Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0446609315
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Death of a Dustman

by Marion Chesney


ISBN: 0446609315
ISBN-13: 9780446609319
Format: Paperback

Summary

A murderer is abroad in the picturesque village of Lochdubh, Scotland, and dogged policeman Hamish Macbeth is determined to find out who it is, even if it costs him his job-which it might.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Although there are no major surprises in DEATH OF A DUSTMAN, the story is a charming one and a visit to little Lochdubh is as refreshing as a mountain spring."

   -- Romantic Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2002
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Scottish sleuth Hamish Macbeth investigates the murder of Fergus Macleod, the irascible, tyrannical head of Lochdubh's new recycling center, while coping with the bizarre edicts of Freda Fleming, a member of the Strathbane Council, his lazy new constable, and increasing labor unrest at the new oceanfront hotel. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0892966777
Death of a Village
by Marion Chesney

Constable Hamish Macbeth heads for the quaint village of Stoyre to investigate why its citizens are leaving in droves and encounters an unusual series of baffling goings-on, dangers, and mysteries, including the a sunken World War I German ship containing a fortune in gold bullion.

0743406583
Maggody and the Moonbeams
by Joan Hess

Spending a week at camp with ten randy teenagers, the Mayor's stern wife, the high school shop teacher, and preacher Brother Verber, police chief Arly Hanks believes that life cannot get much worse, until one of the teens discovers the corpse of a woman, and Arly, hampered by idiotic local cops, weird cultists, her menopausal mother, and a strange fisherman, attempts to catch a killer. Reprint.

0312286457
Evans to Betsy
by Rhys Bowen

The charming village of Llanfair, the setting for Rhys Bowen's beloved Constable Evans mysteries, sits amid lush, rolling Welsh meadows populated with quaint cottages and is considered by many of its colorful locals to be a kind of paradise. Unfortunately, there aren't many opportunities for young people in Llanfair, so when an exciting and glamorous American woman breezes into town talking of dormant psychic powers and important social research, barmaid Betsy Edwards is quick to take her up on an offer of employment at the recently opened Sacred Grove New Age center not far away. Of course the locals, including the village constable, Evan Evans, think Betsy has gone around the bend, not to mention the nutty American who dragged her off to be "tested." Betsy, though, is dazzled at the possibility of exploring her own sixth sense. And she's only a little surprised when her new powers are put to a real-life test; when the center's flamboyant director goes missing, clues to his fate mysteriously appear in Betsy's dreams. It's a tantalizing mystery for lonely Betsy, who can't help doing a little investigating on her own. But Constable Evans has been involved with Sacred Grove before-looking for a missing American college student who was lured there by Druid worship. As Betsy does her own sleuthing on the spot, Evan comes to realize that there is nothing straightforward about this case and that Betsy has no idea at all of the terrible danger she is in.

0312244193
A Place of Safety
by Caroline Graham

Charlie Leathers was not the most popular man in the charming English village of Ferne Basset, but few people seemed to hate him enough to murder him. Still, that was his fate one night, and it brings Inspector Barnaby to the scene to investigate.

0786282320
Memory in Death
by Nora Roberts



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446609315 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Death Of A Dustman
Beaton, M. C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002 WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY STILL IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Will provide digital pictures upon request. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fanfare Trading Inc (United States)
$1.00
2) Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C

Warner, 2002. No marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
$2.10
3) Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C

Warner, 2002. No marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
$2.10
4) Death of a Dustman (Hamish MacBeth)
M. C. Beaton

Grand Central Publishing, 2002-01-01. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Picture may not depict actual cover for sale. Spine creasing. A bit off-square. Some edge wear. Mass market. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$2.10
5) Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002. Excellent Copy / Spine Line / A Hamish Macbeth Mystery.. ISBN: 0446609315. 3rd Print. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Basket (United States)
$2.95
6) Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C

Warner Books, 2002. a light spine crease, tiny corner bump. Paperback Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
$2.97
7) DEATH OF A DUSTMAN - A HAMISH MACBETH MYSTERY
Beaton, M. C

Warner Books, 2001 Spinal creasing. Slight edgewear. No cover creasing.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$2.99
8) Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002. VERY GOOD/PAPERBACK.. ISBN: 0446609315. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE SCOTLAND MACBETH. (more information)

Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
$3.00
9) And One to Die on
Haddam, Jane

Bantam Books. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Bantam Books Subject:Mystery/Suspense . 0446609315 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Bantam Books. Subject:Mystery/Suspense. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$3.00
10) Death Of A Dustman
Beaton, M. C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
11) Death Of A Dustman
Beaton, M. C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
12) Death of a Dustman
M. C. Beaton

Grand Central Publishing, 2002-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.50
13) Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C

Warner Books Inc. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Warner Books Inc Subject:Mystery/Suspense . 0446609315 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Warner Books Inc. Subject:Mystery/Suspense. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$3.50
14) Death of a Dustman [Paperback] by Beaton, M. C
M. C. Beaton

Warner Books, 2002-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Like new and never read, crisp and bright front to back. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
$3.90
15) Death of a Dustman : a Hamish Macbeth Mystery
Beaton, M. C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2002 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Paperback Edition 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Alan Dingman. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
$3.99
16) Death of a Dustman
M. C. Beaton

Grand Central Publishing, 2002-01-01. Very Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$4.65
17) Death of a Dustman (A Hamish Macbeth Mystery) (Qty: 10)
Beaton, M. C

Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446609315 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.94
18) Death of a Dustman (A Hamish Macbeth Mystery)
Beaton, M. C

Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446609315 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.94
19) Death of a Dustman (A Hamish Macbeth Mystery) (Qty: 7)
Beaton, M. C

Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446609315 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.94
20) Death of a Dustman (A Hamish Macbeth Mystery) (Qty: 2)
Beaton, M. C

Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446609315 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.94
21) Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C. (Pseudonym of Marion McChesney)

Warner 2002. (Paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$6.85
22) Death Of A Dustman
Beaton, M. C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002. very good unread light wear to spine reprint. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
$10.00
23) Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C. (Pseudonym of Marion McChesney)

Warner [0-446-60931-5] 2002. (Paperback) Near fine. . . . Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$10.99
24) Death of a Dustman (A Hamish Macbeth Mystery) (Qty: 5)
M. C. Beaton

Grand Central Publishing, 2002-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$15.23
25) Death of a Dustman
M. C. Beaton

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$16.95
26) Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C

Warner, 2002. Signed by Author on endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Diana Righton (United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($29.75)
27) Death of a Dustman (A Hamish Macbeth Mystery)
Beaton, M. C

Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446609315 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.62