Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Harvest for Hope
A Guide to Mindful Eating
by Jane Goodall ; Gail E. Hudson ; Gary Mcavoy
ISBN: 0446533629
ISBN-13: 9780446533621
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 2005 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 296
Synopses
"An exploration of the global meaning of food and what all of us can do to exercise power over the food industry and, ultimately, our environment"--Provided by the publisher.
Publisher's Notes
An empowering exploration of the social and personal significance of food consumption reveals the dangers behind many of today's foods, the benefits of eating locally grown and organic produce, and the ways in which everyday individuals can make environmentally responsible choices.
Similar books

The Way We Eat
by Peter Singer
A critical analysis of the impact of food choices by the co-authors of Animal Factories explores the eating habits of three American families with very different diets and how their choices affect human, animal, and environmental health, in an account that offers recommendations for both responsible and realistic food consumption. 100,000 first printing.

The Diet Cure
by Julia Ross
The 8-step program to rebalance your body chemistry and end food cravings, weight problems, and mood swings--now.

The Food Doctor Diet
by Ian Marber
Integrates a series of delicious and sophisticated recipes with a safe, practical, and achievable seven-day eating plan designed to help readers lose and control weight without feelings of deprivation, yo-yo dieting, or portion control. Original.

Understanding Food Science and Technology With Infotrac
by Peter S. Murano
UNDERSTANDING FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY is a comprehensive introductory level text that provides thorough up-to-date coverage of a broad range of topics in food science and technology. The text begins with an explanation of the interdisciplinary nature of food science (including biology, engineering, chemistry, and physics) and describes avenues of advanced study in the field. The text explores key food commodities and food composition with an emphasis on the functional properties of each commodity. Three chapters on food chemistry cover the chemical and physical properties of foods through the use of many easy to understand figures, tables, and illustrated concepts. Next the text includes an overview of food law that provides historical perspective as well as the latest information on nutrition labeling and food regulation. Thorough coverage of processing methods in included in all major food commodities as well as a background in microbiology and fermentation, food handling and safety, food contamination, HACCP principles and toxicology. The final chapters cover food engineering concepts and applications, biotechnology and the field of sensory evaluation and food product development with coverage of marketing principles.

The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition
by Sheldon Margen
The single most authoritative guide to shopping and eating for better health and a longer life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446533629 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating (Qty: 4)
Goodall, Jane; McAvoy, Gary; Hudson, Gail
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446533629 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating
Goodall, Jane; McAvoy, Gary; Hudson, Gail
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446533629 VG+ condition. . Very Good. 2005. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating
Goodall, Jane
NY: Warner Books. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: ecology *, 0-446-53362-9. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating
Goodall, Jane;Mcavoy, Gary
New York: Warner Books Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 2005. Hard Cover. 0446533629 Tight spine, minimal highlighting. Tan boards with brown spine, gilt lettering, edges lightly rubbed. DJ - minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 296 Pgs.. Keywords: GASTRONOMY, FOOD, INDUSTRY, ENVIRONMENTAL, PROTECTION, ORGANIC, FARMING, NUTRITION. ( more information) Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
HARVEST FOR HOPE: A GUIDE TO MINDFUL EATING
Goodall, Jane
NY: Warner Books, 2005. 296 pages with two groups of pictures. The book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of upper edge creasing else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$24.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Goodall, Jane; McAvoy, Gary; Hudson, Gail
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446533629 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating
Goodall, Jane; Mcavoy, Gary
Warner Books, 2005 This Stated First Edition book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating
Goodall, Jane; McAvoy, Gary; Hudson, Gail
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446533629 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating
Goodall, Jane; McAvoy, Gary; Hudson, Gail
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446533629 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating
Goodall, Jane; McAvoy, Gary; Hudson, Gail
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446533629 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Harvest for Hope : A Guide to Mindful Eating
Jane Goodall
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating (Qty: 5)
Jane Goodall; Gary McAvoy; Gail Hudson
Grand Central Publishing, 2005-11-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|