Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Cane River
by Lalita Tademy
ISBN: 0446530522
ISBN-13: 9780446530521
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This saga of four generations of strong African-American women begins in 1834 on a Louisiana plantation and ends a hundred years later. The author was a successful executive who quit her job to research the history of her own family-which she has incorporated into this stirring tale.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"An accomplished first novel....Tademy's people are distinctive personalities, enough so to compensate for the slackening of narrative energy as the story moves into the 1930s. The result is a richly textured family saga that resonates with intelligence and empathy."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 2001 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 418
Publisher's Notes
Follows four generations of African American women from slavery to the early twentieth century as they struggle for economic security and the future of their families along the Cane River in rural Louisiana.
Other Editions
Similar books

Bloodroot
by Aaron Roy Even
Based on an actual incident, a moving evocation of life in 1930s Virginia follows Wesley, a middle-aged black caretaker, and Elsa, a nanve county employee, as a buildup toward violence begins when Wesley refuses to part from his land. A first novel. Winner of the AWP/Thomas Dunne Books Award.

Standing at the Scratch Line
by Guy Johnson
"The thick, low-lying fog covered the contours and waterways of the swamp. Only mature trees and shrubs were visible above the milky gray mist. Darkness was beginning to fade in the early-morning light, creating the surreal landscape of a nightmare."So begins Standing at the Scratch Line, a breathtaking journey through thirty years of the African-American experience in America in a brilliant debut novel by Guy Johnson. The story opens in 1916 in the steamy bayous of Louisiana. Young LeRoi "King" Tremain and his uncle Jake attempt a raid on a rival familys compound. In doing so, Jake dies, but not before LeRoi kills two corrupt white deputies. Forced by his family to leave everything he knows until the heat dies down, LeRoi embarks on a vivid adventure that first takes him to France during World War I, where he finds it is just as easy to kill vicious, bigoted U.S. soldiers as it is to kill Germans. Dubbed "le Roi du Mort"-the king of death-by the French because of his coldhearted, machinistic killing on the battlefield, King returns to America an ambitious man. Driven to create a family dynasty much like the one he was forced to leave, he battles the Mob in Jazz Age Harlem, fights the Ku Klux Klan in Louisiana, and outwits crooked politicians trying to control a black township in Oklahoma. Those who cross him are left bloodied, bruised, or dead. Along the way, he marries Serena Baddeaux, a woman strong enough to stand by King's side, and who matches his determination, courage, and grit. Though more concerned with skin color and social standing than with the truth, she nonetheless knows no boundaries when it comes to protecting her family. Standing at the Scratch Line is a sweeping novel that heralds the arrival of Guy Johnson, a bold new voice in fiction. In King Tremain, Johnson has created one of the most stalwart characters to walk the pages of fiction, as well as a brutally honest depiction of the African-American experience during the first half of this century.

100 Years of Solitude
by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
A classic of world literature for all time--and probably Marquez's most famous work. "The first piece of literature since the Book of Genesis that should be required reading for the entire human race . . . with more lucidity, wit, wisdom, and poetry than is expected from 100 years of novelists, let alone one man".--Washington Post Book World.

Absalom, Absalom
by William Faulkner
Recounts the story of the Sutpens, a Southern family, and how their dynasty fell into decadence after the Civil War.

The Family Orchard
by Nomi Eve
From 1838 to the present day, this multigenerational debut novel chronicles nearly two hundred years in the lives of a family of immigrants in Jerusalem, capturing the love affairs, legends, family secrets, triumphs, and tragedies of six generations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446530522 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Cane River (Qty: 5)
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530522 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books, 2001-06-20. Hardcover. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. Previous owner info inside cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0446530522 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books. Used - Good. Satisfaction guaranteed. We ship no later then next business day. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530522 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits Room to Read! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0446530522 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530522 small tares on dustcover, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530522 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530522 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530522 price sticker on cover,Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books, 2001 Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oprah's Book Club (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books, 2001 Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oprah's Book Club (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner, 2001. 1st. Book - Hardcover. Very light age discoloration to page edges, otherwise In Excellent Condition! ( more information) Offered by Auddity Records (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. Non price-clipped DJ. Stated first edition with complete number line.. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books, 2001. 4th printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 Pages are very clean and tightly bound. light shelfwear. good used book.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookwormss (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books, 2001-06-20. Acceptable. Loose binding. Creased spine. Bumped corners. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530522 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 Hardback is in very good condition, there is some wear to the book and cover, and a few bits of writing to the back inside cover, and front inside cover. Has been read.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books, 2001-06-20. Very Good. good vcondition all over, good copy for reading, clean paes , has DJ on it . ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
cane river
tademy, lalita
Hard Cover. Warner Books 2001. Oprahs Book Club. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Hardcover & dust jacket. First blank page has ex-owner's name. Copyright: 2001. ( more information) Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
New York: Warner Books, 2001. A novel of four generations of African-American women, a work based on one family's actual meticulously researched past. Cane River Region, LA. Illustrated with many photos. Very good cond.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books, 2001-06-20. First Edition. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. stated first edition, 1st printing.April 2001. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books, 2001-06-20. Hardcover. Like New. A stated first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG, not price clipped. No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530522 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $24.95, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books, June 20, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Literary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books, June 20, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Literary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books, June 20, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Literary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books, June 20, 2001. Hardcover. GOOD. Literature & Fiction : General : Literary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530522 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1st PRINTING Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $24.95, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 418pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condtion; generations of African American women , a work based on one family's actual meticulously reserched past, Lalita Tademy had always been intensely interested in her family's stories, especially ones about her great gradmother Emily, who died with her life's savings hidden in her mattress..... Glossey hardcover. G+ to VG/Good. o8vo-over 7.77"-9.75"tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 418pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condtion; generations of African American women, a work based on one family's actual meticulously reserched past, Lalita Tademy had always been intensely interested in her family's stories, especially ones about her great gradmother Emily, who died with her life's savings hidden in her mattress..... Glossey hardcover. G+ to VG/Good. o8vo-over 7.77"-9.75"tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 418pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condtion; generations of African American women, a work based on one family's actual meticulously reserched past, Lalita Tademy had always been intensely interested in her family's stories, especially ones about her great gradmother Emily, who died with her life's savings hidden in her mattress..... Glossey hardcover. G+ to VG/Good. o8vo-over 7.77"-9.75"tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U. S. A.: Warner Books Inc. VG/VG. 2001. Later Printing. Hardcover. ; Oprah's book club, fine hardcover in a fine jacket x "1" 0. . ( more information) Offered by Oracle Booksellers & Etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books, June 20, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Literary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. Excellent shape; binding tight, pages clean.. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine to As New/Fine to As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Cane River : A Novel
Tademy, Lalita
NY: Warner Books. NF/NF. 2001. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0-446-53052-2 . Published @$24.95 ; 8vo; 418 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Cane River : A Novel
Tademy, Lalita
NY: Warner Books. VG+/VG+. 2001. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-446-53052-2 . Published @$24.95 ; The endpapers are maps relative to the story. "This saga of four generations of strong African-American women begins in 1834 on a Louisiana plantation and ends a hundred years later. ; 8vo; 418 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books, 2001-06-20. Good. little wear. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books, 2001-06-20. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark. First printing. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. With Dustjacket. VG/VG. A historical novel of the south, a picture of American history in Louisiana.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
CANE RIVER
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books. NF/NF. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Appears to have been read. Store price sticker on front. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0446530522; 2001 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0446530522 Library of Congress: 00-043682 This is a third thus printing. Excellent hardcover with clean bright dustjacket. This is part of the Oprah Book Club Series. No alien writing inside. 418 pages. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530522 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, overall a very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition! 418 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages! "A unique accomplishment, this is history never before told, an epic novel of four generations of African-American women, a work based on one family's actual meticulously researched past----and a book with enormous implications for us all.". Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Fine/Very Good. 2001. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0446530522 Library of Congress: 00-043682 This nice hardcover is noted inside as a second printing. This is also part of the Oprah Book Club selections. 418 pages. Binding is tight and clean. No alien writing inside. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books,, 2001. Hardcover. Good. 418 p. ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Very Good/Good. 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0446530522 Library of Congress: 00-043682 Book in new condition, has a family tree showing Elisabeth's descendants and there are other photos and charts. The endpapers show a map of Cane River area before 1808. 418 pages. No alien writing inside. Nice tight binding. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner, 2001-06-20. 2nd. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Warner : 00-043682 : 2nd : Very Good + : Cover Artist: Werner, Honi ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books, 2001 This book is in fine condtion. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in fine condtion with minor bumps and scuffs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
NY: Warner Books. 4th ptg. 2001. VG+/VG. Hard Cover. Oprah's Book Club selection; clean + tight; prev own name inside fr cv; ISBN:04 46530522 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. Unknown Printing. Very lghtly used, very mild signs of handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Warner Books; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 418 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530522 Excellent Condition - Warner Books - minimal shelf wear (Hardcover Fiction - 18) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Cane River
Lalita Tademy
Warner Books, 2001-06-20. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 1st edition. Book looks Brand New! HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. ( more information) Offered by M6Group (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books Inc. 0446530522 . Binding:HRD. Vendor: Warner Books Inc. Subject:Fiction. USED HARDCOVER. ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
CANE RIVER
TADEMA, LALITA
Warner Books, 2001. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back SECOND PRINTING. CONDITION AS NEW/AS NEW. Olive-green boards with brown spine, gilt lettering.Illustrative map of Cane River (before 1808) on endpapers. Book and jacket clean, bright, tight, untorn, umarked. An epic novel of four generations of African-American women. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books, June 20, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Book Clubs : Literature & Fiction : Popular Fiction ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books, June 20, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Book Clubs : Literature & Fiction : Popular Fiction ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Cane River
No Illustration, Tademy
New York: Warner Books, 2001. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Warner Books, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Cane River
Tademy, Lalita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 Corners and spine lightly dented, dj very lightly shelf worn, overall in very nice condition with bright clear text and tight binding. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |