Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446531049
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Skrayling Tree

The Albino in America

by Michael Moorcock


ISBN: 0446531049
ISBN-13: 9780446531047
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this stand-alone tale from Moorcock's Multiverse, Ulrick von Bek's wife is kidnapped and he must travel to an another dimension to seek help from his own alternate self, Eric of Melnibone, to win her back from the evil Graynor.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 352

Publisher's Notes

Plagued by a series of mysterious events during a trip to Canada with his wife, Oona, Ulrik von Bek is troubled by an encounter with an albino doppelganger and by Oona's abduction by a tribe of albino Native Americans, who, with the help of The Skrayling Oak, lead him on a perilous odyssey into a multiverse caught in the middle of the epic struggle between Law and Chaos.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446577022
The White Wolf's Son
by Michael Moorcock

Experiencing strange visions after being left behind at her Yorkshire Dales family home, Una learns that she has been selected to lead a band of followers to the White Wolf's son and to the discovery of the Runestaff, which must be kept out of the control of evil hands. By the author of The Dreamthief's Daughter.

0380818345
Impossible Odds
by Dave Duncan

The Blades are back! Once again acclaimed fantasist Dave Duncan leads us past the imposing gates of Ironhall -- training ground for elite warrior swordsmen unequaled in any time or realm -- to witness the astonishing ascendance of three most unlikely heroes. Deposed by a foul usurper, the Grand Duke Rubin is on the run and in desperate need of protection. While the King has decreed that new Blades will be magically bound to the guard, not one of the rough youths being readied at Ironhall yet possesses the seasoning and maturity to accept such an assignment. Left with no choice, the Grand Master approaches two with an offer of early bonding and probable death: Ranter, strong but arrogant, dense, and rude, and Ringwood, eager and impetuous, who might make a fine Blade -- someday. Since they will need much help -- and luck -- to survive what better, more skilled Blades have not, a third is enlisted into their threadbare ranks: the candidate Bellman, who, though barred from the Blades by injury, may have some small talent for espionage. Joining the Duke’s entourage along with a courageous and prescient White Sister named True, the trio of would-be champions begins an astonishing journey filled with trials and horrors, intending to restore a rightful ruler to the throne or die in the process. But before them waits an army of the dead -- a dark fraternity of shadowmen, savage and unstoppable, who slaughter in the service of a despicable fiend driven by greed and the blackest of hearts. And the Duke, whom the Blades must protect to the last drop of their lifeblood, is not the liege they imagined -- but rather the guardian of strange and twisted secrets ... and a hidden identity that threatens to plunge their noble enterprise into total confusion and even graver peril.

0441008410
The House in the High Wood
by Jeffrey E. Barlough

When the town of Shilston Upcot is plagued by such weird happinings as an enigmatic owl that hovers in the sky, sad voices that cry out for a lost child, and nightmares, squire Mark Trench soon discovers that the horror has returned. By the author of Dark Sleeper. Original.

0446526185
The Dreamthief's Daughter
by Michael Moorcock

Count Ulric von Bek is rescued from a Nazi concentration camp by a mysterious Englishman and a young woman who take him to a strange underground world where he meets a figure known only to him in his dreams.

0451458672
Drinking Midnight Wine
by Simon R. Green

Bookstore worker Toby Dexter follows an enigmatic and beautiful woman who had been riding the same train through a mysterious door that leads to a strange new world, Mysterie, and into a series of fantastical adventures. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446531049 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Skrayling Tree
Moorcock, Michael

Warner Books, 2003-02-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
2) The Skrayling Tree (Qty: 2)
Moorcock, Michael

New York, New York: Warner Books, Inc, 2003. First American Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0-446-53104-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
3) The Skrayling Tree: The Albino in America
Moorcock, Michael

NY: Aspect / Warner. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2003. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: science fiction, fantasy, 0446531049. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) The Skrayling Tree: The Albino in America
Moorcock, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
5) The Skrayling Tree (Qty: 4)
Moorcock, Michael

Aspect. As New in As New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446531049 . New unread copy received from a distributor with minor imperfections such as rubbing on the dust jacket. Price on DJ is $24.95. ; 6.3 x 9.3 inches; 330 pages; From dust jacket: "In 1951, U.N. diplomats Ulric and Oona von Bek are vacationing in Nova Scotia. Suddenly the albino Ulric is kidnapped by spectral Indians, thus triggering three incredible, converging quests across space and time. Seeking her husband, Oona, the Dreamthief's daughter, braves whirlwinds and tsunamis to land in an America of myth. Aided by the mammoth-riding shaman White Crow, Oona can find von Bek only if she first saves a legendary golden city from fierce pygmies. In another universe, Oona's father, the albino Elric of Melniborne, searches for the mythic beings who forged his black sword. To reach his goal, Elric must join an expedition to Vinland's mythic City of Gold and ally himself with pygmies who claim their mystic treasures have been stolen by an evil giant named White Crow. And the captured Ulric von Bek, his soul linked to Elric's, finds his abductors need his help in no less a task than saving all of existence. For a wind demon is leading an army of beserkers to destroy a golden city ad, within it, the Skrayling Tree that contains all realities. Now three heroes must follow their own paths that twist and tangle through space and time - only to meet in a moment of terrible tragedy that may destroy Elric, Ulric, Oona...and the Multiverse itself." . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) THE SKRAYLING TREE
Moorcock, Michael

Warner Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition, one small tear bottom of dustjacket and very slight soiling to jacket. Interior clean & tight, no markings. Price sticker on front. SUMMARY: Ulrik von Bek is plagued by mysterious and disconcerting events: Having traveled to Canada with his beloved wife Oona, he is visited by a strange and youthful albino resembling himself. When Oona is abducted by a band of albino Native Americans, Ulrik trails the group by using The Skrayling Oak and soon finds himself in the multiverse where he is reconnected with his alternate self, Elric of Melnibone.... ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
7) The Skrayling Tree : The Albino in America (Elric Noel Book Ser., Bk. 2)
Moorcock, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Very Good/No Jacket. 2003. 1st Printing. Pictorial Cover. 9" X 6" 0446531049 Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 1st ed, 1st printing, 326pp, Advance Reading Copy . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Skrayling Tree
Moorcock, Michael

New York: Aspect. Hardcover. 0446531049 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have some shelf wear. There is also a little bumping at the bottom corners. This book combines the Albino with a mythic America. . Very Good. 2003. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) The Skrayling Tree: The Albino in America
Moorcock, Michael

Aspect,, February 2003. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Used. Pages are slightly age toned. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) The Skrayling Tree (Qty: 25)
Michael Moorcock

Grand Central Pub, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.2 oz. Series: Moorcock, Michael, Eternal Champion Series,. Plagued by a series of mysterious events during a trip to Canada with his wife, Oona, Ulrik von Bek is troubled by an encounter with an albino doppelganger and by Oona's abduction by a tribe of albino Native Americans, who, with the help of The Skrayling Oak, lead him on a perilous odyssey into a multiverse caught in the middle of the epic struggle between Law and Chaos. In this stand-alone tale from Moorcock's Multiverse, Ulrick von Bek's wife is kidnapped and he must travel to an another dimension to seek help from his own alternate self, Eric of Melnibone, to win her back from the evil Graynor. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
11) The Skrayling Tree
Moorcock, Michael

Warner Aspect [0-446-53104-9] 2003, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Slightly cocked. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.45
Add to cart 
12) The Skrayling Tree: The Albino in America
Moorcock, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Robert Gould. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
13) The Skrayling Tree
Moorcock, Michael

Warner Aspect [0-446-53104-9] 2003, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Slightly cocked. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.49
Add to cart 
14) The Skrayling Tree: The Albino in America
Moorcock, Michael

New York: Warner Books, 2003. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) The Skrayling Tree
Michael Moorcock

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $51.95
Add to cart 
16) The Skrayling Tree
Moorcock, Michael

Aspect. Hardcover. 0446531049 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.84
Add to cart 
17) The Skrayling Tree: The Albino in America
Moorcock, Michael

Warner Books Inc. Very Good. 2003. 0446531049 Very Good. signed, 1st (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Very Good) . (more information)

Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart