Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Death of an Outsider
by M. BEATON
ISBN: 0446614726
ISBN-13: 9780446614726
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 2005 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.25 pounds Pages: 194
Publisher's Notes
Stationed in the insular Scottish village of Cnothan, Scottish police Constable Hamish Macbeth is called in to investigate the haunted house of abrasive English newcomer William Mainwaring and finds the case complicated by Mainwaring's gruesome murder and by the close-mouthed lack of cooperation on the part of the victim's neighbors. Reprint.
Similar books

Death of a Scriptwriter
by Marion Chesney
With the lovely Priscilla Halburton-Smythe away in London, Constable Hamish Macbeth pines for company during the long Scottish winter. He gets his wish--and more--when a troupe of flashy filmmakers clamors into the nearby town of Drim. Before long, bedlam erupts and culminates in the sudden appearance of one very real corpse. As the culprit strikes again, Hamish must quickly find the right killer--or script the wrong finale to a show gone murderously awry. Mystery Guild featured alternate.

Death of a Poison Pen
by Marion Chesney
As a series of poison pen letters sweeps through the town of Lochdubh, Hamish Macbeth begins to suspect a sinister motive, a suspicion that is justified when the local postmistress is found hanged, a supposed suicide, but Hamish's investigation is complicated by the arrival of the distracting Jenny Ogilvie.

Death of a Bore
by Marion Chesney
Confounded by the murder of Lochdubh writing circle's long-winded organizer, laconic police officer Hamish Macbeth investigates the victim's writings for clues and wonders at sinister themes within an unfinished soap opera script. By the author of Death of a Village.

Death of a Celebrity
by Marion Chesney
Constable Hamish Macbeth finds himself confronted by a wealth of suspects when gorgeous, yet vindictive, BBC reporter Crystal French, who has made many enemies in the village of Lochdubh by insulting the shopkeepers and publicly humiliating Hamish, is found murdered. Reprint.

Death of a Dentist
by Marion Chesney
A blinding toothache sends Hamish Macbeth 120 miles out of Lochdubh to the dentist Frederick Gilchrist, only to find him dead. Since everyone is pleased the dentist is deceased--patients, several harassed women, and even his wife--Macbeth faces one of the more biting challenges of his career.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446614726 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
DEATH OF AN OUTSIDER
Beaton, M.C
Macbeth #3, Warner 1st VG MMPb; Cover price: $6.99; ISBN: 0446614726. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. ( more information) Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Death of an Outsider
Beaton, M. C
Warner Books, 2005. Paperback / Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. a tiny corner bump, looks unread ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Death Of An Outsider
Beaton, M. C
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Death of an Outsider (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries)
Beaton, M. C
New York: Grand Central Publishing. Very Good: Spine crease. A little smudge on the fore edge.. 2005. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
DEATH OF AN OUTSIDER
BEATON, M. C
WARNER BOOKS. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Death of an Outsider (A Hamish Macbeth Mystery)
Beaton, M. C. (Marion Chesney)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 2005. First Papeback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Death of an Outsider
Beaton, M. C
New York: Warner Books, 2005. Book stamp on inside cover o/w like new book! The most hated man in the most dour town in Scotland is sleeping with the fishes, or- more accurately- dumped into a tank filled with crustaceans. all that remain of the murdered victim are his bones.... Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Farrellbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Death of an Outsider (Qty: 16)
Beaton, M. C
Warner Books, 01-Jul-2005. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008132132G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Death Of An Outsider
Beaton, M. C
*WARNP. NEW PAPERBACK. 0446614726 . ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Death of an Outsider [A Hamish Macbeth Mystery]
Beaton, M. C
New York: Warner Books, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small crease at fore-edge of a few pages. Bright, clean. 194 pages. ISBN-13: 9780446614726 . From book "The most hated man in the most dour town in Scotland is sleeping with the fishes, or - more accurately - dumped into a tank filled with crustaceans. All that remains of the murdered victim are his bones.".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trylinski Books.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
14)
|
Death Of An Outsider
BEATON, M.C
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005. vg lightly worn 1st. 1st Thus First Printing. Paper Back. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ( more information) Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Death of an Outsider (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 3) (Qty: 5)
M. C. Beaton
Grand Central Publishing, 2005-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Death of an Outsider (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 3)
Beaton, M. C
Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446614726 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|