Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


044653059X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Beyond Infinity

by Gregory Benford


ISBN: 044653059X
ISBN-13: 9780446530590
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Gregory Benford, in addition to being a well-known author of hard science fiction, is a physicist who has hypothesized about conditions on Earth in the far distant future. All of this expertise comes together in this expansion of his story "Beyond the Fall of Night," which is itself a sequel to Arthur C. Clarke's story "Against the Fall of Night" and Clarke's subsequent 1956 novel THE CITY AND THE STARS. Billions of years from now, a mysterious event has killed all of the remaining true humans except for Cley. In an attempt to escape that fate and her custodians, the genetically enhanced Supras, she leaves Earth for outer space. Eventually, she will have to face the being responsible for the near-extinction of humanity: the magnetic entity known as the Malign.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"With its thoughtful extrapolation and mind-bending physics, this book reinforces Benford's position as one of today's foremost writers of hard SF."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2004
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Escaping from the unbending constraints of Earth in the company of a brilliant beast, a young woman soon discovers that Alien agencies have mastered the ability to span parallel universes, which are undetectable by man-made devices, when she encounters these beings and the unthinkable happens.

Other Editions

Similar books


0441008356
Revelation Space
by Alastair Reynolds

Convinced that solving the disappearance of the planet Amarantin's native race a million years earlier is vital to his own people's survival, Dan Silvester finds himself targeted when he learns that the truth could alter the fabric of the universe. A first novel.

0446605158
The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton

In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

0553110616
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0553110721
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0765305860
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 044653059X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Beyond Infinity
Gregory Benford

Aspect, 2004-03-18. Hardcover. Like New. 2004 Hardcover First Edition book in like New condition. No marking. Ship within 24 hours on weekdays with delivery confirmation. Satisfication guaranteed.Ship within 24 hours on weekdays with delivery confirmation. Satisfication guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by www_mediastuffs_com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Aspect. Hardcover. 044653059X Hardcover - [BENFORD, GREGORY] BEYOND INFINITY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Beyond Infinity
Gregory Benford

Aspect. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Beyond Infinity
Gregory Benford

Aspect. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Beyond Infinity
Gregory Benford

Aspect. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Beyond Infinity
Gregory Benford

Aspect. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Beyond Infinity
Gregory Benford

338 page Advance Reader's Copy, trade paperback format, science fiction novel (hl92008) (more information)

Offered by 20th Century Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Unknown, 2004 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly bumped/ remainder mark on top of book. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Beyond Infinity (Qty: 3)
Benford, Gregory

New York, New York: Aspect / Warner Books, 2004. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. As New/As New. 5.75 X 8.5. Voyagers cross a living universe. Set more than a billion years from now, the novel begins with a young woman who yearns to escape the rigid, timeless Earth she knows. ISBN: 0-446-53059-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Warner Aspect, 2004-03-18. 1st 03/2004. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Warner Aspect : 53059 : 1st 03/2004 Ex-Library : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Dixon, Don / Puckey, Don (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Good/Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 044653059x Corners lightly bumped, jacket has light wear. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

NY: Aspect, 2004. Hardcover Book Club Edition F/F Sml 8vo - 338 pp. Clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-446-53059-X (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
14) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

NY: Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: science fiction, fantasy, 0-446-53059-x. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Aspect. Hardcover. 044653059X Softcover book in excellent condition, 1st edition, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
16) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Warner Books, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
17) Beyond Infinity
Gregory Benford

New York, New York:: Aspect / Warner Books,. 2004.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 338 pages, black boards. A fine, clean, (unread) sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear in matching dust jacket with the original price. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) BEYOND INFINITY
Benford, Gregory

Aspect. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2004. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in good shape with some shelf wear along the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The DJ is clean with some wear on the edges. ; 288 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
19) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Aspect, March 18, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Benford, Gregory (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.66
Add to cart 
20) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory; Brin, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom of the text block near the spine (black line). Otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is nicked on the top front outside corner, it has no other flaws. 338 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
21) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

New York:: Warner Books, 2004. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. . ISBN: 044653059X. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) BEYOND INFINITY
Benford, Gregory

Warner. Fine, dust jacket only. 2004. First Edition. HardCover. 044653059X . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
23) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Aspect, 2004 First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

New York: Warner Books, 2004 Fine in Fine jacket Like New in Like New jacket 8vo. Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear. stickers on back cover from store.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

338 p: Aspect/Warner Books, c2004. hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Warner, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
27) Beyond Infinity
Benford, Gregory

New York: Warner, 2004 1st edition, SIGNED, Fine in Fine DJ.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
28) BEYOND INFINITY
Benford, Gregory

New York: Warner, 2004. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/As New. Voyagers cross a living universe in a gripping new novel of the far future by Greg Benford, multiple award-winning author of The Martian Race and Timescape. BEYONDINFINITY takes a scientist's imagination to the uttermost ends of time. Set more than a billion years from now, the novel begins with a young woman who yearns to escape the rigid, timeless Earth she knows. So she flees, in the company of an intelligent beast wise beyond recognition. But there are mysterious forces afoot among the planets that she never foresaw. Alien agencies have learned to span parallel universes, ones that lie only a millimeter away but are invisible to any device known to man. Soon these beings confront the travelers and a struggle beyond imagining begins.... . 338 Pages. Fiction, Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Price: $36.95
Add to cart 
29) Beyond Infinity: SIGNED
Benford, Gregory

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
30) Beyond Infinity
Gregory Benford

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
31) Beyond Infinity (Signed)
Gregory Benford

New York, USA: Warner Aspect, 2004 First edition first printing. Signed by Gregory Benford on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by TheBadlands (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($42.59)
Add to cart 
32) Beyond Infinity (Qty: 5)
Gregory Benford

Aspect, 2004-03-18. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $42.88
Add to cart 
33) Beyond Infinity **Signed**
Benford, Gregory

New York: Warner Books, 2004. Signed by author on title page. Signature only. Dated 2/29/04 Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
34) BEYOND INFINITY
Benford, Gregory

Easton Press, 2004. Very fine (unread) condition, bound in dark blue leather, without dustjacket as issued. Hardcover first edition, and first limited/numbered edition. (A trade edition was previously published by Warner Aspect in March, 2004.) <b>Signed by Benford on the limitation page, this is one of the limited press run of 900 signed and numbered copies.</b> Full leather with gold lettering and gilt edges, satin placeholder ribbon, silk endpapers, and original frontispiece painting by David Dietrick. Expansion from the novella with Arthur C. Clarke titled Beyond the Fall of Night, published in 1990 by Ace/Putnam. "With its thoughtful extrapolation and mind-bending physics, this book reinforces Benford's position as one of today's foremost writers of hard SF." - Publisher's Weekly. Also laid in is the Certificate of Authenticity which is signed by Benford, Elizabeth Brown and Roy Pfeil the publisher and dated February 6, 2004. Also, a promotional biographical Note about the author is also enclosed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Full-Leather. New/No Jacket. Illus. by Dietrick, David. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart