Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Driver #8
by Dale Earnhardt ; Jade Gurss
ISBN: 0446530301
ISBN-13: 9780446530309
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Dale Earnhardt, Jr. tells what it is like to be behind the wheel of a NASCAR racer as he recalls his rookie year-the 2000 season. As driver of car #8 he explains the ins and outs of Nascar driving, the importance of his crew, and the special relationship with the fans that mark the Winston Cup driver. His father, Dale Earnhardt, Sr.-who later lost his life in the 2001 Daytona 500-is an important presence throughout the book.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 2002 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 298
Publisher's Notes
The racing susperstar presents a compelling and fast-paced autobiography that details his extraordinary rookie season, shares his memories of his legendary father, and openly reveals the events of his own life, detailing his desire to carry on the family legend.
Other Editions
Similar books

Junior Johnson
by Tom Higgins

Stirling Moss
by Robert Edwards
The first authorized biography--with over 350 color photos--of an extraordinarily gifted and competitive sportsman. Stirling Caulfield Moss drove professionally in nearly 500 races until his near-fatal crash in 1962. By the end of his career, he had become racing's most famous and most adored celebrity. Moss's tally of wins was proportionally higher than any other driver's, ever, by a wide margin. From his first race in 1948 to his last, heady days of the early 60s and beyond, his life and career unfold in great detail: the family history and school days; his start on the track and entrance into the big league; his experience driving for Mercedes; the private races; and the crash and recovery. And, because the author enjoyed free range over every aspect of Moss's life, many of the amazing stories here have never been told before. Designed by David Costa, who created The Beatles Anthology.

Tony Stewart
by Larry Cothren

Dale Earnhardt
by John C. Regruth

Then Junior Said to Jeff--
by David Poole
An intriguing collection of great stories about NASCAR drivers ranges from Cale Yarborough and Richard Petty to Dale Senior and Junior, from Daytona to the Brickyard, in one attractive and affordable volume that is sure to become a favorite of NASCAR fans everywhere.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446530301 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Driver #8
Dale Earnhardt, Jade Gurss
Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Driver #8
Dale Earnhardt, Jade Gurss
Warner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Driver #8
Dale Earnhardt, Jade Gurss
Warner Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Driver #8
Earnhardt, Dale; Gurss, Jade
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530301 New and unused. Excellent copy in gift-giving condition. Coming to you FAST from student sellers. You get your book AND help us pay off tuition! . New. ( more information) Offered by Millions of Peaches (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Driver #8
Earnhardt, Dale; Gurss, Jade
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530301 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Driver #8
Dale Earnhardt~Jade Gurss
Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Driver #8
Dale Earnhardt; Jade Gurss
Warner Books, 2002-01-23. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and crisp. Spine is tight. 100% happiness or return item for full refund. Thank You for shopping with us. Mermaids Tales ( more information) Offered by Mermaid Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Driver #8
Earnhardt, Dale, Jr., and Gurss, Jade
Warner Books, 2002 Very good in good dust jacket. 298 pgs in vg condition w/slight wear on edges; cover has some wear on edges; dj has slight wear. Takes you on NASCAR's inside track.. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Driver #8
Earnhardt, Dale Jr.; Gurss, Jade
New York: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Head of spine bumped. Light wear.. 2002. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Driver #8
Earnhardt, Dale Jr.; Gurss, Jade
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002 NO DUST JACKET. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
DRIVER #8
Dale Earnhardt, Jade Gurss
Warner Books. VG+/VG. Hardcover; 4th Printing. DJ has tear on front corner. Remainder strike on bottom . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0446530301; 2002 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Driver #8
Earnhardt, Dale Jr.; Gurss, Jade
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002. two tiny tears to bottom of dust jacket at spine. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Driver #8
Dale Earnhardt; Jade Gurss
Warner Books, 2002-01-23. Hardcover. Good/Good +. *** Hardcover in Good +/Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Edgewear to corners of jacket and cover. Remainder mark to bottom page edges. *** ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
DRIVER #8
Earnhardt, Jr. Dale
Warner; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0446530301 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; In the growing world of NASCAR, Dale Earnhardt, Jr., is a new kind of star. His down-home modesty, rock-and-roll lifestyle, and blinding intensity on the racetrack represent the new face of this fast-paced sport. Now Dale Jr. straps you into the #8 car for a wild ride through his rookie year. ; 8vo; 298 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Driver #8
Earnhardt, Dale Jr., with Jade Gurss
New York: Warner Books, 2002. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Driver #8
Earnhardt, Dale Jr.;Gurss, Jade
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002. 298pp Photos "Takes you on NASCAR's inside track". First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Driver #8
Earnhardt, Dale and Jade Gurss
Warner Books,, 2002. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. First printing. ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Driver #8
Dale Earnhardt, Jr
New York: Warner Books Signed by Dale Earnhardt, Jr. to the front endpaper. The book is lightly rubbed and edge worn, otherwise unmarked and in very good to near fine condition. (VG/No Jacket) 298pp.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
DRIVER #8
Earnhardt, Dale Jr. with Jade Gurss
NY: Warner Books, 2002. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Junior on the front free endpage. Black & white photographs. Few text pages with tiny top edge tear; dustjacket with price sticker remains on rear panel. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|