Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446531421
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Still Life With Crows

by Douglas Preston ; Lincoln Child


ISBN: 0446531421
ISBN-13: 9780446531429
Format: Hardcover

Summary

One of Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child's most popular heroes, the Holmes-like FBI Special Agent Pendergast, takes an interest in a series of grotesque murders occurring in a remote Kansas farming community. Despite opposition from both the town cops and politicians, who would prefer that the investigation be handled both locally and quietly, Pendergast, with the aid of purple-haired teenager Corrie Swanson, manages to connect the deaths to a 19th-century massacre. But will this knowledge be enough when Corrie becomes the killer's next target?

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Yummy beach reading."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 435

Publisher's Notes

When the fading farm community of Medicine Creek, Kansas, is terrorized by a series of disturbing murders by a killer who displays his victims, FBI agent Pendergast discovers a link between a moonshine operation and an unsolved killing from more than 150 years earlier.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553802526
The Killing Hour
by Lisa Gardner

Each time he struck, he took two victims. Day after day, he waited for the first body to be discovered--a body containing all the clues the investigators needed to find the second victim, who waited...prey to a slow but certain death. The clock ticked--salvation was possible. The police were never in time. Years have passed; but for this killer, time has stood still. As a heat wave of epic proportions descends, the game begins again. Two girls have disappeared...and the clock is ticking. Rookie FBI agent Kimberly Quincy knows the killer’s deadline can be met. But she’ll have to break some rules to beat an exactingly vicious criminal at a game he’s had time to perfect. For the Killing Hour has arrived....

03161597610
Mary, Mary
by James Patterson

FBI agent Alex Cross is on vacation with his family at Disneyland when he gets a call from the Director. A well-known actress was shot outside her home in Beverly Hills. Shortly afterward, an editor for the Los Angeles Times receives an e-mail describing the murder in vivid detail. Alex quickly learns that this is not an isolated incident. The killer, known as Mary Smith, has done this before and plans to kill again.

0312022824
Silence of the Lambs
by Thomas Harris

FBI Academy trainee Clarice Starling hopes that Dr. Hannibal Lecter, a criminally insane psychiatrist imprisoned in a Boston hospital, can lead her to the serial killer known only as Buffalo Bill.

1551664313
Random Acts
by Taylor Smith

A random predator is terrorizing Southern California. After children start disappearing, it's up to the FBI's finest to stop a killer. Criminal profiler Laurel Madden is at the top of her field. But being the best has its price which is why she understands the criminal mind so well. Reporter Claire Gillespie intends to rip away the veil of secrecy that surrounds and protects Madden. Claire has evidence that the FBI agent committed murder and got away with it--until now.

0446531081
Hour Game
by David Baldacci

In the wake of a series of brutal murders in the Virginia countryside in which the killer leaves watches on the victims' bodies, investigators Sean King and Michelle Maxwell discover that the case may be related to one involving an aristocratic southern family a situation that turns worse when a copycat killer enters the fray. Bye the author of Split Second.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446531421 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Still Life with Crows (Pendergast, Book 4) (Qty: 5)
Lincoln Child, Douglas Preston

Warner Books, 37803. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW - no remainder mark! FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. (more information)

Offered by Bookling (United States)
Price: $4.21
Add to cart 
2) Still Life with Crows (Pendergast, Book 4) (Qty: 6)
Lincoln Child, Douglas Preston

Warner Books, 37803. Hardcover. Like New. Nice, clean, NEVER-READ copy - no remainder mark! FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. (more information)

Offered by Bookling (United States)
Price: $4.21
Add to cart 
3) Still Life with Crows (Pendergast, Book 4)
Lincoln Child; Douglas Preston

Grand Central Publishing, 2003-07-01. Hardcover. Good. Some edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Book in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
4) Still Life with Crows (Pendergast, Book 4)
Lincoln Child; Douglas Preston

Grand Central Publishing, 2003-07-01. Hardcover. New. Please note: this is the Advance Reading Copy. (more information)

Offered by Books4cause (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
5) Still Life With Crows ( Pendergast, Book 4)
Child, Lincoln And Preston, Douglas

Good in Good dust jacket; 2003. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Warner Books; NY; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 435 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) STILL LIFE WITH CROWS
Child, Lincoln & Douglas Preston

Warner Books. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, solid condition. Ex-library book with usual type markings. Pages are clean, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Two pages at rear affected by split at spine have been neatly taped. Pages otherwise unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing, light edgewear. "Medicine Creek, Kansas, has been slowly dying for the last century. A small, quiet place, the primary occupation is still farming, Main Street is astretch of old and dusty businesses, and the nearest mall is 200 miles away. In a town where nothing changes, the community is terrified after a series of grisly murders takes place. Even more alarming, the bodies are displayed in bizarre tableaus. With the entire town in shock, FBI Agent Pendergast arrives from New Orleans to investigate..." [691]; Pendergast, Book 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 480 pages; Medicine Creek, Kansas, has been slowly dying for the last century. A small, quiet place, the primary occupation is still farming, Main Street is astretch of old and dusty businesses, and the nearest mall is 200 miles away. In a town where nothing changes, the community is terrified after a series of grisly murders takes place. Even more alarming, the bodies are displayed in bizarre tableaus. With the entire town in shock, FBIAgent Pendergast arrives from New Orleans to investigate. From the fields to the local caves, Pendergast discovers the remnants of a Prohibition-era moonshine operation and the truth behind one of the town's greatest mysteries: who was behind the Medicine Creek Massacre of 1865. Now, Pendergast must discover the twisted secret hiding within a four-generation Kansas family-before someone else is murdered. . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
7) Still Life with Crows
Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child

Warner Books, 2003 This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Still Life with Crows
Preston, Douglas J.; Child, Lincoln

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2003. From the duo of Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child comes their latest, and spookiest, yet; a small town in Kansas, a series of grisly murders, and the depraved and hidden evil within. The story of a twisted secret hiding within a four-generation Kansas family. 435 pgs.. ISBN: 0-446-53142-1. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL KANSAS. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Still Life with Crows
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

2003 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $19.49
Add to cart 
10) Still Life With Crows FREE SHIPPING
Preston,Douglas and Child,Lincoln

New York: Warner Books Inc, 2003 A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil. The 25.95 jacket has some very light rubbing wear else fine. The 8th collaboration of the authors who brought us Relic. Great read. A very nice copy of a Pendergast novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
11) Still Life With Crows
Preston,Douglas & Lincoln Child

New York: Warner, 2003 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Still Life With Crows
Preston, Douglas and Lincoln Child

New York, New York: Warner Books, Inc, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear with a few faint scuffs on back of jacket. Bumping to spine. ISBN: 0446531421. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Still Life With Crows
Preston, Douglas and Lincoln Child

New York, New York: Warner Books, Inc, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Small patch of sticker-staining to front upper jacket corner. A couple creases on jacket back. Bumping to corners and spine. ISBN: 0446531421. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Still Life with Crows (Pendergast, Book 4)
Lincoln Child; Douglas Preston

Grand Central Publishing, 2003-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good...Shows slight wear. Clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $22.49
Add to cart 
15) Still Life with Crows (Pendergast, Book 4) by Lincoln Child; Douglas Preston
Lincoln Child; Douglas Preston

Grand Central Publishing, 2003-07-01. Hardcover. New. ~~BRAND NEW~FIRST EDITION~FIRST PRINTING~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***B21L-1X2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $24.49
Add to cart 
16) Still Life With Crows FREE SHIPPING
Preston,Douglas and Child,Lincoln

New York: Warner Books Inc, 2003 A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. The 25.95 jacket has some very light rubbing wear else fine. The 8th collaboration of the authors who brought us Relic. Great read. A Pendergast novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
17) Still Life With Crows
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
18) STILL LIFE WITH CROWS
Preston, Child

Warner. Fine, dust jacket only. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446531421 . American first edition, first printing. Published by Warner Books in 2003. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Overall the book is in Near Fine condition!! . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
19) Still Life with Crows (Pendergast, Book 4) by Lincoln Child; Douglas Preston
Lincoln Child; Douglas Preston

Grand Central Publishing, 2003-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. First printing: July 2003 w/ full # line. Pristine condition! (more information)

Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
20) STILL LIFE WITH CROWS
PRESTON,DOUGLAS AND CHILD,LINCOLN

WARNER, 2003. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by both authors SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
21) Still Life with Crows
Preston, Douglas J.; Child, Lincoln

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2003 Signed by Douglas Preston. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
22) Still Life with Crows (Pendergast, Book 4) (Qty: 5)
Lincoln Child; Douglas Preston

Grand Central Publishing, 2003-07-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $47.48
Add to cart 
23) Still Life With Crows **Signed**
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

New York: Warner Books, 2003. Signed by Douglas Preston on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
24) Still Life With Crows: DUAL SIGNED
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003 AN OUTSTANDING COPY - SIGNED by BOTH Authors on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Both Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $64.95
Add to cart 
25) Still Life With Crows **Signed**
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

New York: Warner Books, 2003. Signed by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child on title page - signatures only. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart