Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446532401
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Midnight Harvest

by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro


ISBN: 0446532401
ISBN-13: 9780446532402
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The 16th installment of the chronicles of Count Saint-Germain finds the ancient vampire first in Spain when it is on the brink of civil war, and then in Depression-era United States, where he is pursued by an assassin.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The difficulties 20th-century life presents for a vampire are well handled by the remarkably consistent author, who is, as always, true to her character. Like its immortal protagonist, this long-running series deserves to live on."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 434

Publisher's Notes

Fleeing Spain as it becomes engulfed in Civil War, the immortal vampire Saint-Germain heads for California, where he is reunited with Rowena Saxon, unaware that Cenere, a ruthless assassin, is pursuing him and will do anything, even kill those under Saint-Germain's protection, to achieve his objective.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380789612
From the Dust Returned
by Ray Bradbury

Ray Bradbury, America's most beloved storyteller, has spent a lifetime carrying readers to exhilarating and dangerous places, from dark street comers in unfamiliar cities and towns to the edge of the universe. Now, in an extraordinary flight of the imagination a half-century in the making, he takes us to a most wondrous destination: into the heart of an Eternal Family. They have lived for centuries in a house of legend and mystery in upper Illinois -- and they are not like other midwesterners. Rarely encountered in daylight hours, their children are curious and wild; their old ones have survived since before the Sphinx first sank its paws deep in Egyptian sands. And some sleep in beds with lids. Now the house is being readied in anticipation of the gala homecoming that will gather together the farflung branches of this odd and remarkable family. In the past-midnight stillness can be detected the soft fluttering of Uncle Einars wings. From her realm of sleep, Cecy, the fairest and most special daughter, can feel the approach of many a welcome being -- shapeshifter, telepath, somnambulist, vampire -- as she flies high in the consciousness of bird and bat. But in the midst of eager anticipation, a sense of doom pervades. For the world is changing. And death, no stranger, will always shadow this most singular family: Father, arisen from the Earth; Mother, who never sleeps but dreams; A Thousand Times Great Grandmére; Grandfather, who keeps the wildness of youth between his ears. And the boy who, more than anyone, carries the burden of time on his shoulders: Timothy, the sad and different foundling son who must share it all, remember, and tell...and who, alone out of all of them, must one day age and wither and die. By turns lyrical, wistful, poignant, and chilling, From the Dust Returned is the long-awaited new novel by the peerless Ray Bradbury -- a book that will surely be numbered among his most enduring masterworks.

03754120010
Blood Canticle
by Anne Rice

Anne Rice continues her astonishing Vampire Chronicles in a new novel that begins where Blackwood Farm left off — and tells the story of Lestat’s quest for redemption, goodness, and the love of Rowan Mayfair. Welcome back to Blackwood Farm. Here are all of the brilliantly conceived characters that make up the two worlds of vampires and witches: Mona Mayfair, who’s come to the farm to die and is brought into the realm of the undead; her uncle, Julian Mayfair, guardian of the family, determined to forever torment Lestat for what he has done to Mona; Rowan Mayfair, brilliant neurosurgeon and witch, who finds herself dangerously drawn to the all-powerful Lestat; her husband, Michael Curry, hero of the Mayfair Chronicles, who seeks Lestat’s help with the temporary madness of his wife; Ash Templeton, a 5,000-year-old Taltos who has taken Mona’s child; and Patsy, the country-western singer, who returns to avenge her death at the hands of her son, Quinn Blackwood. Delightfully, at the book’s centre is the Vampire Lestat, once the epitome of evil, now pursuing the transformation set in motion with Memnoch the Devil . He struggles with his vampirism and yearns for goodness, purity and love, as he saves Patsy’s ghost from the dark realm of the Earthbound, uncovers the mystery of the Taltos and unselfishly decides the fate of his beloved Rowan Mayfair. A story of love and loyalty, of the search for passion and promise, Blood Canticle is Anne Rice at her finest.

0441013279
The Priest of Blood
by Douglas Clegg

The bastard son of a whore, a predator trainer in the royal court, and a conscripted soldier serving in the Crusades against the Saracens, Falconer finds his true destiny when he is transformed into a vampire by a creature called Pythia.

0375414533
Sunset And Sawdust
by Joe R. Lansdale

He has been called “hilarious . . . refreshing . . . a terrifically gifted storyteller with a sharp country-boy wit” ( Washington Post Book World ), and praised for his “folklorist’s eye for telling detail and [his] front-porch raconteur’s sense of pace” ( New York Times Book Review ). Now, Joe R. Landsdale gives us a fast-moving, electrifying new novel: a murder mystery set in a steamy backwater of Depression-era East Texas. It begins with an explosion: Sunset Jones kills her husband with a bullet to the brain. Never mind that he was raping her. Pete Jones was constable of the small sawmill town of Camp Rapture (“Camp Rupture” to the local blacks), where no woman, least of all Pete's, refuses her husband what he wants. So most everyone is surprised and angry when, thanks to the unexpected understanding of her mother-in-law—three-quarter owner of the mill—Sunset is named the new constable. And they're even more surprised when she dares to take the job seriously: beginning an investigation into the murder of a woman and an unborn baby whose oil-drenched bodies are discovered buried on land belonging to the only black landowner in town. Yet no one is more surprised than Sunset herself when the murders lead her—through a labyrinth of greed, corruption, and unspeakable malice—not only to the shocking conclusion of the case, but to a well of inner strength she never knew she had. Landsdale brings the thick backwoods and swamps of East Texas vividly to life, and he paints a powerfully evocative picture of a time when Jim Crow and the Klan ruled virtually unopposed, when the oil boom was rolling into and over Texas, when any woman who didn't know her place was considered a threat and a target. In Sunset, he gives us a woman who defies all expectations, wrestling a different place for herself with spirit and spit, cunning and courage. And in Sunset and Sawdust he gives us a wildly energetic novel—galvanizing from first to last.

0765313936
Roman Dusk
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

In an imperial Rome teetering on the brink of collapse, the vampire Ragoczy Germaninus Sanct' Franciscus finds himself persecuted by a corrupt Roman official, accused of disloyalty to the emperor, and targeted by the zealot brother of the virginal Ignatia, daughter of an ailing Roman noblewoman, who accuses him of corrupting his sister. Reprint. 10,000 first printing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446532401 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Midnight Harvest (The Chronicles of Saint-Germain)
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

Aspect. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.51
Add to cart 
2) Midnight Harvest (The Chronicles of Saint-Germain)
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

Aspect. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
3) Midnight Harvest
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) Midnight Harvest (The Chronicles of Saint-Germain)
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

Aspect. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.01
Add to cart 
5) Midnight Harvest (The Chronicles of Saint-Germain)
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

Aspect. Used - Like New. DUST JACKET HAS RIP Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.01
Add to cart 
6) Midnight Harvest
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

NY: Warner Books. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2003. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: horror, fiction, 0-446-53240-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Midnight Harvest (The Chronicles of Saint-Germain)
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

Aspect, 2003-09-24. Hardcover. New. New, unread hardcover; dustjacket shows light shelfwear. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. (more information)

Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $6.51
Add to cart 
8) Midnight Harvest (The Chronicles of Saint-Germain)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Aspect. Hardcover. 0446532401 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear, book looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.04
Add to cart 
9) Midnight Harvest (The Chronicles of Saint-Germain) (Qty: 2)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

2003 Warner Books Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
10) MIDNIGHT HARVEST (THE CHRONICLES OF SAINT-GERMAIN)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

wARNER, 2003 Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
11) Midnight Harvest
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Aspect, 2003. 1st printing. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Midnight Harvest: From The Chronicles Of Saint-Germain
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Warner Books Inc, 2003 Near-fine condition. Stated First Printing. NO price clippings. Remainder mark on top. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 434 pages. Synopsis From the Chronicles of Saint-Germain comes Book 16 in the long-running vampire series which brings the Dark Prince to Calif- ornia during the Great Depression. Fleeing Spain at the beginning of their Civil War, the vampire Saint-Germain arrives in Calif-ornia to reunite with the older and wiser Rowena Saxon, who is considering following the Dark Prince into an eternal life. Meanwhile, Saint-Germain is unaware that a ruthless assassin is pursuing him—one of the most charming killers ever to grace the page: Cenere. Unbelievably smooth and utterly inhumane, Cenere has trailed Saint-Germain across oceans and continents, killing anyone in his way, including those under Saint-Germain's protection. But will Saint-Germain finally awaken to the danger that threatens him before all he loves is lost? Author Biography: Chelsea Quinn Yarbro lives in San Francisco, California. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
13) Midnight Harvest
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. 434pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) MIDNIGHT HARVEST
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

N.Y.: Warner Books, 2003. First edition, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. "From the Chronicles of Saint-Germain.". ISBN: 0-446-53240-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
15) Midnight Harvest
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Aspect,, 2003. Uncorrected Proof, First Printing. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Used. Advance Reading Copy. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) MIDNIGHT HARVEST: FROM THE CHRONICLES OF SAINT-GERMAIN
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Warner Books, 2003. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. A Saint-Germain novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Heffernan, Phil. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
17) Midnight Harvest
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Aspect,, September 24, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. As New. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Midnight Harvest
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Aspect,, September 2003. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. An unread book with no marks. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Midnight Harvest
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Aspect,, September 2003. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. An unread book with no marks. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Midnight Harvest
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: Warner Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446532401 . A touch of wear to upper edge of dustjacket else a fine copy in fine dustjacket. From the Chronicles of Saint-Germain. ; Octavo; 434 pages . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) MIDNIGHT HARVEST
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

(New York): Warner, (2003).. Uncorrected page proofs / advance reading copy, for publication September 2003. 8vo., pp. (xiv), 434, printed paper wraps. A fine, unread copy, no names, marks or creases. Author was the recipient of the 2003 'World Horror Convention Grand Master Award'. The 16th novel "From the Chronicles of Saint-Germain".. First Edition. Softcover. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
22) MIDNIGHT HARVEST
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0446532401 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is a large purple sticker adhered to the front spine joint of the dust jacket by the bottom edge which appears to have been put on sometime during the publication process -- it is most likely removable with no difficulty. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. "In the mid-1930's Ferenc Ragoczy, le Comte de Saint-Germain, resides in Spain, where he owns a thriving aircraft factory. But when Spain plunges into civil war and Fascists commandeer the plant, the vampire Saint-Germain is forced to flee to America." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
23) Midnight Harvest
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 2003. 434 pp. Light reader's curl, else fine. Pages are clean & bright, no marking or creasing. THIS IS AN ADVANCED READING COPY, UNCORRECTED PROOF. Book 16 in the long-running Chronicles of Saint-Germain vampire series brings the Dark Prince to California during the Great Depression to reunite with the older and wiser Rowena Saxon, who is considering following the Dark Prince into an eternal life. Meanwhile, Saint-Germain is unaware that a ruthless assassin is pursuing him. The incredibly smooth and completely inhumane Cenere has trailed Saint-Germain across oceans and continents, killing anyone in his way.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Midnight Harvest
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: Warner Books, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Signed and dated (3JE05) by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro on title page. The vampire le Comte de Saint-Germain, residing in Spain in the mid-1930s, is forced to flee to America when Spain is plunged into civil war. He reunites with his past lover, Rowena Saxon, but is unaware that an assassin has followed him across the ocean. 434 pages. An unread copy with very light wear to edges of covers.. ISBN: 0446532401. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine in Wraps. VAMPIRES. (more information)

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) Midnight Harvest **Signed**
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: Warner Books, 2003. Signed by author on title page -- Signature only. Dated 23SP06 From the Chronicles of Saint-Germain. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart