Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
I Like You
Hospitality Under the Influence
by Amy Sedaris
ISBN: 0446578843
ISBN-13: 9780446578844
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Whether hosting a Lumberjack Lunch, coping with alcoholic party guests making beards out of the cheese dip, or thoughtfully pre-opening the liquor at a wake so no one hesitates to get started, actress/comedian Amy Sedaris-best known for her television show, STRANGERS WITH CANDY-shares a wealth of hosting tips in this humorous and bizarre hospitality book, which is filled to the brim with recipes, theme parties, etiquette advice, craft ideas, and more. There’s no other hostessing book quite like it! A few of the many recipes include Captain’s Mouthwatering Bite-Size Blue Ball Cheese Balls, Southern Fried Chicken, Neptune’s Hush Puppies, Parent/TeacherYellow Cake, and Coconut Cream Pie. The lively text is accompanied by full-color photographs of Sedaris in a variety of scenarios, food stills that mimic 1950s cookbooks, highly amusing spot art, and a stunning collection of vintage props. Co-written with Paul Dinello.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"To fully appreciate the genius of Amy Sedaris' hilarious guide to the domestic arts, you need a taste of her hospitality wisdom. On composing the invite list: 'If the party is going to be made up of mostly young girls, then you might want to invite some old men. Nothing makes them feel more alive.'...[T]he best hostess gift on the planet."
"[W]onderfully dizzy...I'm ready to unleash 7,000 pounds of wacky at my next gathering." -- Henry Alford
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 2006 Edition: 1th edition Size: 9 x 10.25 inches Weight: 2.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
An unconventional hostess offers a warm and witty guide to the art of entertaining, furnishing a treasury of recipes, helpful advice, and offbeat tips on how to pull off a party with extraordinary flair regardless of the occasion, covering such topics as unique dishes to serve alcoholics, the secrets to a successful children's party, arts and crafts ideas, and more. 175,000 first printing.
Similar books

House Beautiful Entertaining
by
Extraordinary secrets from the world's best-known hosts What's the difference between an awkward gathering and the buzz of a great party? It's the host-and the way the host orchestrates each element to put the guests at ease, from the lighting to the seating to the meal itself. Entertaining is about much more than the food. It's about sociability and atmosphere, planning and style. In House Beautiful Entertaining we visit the kitchens of some of the best-known hosts in the United States and Europe and learn their entertaining secrets: a casual outdoor lunch with Patricia Wells, a picnic with Edna Lewis, an authentic Provencale Christmas dinner, a lunch with Alice Waters. House Beautiful editors have selected over 150 of their favorite recipes, from the fancy-Daniel Boulud's beloved chocolate desserts-to the exotic-a Moroccan feast-to the comforting- a hearty cassoulet from chef Henry Meer-to the homey-a family Thanksgiving dinner. Along the way we learn the secrets behind classic party dishes, from how to make the lightest souffle to how to bake the most luscious fruit tart.

Entertaining on the Run
by Marlene Sorosky
The million-copy bestselling author of five previous cookbooks now dishes up a savory new gem--an illustrated treasury of creative, never-fail recipes and party ideas for our speed-of-light lifestyle. "Marlene Sorosky's recipes are appealing . . . and you won't have to check into a rest home when you're through cooking".--The New York Times.

Entertaining
by
Filled with ingenious ideas, tasty recipes, and five hundred full-color photographs, this complete guide to the art of stylish but simple entertaining covers everything needed to plan a successful party, with advice on planning menus, buying quality ingredients, stocking a bar, and more, as well as themed menus to suit every season of the year.

Puttin' On The Grits
by Deborah Ford
A guide to hosting southern-style parties for large or small groups draws on regional traditions to explain how to evince Southern manners and themes, from elegant dinners and afternoon teas to tailgate parties and hoedowns, in a volume complemented by advice on how also to be a gracious guest.

At Home With Michael Chiarello
by Michael Chiarello
The renowned chef and television host brings his simple, casually elegant approach to cooking and entertaining to the fore in a cookbook that features a host of recipes, full-color photographs, and creative entertaining ideas for a variety of occasions, with time-saving tips on planning a menu, table arrangements, stocking the pantry, and food preparation.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446578843 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
I Like You Hospitality Under the Influence
Sedaris, Amy
Grand Central Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0446578843 . Some creasing to edges of DJ, inside of DJ is poster of Amy Sedaris. Edges of boards are bumped, spine ends softened. No internal markings. Cooking. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.2 x 10.1 x 8.3 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
I Like You : Hospitality under the Influence
Sedaris, Amy
Warner Books, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear and brief inscription on front pastedown. ( more information) Offered by Bananafish Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
I Like You
Sedaris, Amy
N.y.: Warner Books, 2006. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
I Like You Hospitality Under the Influence
Sedaris, Amy
Grand Central Publishing. Fine in Fine+ dust jacket 2006. Hardcover. A very funny book! Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 1.2 x 10.1 x 8.3 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by UPRIGHTS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
I Like You ~ Hospitality Under The Influence
Sedaris, Amy
NY: Warner Books. NF/VG+. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0446578843 . Published @$27.99; Hilarious guide to entertaining. See the jacket, a delight. ; Illustrated; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 303+ pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence
Sedaris, Amy
Warner Books, 2006. Looks unused. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a minor shelf-wear at the top of the spine (similar to what is seen on many books in a retail store) and a few small scratches on the back. I feel the book is still nice enough to be given as a gift.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence
Sedaris, Amy
Warner Books, 16-Oct-2006. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: A20081009095438W ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence (Qty: 98)
Sedaris, Amy
Warner Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
I Like You : Hospitality under the Influence
Sedaris, Amy
New York: Warner Books, 2006 Green covers w/ green lettering. Green pictorial dustjacket.303 pgs. Pages are white and tight. Like New. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book N Browse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence (Qty: 8)
Sedaris, Amy
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446578843 Brand new book, never used. . New. ( more information) Offered by Green Goat Discounts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence (Qty: 97)
Sedaris, Amy
Warner Books, 16-Oct-2006. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081010212941G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
I Like You : Hospitality under the Influence
Sedaris, Amy
New York: Warner Books, 2006. 8.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. Burnt orange and brown lettering on the yellow dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. An entertaining cookbook by Amy Sedaris. 303 pages. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence (Qty: 10)
Sedaris, Amy
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446578843 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence (Qty: 18)
Sedaris, Amy
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446578843 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence (Qty: 4)
Sedaris, Amy
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446578843 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence
Amy Sedaris
Grand Central Publishing, 2006-10-16. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Hardcover in dustjacket. First edition, first printing, with full number line. Clean and crisp. Fresh, bright dustjacket with just a smidge of edgewear. Price marked out on inside flap of dustjacket. Wild and wacky illustrations must be seen. VG+/VG ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence (Qty: 6)
FREE SHIPPING
Sedaris, Amy
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446578843 Typical used condition. Slight wear to cover, few markings. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
I Like You : Hospitality under the Influence
Sedaris, Amy
New York: Warner Books. 2006. 4th Printing. H Hard Cover. Very good-. light shelfwear, rubbling to bottom edge. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
I Like You
Sedaris, Amy
2006. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
I Like You : Hospitality under the Influence
Sedaris, Amy
New York: Warner Book, 2006 pp304.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence
Amy Sedaris
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence (Qty: 3)
Sedaris, Amy
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446578843 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
I Like You : Hospitality under the Influence
Sedaris, Amy
New York: Warner Books, 2006 SIGNED by Author directly on title page. (Signed only, not inscribed). New, unread copy. An excellent copy.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
I LIKE YOU : Hospitality Under the Influence
Sedaris, Amy
New York: Warner Books, 2006. As New in an As New price clipped dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. Small 4to. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|