Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Original Sin
by P. D. James
ISBN: 0446602345
ISBN-13: 9780446602341
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Gerard Etienne, the new managing director of the venerable publishing house, The Peverell Press, is a hated man. He is spurned by many including a rejected mistress, a rejected author, resentful employees, and an editor who may have committed suicide. When Adam Dalgliesh investigates Etienne's bizarre death, he finds that it is only the beginning of a far deeper mystery.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Lady James, the grande dame of fictional forensic pathology,...here is writing in full mastery of her craft and in full indulgence of her predilections." -- Michael Malone
-- New York Times Book Review
"Characters as deep and unknowable as the Thames...testifying to the complexity that generally sets James apart from her peers."
-- Boston Globe
Intricate, riveting and also believable...A distinctive work of fiction...complex and superbly told...`Original Sin,' full of murderous content and disturbing subject matter..is both a satisfying mystery and edifying."
-- Washington Times
"`Original Sin,' emphasizes [James] reputation as the nonpareil of the literary mystery whose great talent is merging the old-fashioned whodunit with the novel of character. She transcends simple literary classification."
-- Chicago Sun-Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1996 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The Peverall Press, a venerable publishing firm occupying a mock-Venetian palace on the Thames in London, has a new managing director, the brilliant but ruthless Gerard Etienne--a man with enemies. When Etienne is found dead in bizarre circumstances, Commander Adam Dalgliesh is faced with a plethora of suspects--and a murderer prepared to kill again.
Other Editions
Similar books

Knots & Crosses
by Ian Rankin
Although scarred by his elite-corps army training, a nervous breakdown and a divorce, police detective Rebus is a dogged investigator in Edinburgh, Scotland. When a case involving a series of murders of young girls turns into a hunt for one of Rebus's old friends who has now turned into a vengeful enemy, Rebus is forced to confront his own long-repressed memories.

Wycliffe and the Redhead
by W. J. Burley
A man is imprisoned on manslaughter charges after a barroom brawl, and upon his release he kills himself. Six years later, Wycliffe must investigate the death of the man's redheaded daughter and unlock mysteries linking their deaths.

Death of an Expert Witness
by P. D. James
On the surface, Dr. Lorrimer is the picture of a bloodless, coldly efficient scientist. But after he is brutally slain, Chief Inspector Dalgliesh learns there was obviously more to the man than what met the eye.

The Investigators
by W. E. B. Griffin
Just as with his remarkable military novels, millions of readers have been captured by the rich characters and crackling realism of Griffin's police dramas. "Griffin has the knack," writes The Philadelphia Inquirer. "He sets his novel before you in short, fierce, stop-for-nothing scenes. Before you know it, you've gobbled it up." Now in Book VII, The Investigators, circumstances force Special Operations detective Matt Payne abd his colleagues into the middle of two major cases simultaniously. With the commission of a brutal crime, an ongoing investigation into a squad of dirty cops suddenly turns ugly, and Payne must track down a key peice of evidence before things become even worse. At the same time, a woman he meets at a party may turn out to be a vital link to a group of urban terrorists, and if he doesn't follow it up now, the lead will disappear. During the next few days, as he juggles both cases and in an increasingly complicated personal life, Payne finds himself drawn deeper and deeper into the circle of some very dangerous characters, and soon comes to realize that it may take all of his skills not only to prevail - but perhaps even to survive. From the cop on the beat to the Commissioner himself, Griffin weaves a story of men and women who put their lives on the line every day. It is a chronicle filled with fears, dangers, courage, loyalty, and genuine heroism: police drama at its best. View a TV commercial for The Investigators

Shroud for a Nightingale
by P. D. James
The mysterious and tragic deaths of two student nurses send Adam Dalgliesh, Chief Superintendent of Scotland Yard to hunt the vicious killer seeking refuge in the Nightingale House.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446602345 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. Ex-Library.. ISBN: 0446602345. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Clean Pages. Ex-Library. DALGLIESH ADAM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ENGLAND LONDON MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Warner, 1995. Slight creasing.. ISBN: 0446602345. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. DALGLIESH ADAM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ENGLAND LONDON MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
James, P. D
Vision. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446602345 A88___* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Original Sin
Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Mystery & Detective - General,Mystery & Detective - Police Procedural,Mystery & Detective - Series,Mystery fiction,Mystery/Suspense,Fiction / Mystery & Detective /. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Original Sin
P. D. James
Warner Vision, 1996-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. mass market paperback , no dj as issued, slight spline lines, slight slant, good plus,mystery ( more information) Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Very Good+. 0446602345 Mass market paperback, VG+ ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Warner, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 Reading copy.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Original Sin
Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Mystery & Detective - General,Mystery & Detective - Police Procedural,Mystery & Detective - Series,Mystery fiction,Mystery/Suspense,Fiction / Mystery & Detective /. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
P. D. James
Vision. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Paperback: typical reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Original Sin
P. D. James
Warner Vision, 1996-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Original Sin
P. D. James
Warner Vision, 1996-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Original Sin
Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Mystery & Detective - General,Mystery & Detective - Police Procedural,Mystery & Detective - Series,Mystery fiction,Mystery/Suspense,Fiction / Mystery & Detective /. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
James, P. D
Vision. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446602345 Good MMPB softcover with light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Original Sin
James P. D
Vision, 2/1/1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear and age discoloration. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
James, P. D
Vision. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446602345 A27___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
James, P. D
Vision. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446602345 A194___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
James, P. D
Vision. Mass Market PaperBack. 0446602345 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Warner Vision Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
James, P. D
Vision. Mass Market PaperBack. 0446602345 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Warner Vision Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Warner Books Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
P. D. James
Vision. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
P. D. James
Vision, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Used /None as Issued. 0446602345 . Very Good - Used. Vision 1996 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Used . ( more information) Offered by BonniesBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
P. D. James
Vision, 1996-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. usual slant and mild spine crease lines,very very mild page edge fade,mild edge wear, see your site help pages to combine shipping. ( more information) Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Warner Books Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
P. D. James
Vision, 1996-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. minimal wear on the spines and edgesLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
James, P. D
Vision. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446602345 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
James, P. D
Vision. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446602345 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
P. D. James
Vision. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Original Sin
James, P.d
Warner Books, 1996. ISBN: 0446602345. Paperback. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
P. D. James
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Original Sin
P. D. James
Warner Vision, 1996-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. wear to cover edges, pgs clean & tight, initals on inside pgDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Original Sin
P. D. James
Warner Vision, 1996-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, scuffing to cover edges, crease to cover,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Original Sin
James, P D, and White, Phyllis
Warner Vision, 1996. Warner Books ed. Mass-market paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight, yellow color to pg edges, scuffing to cover edges, Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
P. D. James
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn with tears. Cover worn with tears. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
P. D. James
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Original Sin
James, P.d
Warner Books, 1996. ISBN: 0446602345. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
P. D. James
Vision. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Original Sin (An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery)
James, P. D
Warner Books, Inc, 1996. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 544 pages. Innocent House, a mock-venetian palace occupied by Britain's oldest book publisher. Here, after a spate of malicious pranks, someone kille... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
James, P. D
Vision. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446602345 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. ISBN: 0446602345. Mass Market Paperback. Good. DALGLIESH ADAM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ENGLAND LONDON MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. ( more information) Offered by The Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Creases on the front cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Warner Vision, 1996. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Series: Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries #9 1996 Light edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Original Sin
James, P.D
Warner Books, 1996-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1996. Adam Dalgliesh Mystery #9.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Original Sin
James, P.D
Warner Books, 1996-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1996. Adam Dalgliesh Mystery #9.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Warner Books Inc, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Edges Shelf Worn, Spine NOT Creased, Back Cover Corner Creased, Front Cover Lightly Rubbed, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Unmarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Original Sin
P. D. James
Vision, 1996-02-01. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Stated First Warner Books printing. unmarked pages, hinge creases and some edge wearing ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. The Peverall Press, a venerable publishing firm occupying a mock-Venetian palace on the Thames in London, has a new managing director, the brilliant but ruthless Gerard Etienne--a man with enemies. When Etienne is found dead in bizarre circumstances, Commander Adam Dalgliesh is faced with a plethora of suspects--and a murderer prepared to kill again. ( more information) Offered by Jershar Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Original Sin
James, P.D
New York: Warner Vision Books, 1994. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf wear, reading creases to spine and cover at hinge, crease at back cover corner. ISBN: 0-446-60234-5. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Original Sin
P.D. James
New York: Warner, 1996. ISBN: 0446602345. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Original Sin
James, P.D
New York: Warner Vision, 1996. Subsequent paperback edition. Used. VG in pictorial wraps. Mystery. (#8654) ISBN: 0446602345 Innocent House is a mock-Venetian palace occupied by Britain's oldest book publisher, Peverell Press. After a spate of malicious pranks, the ruthless managing director, Gerard Etienne, is found dead, the office mascot, a stuffed snake, jammed in his mouth. Who wanted Etienne dead? Just about everyone on staff -- and several authors, too. Commander Adam Dalgliesh and his team are confronted with a puzzle of extraordinary ingenuity as they begin to probe the dark, private tragedies of Etienne's mistress and colleagues. But the mystery at Innocent House may prove too deep, too old, and too evil to stop at just one death.... (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
New York: Warner Books Inc. 1996. First (number Line with 1 present). Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
New York: Warner Books Inc. 1996. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Original Sin
P.D. James
Warner Vision, 1996. (Orchid1) This book appears unread, with no spine or hinge creases, however, does have some bends on both covers, edgewear and some chipping along the spine. The pages are yellowed.. First Edition Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Daniell Pelavin. 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Original Edition, Not Reissue. ( more information) Offered by Orchid Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
N. Y.: Warner Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Original Sin
James, P.D
Warner; NY (1996). ISBN 0446602345. Mystery. 1st Warner printing Feb. 1996. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Adam Dalgliesh of Scotland Yard mystery series. Cover designed by Daniell Pelavin. ** Cover has 1/4 inch split in front joint at bottom (no loose pages). 2 faint crease lines on spine. Color is rubbed on spine joints and cover edges. Edge and corner wear. Else VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Original Sin
JAMES, P
Warner Vision, 1996 Paper Back. Used. ( more information) Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Original Sin
P D James
Warner, New York, 1996. paperback. Book Condition: Good. Light reading wear. Very clean interior.. ( more information) Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Original Sin
JAMES, P. D
Warner Books, 1996. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. First Warner Books Printing. Paperback in Good Condition. Cover is clean, creased on lower corner, with edgewear. Interior in clean, unmarked, untorn. An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. The hushed mock-Venetian halls of England's oldest publishing house reek of secrets. Why did senior editor commit suicide in the archives office? And who decided to kill the managing director in the same place -- or was his death a suicide also? Adam Dalgliesh and Kate Miskin will find out, but how many more deaths will there be before all the secrets see the light of day? From Publishers Weekly A sprawling paean to the Thames River and its London environs, James's 12th novel and latest mystery to feature New Scotland Yard Commander Adam Dalgleish is set in the modern publishing world where traditions may crumble but where such timeless emotions as grief, rage and love prevail. Peverell Press, which occupies the magnificent Innocent House, modeled on the palaces of Venice and built by the firm's founder in 1792, has been plagued by the misdeeds-misplaced manuscripts, lost... read more --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description Innocent House is a mock-Venetian palace occupied by Britain's oldest book publisher, Peverell Press. After a spate of malicious pranks, the ruthless managing director, Gerard Etienne, is found dead, the office mascot, a stuffed snake, jammed in his mouth. Who wanted Etienne dead? Just about everyone on staff -- and several authors, too. Commander Adam Dalgliesh and his team are confronted with a puzzle of extraordinary ingenuity as they begin to probe the dark, private tragedies of Etienne's mistress and colleagues. But the mystery at Innocent House may prove too deep, too old, and too evil to stop at just one death.... --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
New York: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. Slight shelf wear. Front cover is creased with a slight tear at lower left corner. <p> "Commander Adam Dalgliesh and his team are confronted with a puzzle of baffling complexity. A murder has taken place in the offices of the Peverell Press, a venerable London publishing house located in a dramatic mock-Venetian palace on the Thames. The victim is Gerard Etienne, the brilliant but ruthless new managing director, who had vowed to restore the firm's fortunes. Etienne was clearly a man with enemies -- a discarded mistress, a rejected and humiliated author, and rebellious colleagues, one of whom apparently killed herself a short time before. Yet Etienne's death, which occurred under bizarre circumstances, is for Dalgliesh only the beginning of the mystery, as he desperately pursues the search for a killer prepared to strike and strike again.". ISBN: 0446602345. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, Murder Mystery, England, Commander Adam Dalgliesh (fictitious character), Scotland Yard, Police procedural, Traditional British Detective. ( more information) Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
ORIGINAL SIN
James, P. D
New York: Warner, (1996.) . Paperback. . Near fine. . An Adam Dalgleish mystery, complex and satisfying. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Original Sin (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #9)
P. D. James
Vision, 1996-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Stamped inside cover. Remainder mark. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
Original Sin
James, P. D
Warner Vision, February 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( J ) : James, P.D. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
| |