Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446577081
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Inside The Kingdom

My Life In Saudi Arabia

by Carmen Bin Ladin


ISBN: 0446577081
ISBN-13: 9780446577083
Format: Hardcover

Summary

One of Osama bin Laden's many sisters-in-law speaks out about life within the fabulously rich fundamentalist family. Carmen was an independent-minded daughter of privilege from a half-Persian, half-Swiss family. When she married Yeslam bin Laden, an older brother of Osama, in 1974, she had no idea how much her entire mode of existence would change. Living in Saudi Arabia meant that she was mainly restricted to her home, and was forced to cover her face and body completely whenever she did get to go out. Her three children meant nothing to her husband because they were daughters, not sons. Finally, when she could no longer bear the constraints on both her daughters and herself, Carmen managed to escape to Switzerland with her girls and file for divorce in 1988, only to have her last name become universally reviled in the West after the events of 9/11.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 206

Publisher's Notes

A former sister-in-law of Osama bin Ladin describes her experiences of marrying into and divorcing from the bin Ladin family, her witness to the clan's complex and secretive ways, and her sorrow over the September 11 attacks.

Similar books


0446694886
Inside The Kingdom
by Ruth Marshall

A former sister-in-law of Osama bin Ladin describes her experiences of marrying into and divorcing from the bin Ladin family, her witness to the clan's complex and secretive ways, and her sorrow over the September 11 attacks, in a trade paper edition that includes an all-new chapter. Reprint.

0140241736
Ladies and Not-So- Gentle Women
by Alfred Allan Lewis

Four portraits of groundbreaking women--Elisabeth Marbury, Anne Morgan, Elsie de Wolfe, and Anne Vanderbilt--carry the reader from Edith Wharton's New York City to Hemingway's expatriote Paris, revealing women on the front lines of major events from two World Wars and labor disputes to the parlors of wealth and influence on two continents. Reprint.

1590171713
Alone! Alone!
by Rosemary Dinnage



0609604805
Women of Discovery
by Mary Tiegreen

Featuring eighty heroic, groundbreaking women, this inspiring collection of mini-biographies covers stunning female achievements in botany, space exploration, air travel, and deep sea diving, among many others.

15854249610
Enduring Lives
by Carol Flinders

A companion volume to Enduring Grace profiles contemporary women who have dedicated their lives to improving the world, including scientist and environmentalist Jane Goodall, Jewish intellectual and Auschwitz survivor Etty Hillesum, and death-row inmate spiritual counselor Sister Helen Prejean.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446577081 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Carmen Bin Ladin

Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Carmen Bin Ladin

Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Carmen Bin Ladin

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Carmen Bin Ladin

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. Dj/boards have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. This copy may have previous owners name.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
6) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

hardback with d/c , some very minor edge and shelf wear to cover, otherwise a clean, tight unmarked copy (more information)

Offered by One World (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
7) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Ladin, Carmen Bin

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446577081 very good, clean tight and unmarked . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by norbet used book source (Puerto Rico)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Ladin, Carmen Bin

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446577081 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Inside the Kingdom : My Life in Saudi Arabia
Carmen Bin Ladin

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Ladin, Carmen Bin

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446577081 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
11) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia by Bin Ladin, Carmen
Carmen Bin Ladin

Grand Central Publishing, 2004-07-14. Hardcover. Like New. Book is like new! Slight signs of shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by David Lerin Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
12) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia by Bin Ladin, Carmen
Carmen Bin Ladin

Grand Central Publishing, 2004-07-14. Hardcover. New. Very good condition. Clean DJ -- slight at the top of the spine & some scuffing. Clean pages. No remainder mark. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
13) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Carmen Bin Ladin

Grand Central Publishing, 2004-07-14. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
14) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004 with dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004 with dust jacket, previous owner's name on fep, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004 Very Good. Dust Jacket Ex Library. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 2004 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, black remainder mark on the outer page edges, overall a clean used first edition (stated) / fifth printing! White boards quarterbound by brown with gilt lettering on the spine. 206 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages of text and 8 wonderful pages of historic black and white photographs! "On September 11, 2001, Carmen Bin Ladin heard the news that the Twin Towers had been struck. She instinctively knew that her brother-in-law was involved in these horrifying acts of terrorism, and her heart went out to America. She also knew that her life and the lives of her daughters would never be the same again. In 1974 Carmen, half-Swiss and half-Persian, married into the Bin Laden family. She was young and in love, an independent European woman about to join a complex clan and a culture she neither knew nor understood. In Saudi Arabia, she was forbidden to leave her home without the head-to-toe black abaya that completely covered her. Her face could never be seen by a man outside the family. And according to Saudi law, her husband could divorce her at will, without any kind of court procedure, and take her children away from her forever......". First Edition / Fifth Printing. White Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
18) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

Warner Books, 2004. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. SMALL SPOT (MAYBE COFFEE STAIN) ON OUTER PAGE TIPS (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $5.84
Add to cart 
19) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004 1ST PRINTING, Black boards with gilt title impression. Spine is tight and firm with a slight lean. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
20) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. excellent condition with slightest edge wrinkle to DJ...thanks!. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

Time Warner Book Group, 2004. Very good book and dustjacked + clean, tight, almost as new. Price. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Carmen Bin Ladin

Grand Central Publishing, 2004-07-14. Hardcover. Good. Has minor shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
23) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dj Flap Fold. 9 x 6.1 x 0.9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
24) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Carmen Bin Ladin

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
25) Inside the Kingdom My Life in Saudi Arabia
Ladin, Carmen Bin

Grand Central Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0.9 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 224 pages; Osama bin Laden's former sister-in-law provides a penetrating, unusually inti- mate look into Saudi soci-ety and the bin Laden family's role within it, as well as the treatment of Saudi women. On September 11th, 2001, Carmen bin Ladin heard the news that the Twin Towers had been struck. She instinctively knew that her ex-brother-in-law was involved in these hor-rifying acts of terrorism, and her heart went out to America. She also knew that her life and the lives of her family would never be the same again. Carmen bin Ladin, half Swiss and half Persian, married into-and later divorced from-the bin Laden family and found herself inside a complex and vast clan, part of a society that she neither knew nor understood. Her story takes us inside the bin Laden family and one of the most powerful, secretive, and repressed kingdoms in the world. . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
26) Inside the Kingdom, My Life in Saudi Arabia
Bin Laden, Carmen

New York: Warner Books, 2004 Stated FIrst; clean and tight, remainder line on bottom. Appears unread.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.86
Add to cart 
27) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

New York, NY, USA: Warner Books Inc, 2004. Book is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is clean and crease free. Minimal edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
28) INSIDE THE KINGDOM My Life in Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2004. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Very minor shelfwear; Two 8-page black and white photo sections, "A Letter to My Daughters", conclusion, acknowledgments, No. 6526S ; 8vo; x + 206 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
LADIN, CARMEN

Warner Books, 2004 USed - as new. Dustjacket as new.. Hardcover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) Inside the Kingdom : My Life in Saudi Arabia
Carmen Bin Ladin

Warner Books, 2004-07-14. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover. Like New. EXCELLENT COPY!! [First Edition/First Printing] Pristine Text Pages! Hard Bound Cover w/dj shows minimal wear! **Chronicles nine years of married life in a puritanical, male-dominated community/Ruling class of Saudi Arabia and Bin Laden's tribe** (more information)

Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
32) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

New York, N. Y.: Warner Books Inc, 2004 First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
33) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Ladin, Carmen Bin

New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Tear (1/4" ) at top of back of dust . jacket.. 2004. Hardcover. 0446577081 . 224 pp. <P>Osama bin Laden's former sister-in-law provides a penetrating, unusually inti- mate look into Saudi soci-ety and the bin Laden family's role within it, as well as the treatment of Saudi women. On September 11th, 2001, Carmen bin Ladin heard the news that the Twin Towers had been struck. She instinctively knew that her ex-brother-in-law was involved in these hor-rifying acts of terrorism, and her heart went out to America. She also knew that her life and the lives of her family would never be the same again. Carmen bin Ladin, half Swiss and half Persian, married into-and later divorced from-the bin Laden family and found herself inside a complex and vast clan, part of a society that she neither knew nor understood. Her story takes us inside the bin Laden family and one of the most powerful, secretive, and repressed kingdoms in the world.<BR> . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
34) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by email. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
35) inside the kingdom - my life in saudi arabia
bin ladin, carmen

Hard Cover. Warner Books 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. Hardcover, 206 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, bent corner in back flap of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Chronicles her nine years of married life in a puritanical, male-dominated community where ' women are no more than household pets'... the book is a diary style account of her struggle to cope with rules and strictures as suffocating as the desert climate. Ohotos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
37) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Ladin, Carmen Bin

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446577081 B479/1st Edition 2004/Hardback with Dust Jacket, both in new condition. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
38) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia by Bin Ladin, Carmen
Carmen Bin Ladin

Grand Central Publishing, 2004-07-14. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast shipping! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $14.15
Add to cart 
39) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Ladin, Carmen Bin

Grand Central Publishing, 2004. Paper Back. Like New. ARC. From Publishers Weekly: Addicted to the "I-married-the-Mob" genre? Try this variation: smart women who marry Islamic fundamentalists.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $14.69
Add to cart 
40) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. Hardcover, 206 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket very good, 1 small wrinkle on top corner inside foldover of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Carmen Bin Ladiin chronicles her nine years of married life in a puritanical. male-dominated community where women are no more than house pets. The book is a diary style account of her struggle to cope with rules and strictures as suffocating as the desert climate. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

Warner Books Inc, 2004. First Printing. Hardback. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) INSIDE THE KINGDOM: MY LIFE IN SAUDI ARABIA
Ladin, Carmen Bin

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 2004. OOP ~ 1st ED. ~ FINE/FINE ~ Text pages are clean & tight. Dj is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ Women : Historical - General; terrorists, Osama Bin Ladin. ISBN: 0-446-57708-1. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. WOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
43) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Carmen Bin Ladin

Warner Books, 2004. 2004. Hardcover. NEW in NEW jacket. Bin Ladin, Carmen Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia. Published Jul 2004, Warner Books. Hardback. CONDITION IS NEW, Pages: 224, On September 11, 2001, Carmen Bin Ladin heard the news that the Twin Towers had been struck. She instinctively knew that her brother-in-law was involved in these horrifying acts of terrorism, and her heart went out to America. She also knew that her life and the lives of her daughters would never be the same again. In 1974 Carmen, half-Swiss and half-Persian, married into the Bin Laden family. She was young and in love, an independent European woman about to join a complex clan and a culture she neither k ISBN: 0446577081. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
44) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Carmen Bin Ladin

Warner Books, 2004. 2004. Hardcover. As New in As New jacket. Bin Ladin, Carmen Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia Published Jul 2004, Warner Books. Hardback. CONDITION NEW COPY, Pages: 224, On September 11, 2001, Carmen Bin Ladin heard the news that the Twin Towers had been struck. She instinctively knew that her brother-in-law was involved in these horrifying acts of terrorism, and her heart went out to America. She also knew that her life and the lives of her daughters would never be the same again. In 1974 Carmen, half-Swiss and half-Persian, married into the Bin Laden family. She was young and in love, an independent European woman about to join a complex clan and a culture she neither k ISBN: 0446577081. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
45) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
LADIN, CARMEN

Warner Books, 2004 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
46) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
Bin Ladin, Carmen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. ISBN: 0446577081. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. WOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Mike Joss (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
47) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Bin Laden, Carmen

very good, good Warner Books New York 2004 First 206, illus., some creasing to DJ edges, minor soiling to DJ The author is the sister-in-law of Osama Bin Laden. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
48) Inside the Kingdom: My Life in Saudi Arabia
Ladin, Carmen Bin

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446577081 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.40
Add to cart