Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446612537
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Open and Shut

by David Rosenfelt


ISBN: 0446612537
ISBN-13: 9780446612531
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2003
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0446619000
Judge & Jury
by James Patterson



0060191333
The Big Law
by Chuck Logan

An emerging master of the thriller (whose previous novel was named one of Amazon.coms Ten Best Thrillers of the year) pits brooding hero Phil Broker against the legendary Witness Protection Program, which has unwittingly hidden his ex-wifes killer. In The Big Law, Logan unfurls a sublime premise--The Fugitive in reverse--and graces it with ingenious plotting and fascinating explorations of the forces that drive men both to selfless heroism and murderous greed. The Big Laws intricate mechanics are set in motion by one fatal choice: Brokers naive ex-wife Caren decides to blow the whistle on her feckless husband, Keith Angland, a St. Paul cop whos moonlighting as an informant for the Chicago mob. Unwisely for her, she confides in Tom James, a disaffected reporter nursing dreams of the perfect crime. Seeing a way out of his dead-end life and into his dreams, Tom cajoles Caren into entrusting him with the suitcase full of greenbacks the mob has paid her informant husband. When Caren is killed, Tom frames Angland, absconds with the suitcase, runs to the FBI (known to its employees as the Big Law), and wangles himself a berth in the Witness Protection Program. Only Broker senses something amiss in Tom's testimony, and he sets out to find the truth. But to do that, he must find Tom, who has the Big Law and a big suitcase full of cash on his side. Logan probes the inner workings of the Witness Protection Program. as no novelist has before. He also brings to this tale an unsurpassed knack for combining white-knuckle action with subtle characterizations and direct, lyrical prose. The Big Law proves how thoroughly he deserved to be called "one of the best of the new thriller breed." (Publishers Weekly)

0671024361
Until the Day They Die
by Christine McGuire

When Kathryn Mackay and her former lover, Detective David Granz, are called in to investigate the kidnapping of an infant from her California home, they uncover links to a series of abductions from across the country and to a shocking and widespread conspiracy. Original.

04465769310
Dark Harbor
by David Hosp

Rising from his disadvantaged youth to obtain a position at a Boston law firm, lawyer Scott Finn works for the defense of a high-profile client after the murder of a co-worker and former flame, a case involving billions of dollars, Scott's own credibility, and a determined police lieutenant. A first novel.

0316167118
Beach Road
by James Patterson

Hoping to revamp his stagnating career when he is hired for to represent a high-profile triple-murder suspect, Montauk lawyer Tom Dunleavy finds the case complicated by his client's popularity, a dangerous secret being protected by members of the East Hampton privileged class, and his well-connected former girlfriend. (Suspense)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446612537 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Open and Shut
David Rosenfelt

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
2) Open and Shut
Rosenfelt, David

Grand Central Publishing, 2003-05-01. Mass Market Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
3) Open and Shut
Rosenfelt, David

Grand Central Publishing, 5/1/2003. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine age discoloration (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) Open and Shut
David Rosenfelt

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.12
Add to cart 
5) Open and Shut
David Rosenfelt

Grand Central Publishing, 2003-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) Open and Shut
Rosenfelt, David

Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446612537 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
7) Open and Shut (An Andy Carpenter Mystery)
Rosenfelt, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 2003. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
8) Open and Shut (Qty: 8)
Rosenfelt, David

Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446612537 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
9) Open and Shut (Qty: 10)
Rosenfelt, David

Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446612537 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
10) Open and Shut
Rosenfelt, David

Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446612537 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
11) Open and Shut
Rosenfelt, David (SIGNED!)

Warner Books. 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Warner printing May 2004. Signed (signature only) on the title page. Previous owner address label on first page. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Open and Shut
Rosenfelt, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2003. 1st prtg. A fine copy of Authotr's Debut novel featuring Attorney Andy Carpenter. An EDGAR and SHAMUS Award Nominee. 305 pages.. ISBN: 0-446-61253-7. 1st Prtg. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE GENERAL, ATTORNEY, EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE, DEBUT BOOK, PAPERBACK. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Open and Shut
David Rosenfelt

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
14) Open and Shut
Rosenfelt, David

Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446612537 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.25
Add to cart