Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446531030
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Miracles of Santo Fico

by D.L. Smith


ISBN: 0446531030
ISBN-13: 9780446531030
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Leo Pizzola returns to his native town in Tuscany to find that his first love hates him, his former best friend avoids him, and the village priest is in the midst of a spiritual crisis.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An amiable debut....A delightful fable, told with wit and grace."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 352

Publisher's Notes

Returning to the tiny Tuscany village of his childhood, Leo Pizzola is dismayed by changes in the people who were once closest to him, and in the wake of a local priest's spiritual crisis, Leo and his leery best friend stage a series of haphazard would-be miracles.

Other Editions

Similar books


0736908773
Reason and Romance
by Debra White Smith



0736909761
Every Storm
by Lori Wick



0310227550
The Face Of God
by Bill Myers

Two men of opposite faiths--a Christian pastor and an Islamic terrorist--are pitted against each other in a race to find the stones of the High Priest's Breastplate, a mysterious Old Testament artifact that some believe enable the owner to hear the audible voice of God. Original.

0310247535
Even Now
by Karen Kingsbury

When Emily Baker--a college freshman raised by her grandparents--takes her first internship as a journalist, she discovers a love story whose tragic ending came with her birth, drawing her to search for the mother she has never met.

1576738876
True Valor
by Dee Henderson

Exchanging love letters with Navy pilot Grace Yates before her plane goes missing, Air Force pararescueman finds his efforts in a NATO conflict particularly challenging when he is assigned to the rescue mission. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446531030 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Miracles of Santo Fico by Smith, D. L
D. L. Smith

Warner Books, 2003-01-08. Hardcover. Good. 00511 softcover, minor cosmetic wear, pages clean and crisp, nice copy! (more information)

Offered by jgmedia (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Miracles of Santo Fico
D. L. Smith

Warner Books. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Miracles of Santo Fico
D. L. Smith

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages have some stains and some moisture wrinkling. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Miracles of Santo Fico
D. L. Smith

Warner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Miracles Of Santo Fico, The
Smith, D. L

Warner Books, 2003-01-08. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003. Advance Reading Copy Trade Paperback.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D.L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. Clean, tight copy. No writing or marking. Not an ex-library book or a book club edition. Includes 22 Chapters and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 356 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D.L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. Clean, tight copy. No writing or marking. Not an ex-library book or a book club edition. Includes 22 Chapters and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 356 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D L

Warner Books, 2003. Hard cover. Fine in Fine jacket . Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) The Miracles of Santo Fico
D. L. Smith

Warner Books, 2003-01-08. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.03
Add to cart 
10) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D.L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
11) The Miracles of Santo Fico
D. L. Smith

Warner Books, 2003-01-08. ARC. Trade paperback. Very Good. Advance reading copy (uncorrected page proofs) unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, some edge wear (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) The Miracles of Santo Fico
D. L. Smith

Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) The Miracles of Santo Fico
D. L. Smith

Warner Books. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Miracles of Santo Fico, The
Smith, Dennis L

Warner Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 356pp. author's first novel. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) The Miracles of Santo Fico (Qty: 3)
D. L. Smith

Warner Books, 2003-01-08. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
16) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D.L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
17) The Miracles of Santo Fico by Smith, D. L
D. L. Smith

Warner Books, 2003-01-08. Hardcover. New. Excellent condition. Tight binding. Pages are clean. DJ has a few scuff marks (probably from rubbing against other books). Free delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
18) The Miracles of Santo Fico
D. L. Smith

Warner Books, 2003-01-08. Hardcover. New. Cloth spine, hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 2003, First Printing. A sweet and charming tale of ancient deceptions, diverted passions and the regenerative power of love. (Excerpt from editorial review on cover.) Book is brand new, gift-quality condition; all pages are pristine, dust jacket is fine, no marks of any kind. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
19) The Miracles of santo Fico
D.L. Smith

New York: Warner Books, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
20) The Miracles of Santo Fico : A Novel
Smith, D. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2003 This book has minor shelf wear, else fine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
21) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

Warner Books, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

Warner, 2003 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
23) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D.L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0446531030 Used. Keywords: CLERGY, FICTION, ITALIAN, AMERICANS, ITALY. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
24) MIRACLES OF SANTO FICO
Smith, D.L

New York: Time-Warner, 2003. Advance Reading Copy. As New . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) MIRACLES OF SANTO FICO
Smith, D.L

New York: Time-Warner, 2003. Advance Reading Copy. As New . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) THE MIRACLES OF SANTO FICO
Smith, D. L

Warner Books, 2003. Advance Reading Copy. Fine As new. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

NY: Warner Books, 2003 Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. Dust jacket crisp, has not been price clipped. 356 pages. Good book about what happens when Leo Pizzola comes home to Santo Fico and the amazing miracles take place. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

Warner Books, January 8, 2003. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Classics (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
29) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2003, 2003 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. First ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 356 pages. After twenty years, Leo Pizzola returns to Santo Fico. Of his three teen-aged friends, one is welcoming, one is dead, and one won't give Leo the time of day. Even the town's beloved priest, Father Elio, seems to have lost his way. But take a couple of well-intentioned schemers, add a handful of man-made miracles, and you will find yourself rooting for the true MIRACLES OF SANTO FICO to emerge.. Signed by Author. First ARC Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D.L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. NO writing, marks or tears. Price inside dustcover: $22.95. 356 pages. Synopsis The magic of Chocolat meets the charm of Il Postino in this love story set in a forgotten Tuscan village, brimming with unforgettable characters, an enchanting setting, and more than one happy ending. When Leo Pizzola returns from America to Santo Fico—a tiny, forgotten village in Tuscany—he discovers more than the now neglected vineyard of his childhood. There's Marta, Leo's first and only true love, who will barely speak to him now; Topo, his once trusting, but now leery, best friend; and Father Elio, the village's pillar of faith who is experiencing a spiritual crisis all his own. When Leo and Topo are forced to orchestrate a series of manmade miracles each more botched than the last the end results are truly. . . miraculous. The Miracles Of Santo Fico pours forth with the stories of a village that is rediscovering the beauty of life itself and the nature and meaning of miracles. Author Biography: D. L. Smith lives in Oregon with his wife and two sons. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
31) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446531030 1 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2003. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) miracles of santo fico
smith, d.l

Hard Cover. Warner Books 2003. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
33) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D.L

New York, NY: Warner Books, 2003 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front flap has been price-clipped.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
Add to cart 
34) The Miracles Of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

Warner Books, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
35) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446531030 As New ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . New. 2003. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2003. Hardcover. Signed First printing. Dust jacket is slightly shelf worn with small bump at top of spine. Top outer edge is dusty. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. ; 1.18 x 8.54 x 6.56 Inches; 352 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
37) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446531030 Fine/Fine- DJ, Uncommon in inscribed edition. Crease at top of spine of dj, couple of other minor creases on dj. Very faint crease at bottom corner of last few pages., signed! (Edition:First Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. 2003. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $12.28
Add to cart 
38) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2003 a nice clean copy without any marks or tears. pages bright and clean. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
39) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

New York: Warner Books, 2003 Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (22.95). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Oregon author's first novel. Set in a sleepy Italian village in Tuscany. "The Miracles of Santo Fico is a sweet and charming tale of ancient deceptions, diverted passions, and the regenerative power of love." - Michael Golding. From the Dust Jacket: "D. L. Smith writes in a voice all his own, one that makes emotions dance off the page and into the reader's heart." First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Fine condition/Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 356pp. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
40) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2003. 356+ pages, new book; "...a sweet and charming tale of ancient deceptions, diverted passions, and the regenerative power of love...". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/New. 8.5"x6". (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) The Miracles of Santo Fico by Smith, D. L
D. L. Smith

Warner Books, 2003-01-08. Hardcover. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $17.01
Add to cart 
42) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D.L

New York: Warner, 2003. Nice, unsold, unread first edition, first printing of this Italian story.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
43) The Miracles of Santo Fico : A Novel
Smith, D. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2003. A beautiful copy of this debut novel by playwright D. L. Smith, SIGNED by him on the title page. Set in Tuscany.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
44) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D. L

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446531030 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.49
Add to cart 
45) The Miracles of Santo Fico
Smith, D.L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003 Truly brand new. No remainder marks. We follow grading guidelines on brand new books./. ha-18.4.24. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $79.20
Add to cart