: Warner, (1999.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket. (some light toning to the pages.) . A novel about the space challenge of this millenium: a $30 billion purse is offered for the first sucessful manned mission to Mars. Benford is both an award winning science fiction writer and a professor who physics who writes out a deep understanding of the science in science fiction - as he explains, this novel "attempts a portrayal of how man might explore Mars in the near future, at low cost and with foreseeable technology." Map endpapers. 340 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
THE MARTIAN RACE
Benford, Gregory
1999 . Benford, Gregory. THE MARTIAN RACE. NY: Warner Books, c1999. first printing. 340pp. 8vo. fine hardcover copy in d/j $15.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Moderate wear to spine ends.. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446526339 . A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. ; Octavo; 340 pages . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Warner, 1999. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Novel of the first manned mission to Mars, a privately-funded expedition. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
THE MARTIAN RACE
Benford, Gregory
New York: Warner Books, 1999. Advance Reading Copy. PB. Fine with publisher's letter laid in. trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
New York: Warner, 1999 1st edition, SIGNED, Fine in Fine DJ.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Warner Books, 1999. Original 23.95 dustjacket price intact. Signed Gregory Benford bookplate. No discernible wear. Bottom page edge mark. Dustjacket has been placed in a mylar protective cover.. ISBN: 0446526339. Author Signed Bookplate. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. FICTION SCIENCE SPACE OPERA. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Martian Race, The
Benford, Gregory
New York: Warner, 1999. First edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#7863) ISBN: 0446526339 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Warner [0-446-52633-9] 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Martian Race: SIGNED
Benford, Gregory
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspect, 1999 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Warner [0-446-52633-9] 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Martian Race
Gregory Benford
Aspect. Collectible - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; no obvious defects. No remainder mark. DJ is like new; no priceclip. Hardcover. 1st. 1999 Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Martian Race (Signed/Advance Reading Copy)
Benford, Gregory
New York: Warner Books, 1999 Advance Reading Copy. Fine in original pictorial covers. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Absolutely crisp with no edge wear, bends, or folds. Review material laid in. Marked with a star on bottom page edge.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by HK Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Martian Race (Qty: 5)
Gregory Benford
Aspect, 1999-12-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Martian Race
Gregory Benford
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Martian Race
Benford, Gregory
Aspect. Hardcover. 0446526339 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
THE MARTIAN RACE [ 1st ]
BENFORD, Gregory
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1999. Advanced Reading Copy. Faint crease down front panel else Fine in Wrappers. . First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|