Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446600997
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Fisherman's Hope

by David Feintuch


ISBN: 0446600997
ISBN-13: 9780446600996
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this, the fourth volume of the Nicholas Seafort series, a vengeful politician attempts to bring down our hero via a blackmail plot.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1996
Size: 4.25 x 6.5 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Newly appointed Naval Commandant Nicholas Seafort's past unexpectedly catches up with him when an evil politician blackmails him into giving up his commission. But then an alien attack revives Nick's career, and soon he will lead Earth's defenses against annihilation. Alone at the center of a cosmic apocalypses, Nick will face his most challenging battle.

Similar books


0446600989
Prisoner's Hope
by David Feintuch

Assigned to Hope Nation while recovering from injuries, Captain Nicholas Seafort is appointed liaison to the wealthy planters whose holdings are vital to the Earth-Hope Nation relationship. But he's soon a pawn in a dangerous game when the planters, who fear that Earth has abandoned them to an alien attack, rebel, declaring their independence.

0446600962
Midshipman's Hope
by David Feintuch

In the year 2194, Nick Seafort is a 17-year-old midshipman aboard the Hibernia, a huge interstellar liner cruising to the Hope Nation colony 69 light-years away. When all the senior officers are killed in a freak accident, the captaincy falls to Nick--who must battle inexperience, mutiny, and an alien horror.

0671319760
Gust Front
by John Ringo

With the help of some alien technology, the humans on two worlds had fought back the ravening Posleen hordes, and now the survivors of Barwhon and Diess Expeditionary Forces take time to regroup and renew themselves, while on Earth they build a new force of recruits, as the Posleen hordes once again prepare to descend on Earth.

0886774063
The Artifact
by W. Michael Gear

In a galaxy on the brink of civil war, the Brotherhood seeks to keep peace through diplomacy, subterfuge, and control of both technological advances and the carefully gathered knowledge of countless worlds. But now Speaker Archon, formerly a privateer and currently head of the world of Star's Rest, has brought news of a discovery which may prove a great boon to mankind, or a catalyst to its destruction.

0553269828
Sundiver
by David Brin

No species has ever reached for the stars without the guidance of a patron--except perhaps mankind. Did some mysterious race begin the uplift of humanity aeons ago? Circling the sun, under the caverns of Mercury, Expedition Sundiver prepares for the most momentous voyage in history--a journey into the boiling inferno of the sun.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446600997 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga)
David Feintuch

Aspect, 1996-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Clean pages. Very nice book. Has Edgewear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Dork (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga)
David Feintuch

Aspect. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga)
David Feintuch

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Aspect Pub Date: 3/1/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 496 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
4) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Warner Books Inc, 1996. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Staining inside back cover and on last page. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
5) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Aspect, 1996. Paperback. NEAR FINE/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: Seafort Saga • #4 • 1996 • Smooth spine. Smooth front cover. A litte edgewear on back cover. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
6) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Aspect, March 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Naval Academy Commandant Nicholas Seafort is a legend to the masses, an idol to his hundreds of teen cadets. They don't see the tormented soul of a man who believes that merciless duty has led him to betray every friend he ever loved, every ideal he ever cherished. After a lifelong ordeal, Seafort needs time. Time to reflect. Time to heal. Instead he is pulled into a maelstrom of crisis, corruption, and danger as the helpless, unprepared Earth faces annihilation from a horde of alien attackers. Alone at the center of a cosmic apocalypse, Nick Seafort must face his final battle . . .And his most unforgivable sin. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
7) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Aspect, March 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Naval Academy Commandant Nicholas Seafort is a legend to the masses, an idol to his hundreds of teen cadets. They don't see the tormented soul of a man who believes that merciless duty has led him to betray every friend he ever loved, every ideal he ever cherished. After a lifelong ordeal, Seafort needs time. Time to reflect. Time to heal. Instead he is pulled into a maelstrom of crisis, corruption, and danger as the helpless, unprepared Earth faces annihilation from a horde of alien attackers. Alone at the center of a cosmic apocalypse, Nick Seafort must face his final battle . . .And his most unforgivable sin. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
8) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga)
Feintuch, David

Aspect. Mass Market Paperback. 0446600997 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
9) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga)
Feintuch, David

Aspect. Mass Market Paperback. 0446600997 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
10) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

New York, NY, U.S.A: Warner Books, 1996. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Youll, Stephen. Complete, minor spine creases, minor edgewear, normal signs of use. 5th prtg this ed. . ISBN: 0446600997. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
11) Fisherman's Hope
David Feintuch

New York: Warner, 1996. Cover Price $6.99. ISBN: 0446600997. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) FISHERMAN'S HOPE
Feintuch, David

Warner Books, 1996 Slight reader crease. No stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 Wear to exterior. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Warner Books, 1996 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga)
David Feintuch

Aspect, 1996-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

1996 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 Paperback. Moderate shelf/reading wear, creasing to wraps, stamped, still decent, but well read.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Fisherman's hope
Feintuch, David

Warner Books, 1996. Earth faces annihilation from a horde of alien attackers. Nick Seafort must face his final battle. Paperback. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
19) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga)
Feintuch, David

Aspect; Reprint, March 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( F ) : Feintuch, David (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
20) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Aspect, March 1, 1996. Paperback. GOOD. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( F ) : Feintuch, David (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
21) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga)
Feintuch, David

Aspect; Reprint, March 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( F ) : Feintuch, David (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
22) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0446600997 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
23) Seafort Saga # 4: Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Warner Aspect, 1996-03-01. 2nd. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Warner Aspect : 60099 : 2nd : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Youll, Steve / Puckey, Don (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga)
David Feintuch

Aspect. Used - Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Reprint. 1996. Mass Market pb. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.76
Add to cart 
25) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Aspect. March 1, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. Naval Academy Commandant Nicholas Seafort is a legend to the masses, an ido l to his hundreds of teen cadets. They don't see the tormented soul of a ma n who believes that merciless duty has led him to betray every friend he ev er loved, every ideal he ever cherished. After a lifelong ordeal, Seafort n eeds time. Time to reflect. Time to heal. Instead he is pulled into a maels trom of crisis, corruption, and danger as the helpless, unprepared Earth fa ces annihilation from a horde of alien attackers. Alone at the center of a cosmic apocalypse, Nick Seafort must face his final battle . . .And his mos t unforgivable sin. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $3.82
Add to cart 
26) Fisherman's Hope (The Seaport Saga)
Feintuch, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
27) Fisherman's Hope (The Seaport Saga)
Feintuch, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
28) Fisherman's Hope (The Seaport Saga)
Feintuch, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
29) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Aspect Books. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
30) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Aspect,, March 1996. First Edition, First Printing. . Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Used. Fourth voyage of Nicholas Seafort, reading crease, light edge wear (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

New York: Warner Books Inc, 1996 First Printing. Paperback. NrFine. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

NY: Aspect/Time Warner. VG+ in softcover. 1996. 1st printing. mass-market PB. Keywords: science fiction, 0-446-60099-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) FISHERMAN'S HOPE (Seafort Saga Series)
Feintuch, David (1944-2006.)

New York: Warner Books, Incorporated (1994.) . Paperback. . Near fine (light crease on front cover, none on spine.) . The first title in a new military science fiction series described as combining 'the honor and glory of Patrick O'Brian's 'Master and Commander' with the intergalatic excitement of Robert A. Heinlein's 'Starship Troopers.' 391 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
34) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga)
Feintuch, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspect. Paperback. 0446600997 Fine . Fine. 1996. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
35) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Aspect, 1996. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Aspect, 1996 A very good to fine paperback. 4th printing.. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
37) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga Ser., Vol. 4)
Feintuch, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. Slight edgewear, no spine creases, clean interior. No stamps or writing. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Steve Youll. Massmarket Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
38) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga)
Feintuch, David

Aspect, March 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( F ) : Feintuch, David (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
39) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Warner 1996, 1st edition. (Paperback original) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.53
Add to cart 
40) FISHERMAN'S HOPE (Seafort Saga Series)
Feintuch, David (1944-2006.)

New York: Warner Books, Incorporated 1996. . Paperback original - first printing. . Very good. . Military SF novel, fourth in the Seafort Saga. Hornblower-style space navy adventures. Cover illustration by Steve Youll. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
41) Fishermasn Hope
No Illustrations, Fintuch

New York: Warner Books, 1996. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.51
Add to cart 
42) FISHERMAN'S HOPE (Seafort Saga Series)
Feintuch, David (1944-2006.)

New York: Warner Books, Incorporated 1996. . Paperback original - first printing. . Just about fine (no creases.) . Military SF novel, fourth in the Seafort Saga. Hornblower-style space navy adventures. Cover illustration by Steve Youll. 482 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
43) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga)
Feintuch, David

New York: Warner First printing paperback, Warner, 1996. As New. Smooth spine and covers. Glossy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
44) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

New York:: Warner Aspect,, 1996. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by David Feintuch on the title page. A Fine copy with mild shelfwear to the covers but no spine crease, previous owners' names or signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
45) Fisherman's Hope
Feintuch, David

Warner [0-446-60099-7] 1996, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
46) Fisherman's Hope (Seafort Saga)
David Feintuch

Aspect, 1996-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. **Advanced Reading Copy** BRAND NEW paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind **Advanced Reading Copy**; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart