Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446617091
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dance Of Death

by Douglas Preston ; Lincoln Child


ISBN: 0446617091
ISBN-13: 9780446617093
Format: Paperback

Summary

Two brothers on opposite sides of the law battle it out on the streets of New York in this chill-inducing thriller, a follow-up to BRIMSTONE. As the previous installment came to a close, vicious dogs and armed men surrounded FBI Special Agent Aloysius Pendergast and his demise seemed certain. Nevertheless, he did leave behind a legacy: a letter for his friend, NYPD Lieutenant Vincent D'Agosta. Its contents ask D'Agosta to assume the responsibility of pursuing Pendergast's younger brother Diogenes, an insane and vengeful genius who has sworn to commit the perfect crime on January 28-which is now only one week away.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[I]ntriguing."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"Goes down like cheddar-flavored potato chips."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2006
Size: 4.25 x 6.87 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 580

Publisher's Notes

Stalked throughout his life by his diabolical brother Diogenes, FBI special agent Pendergast finds himself framed for the murders of numerous people close to him, a situation that forces him to flee while he works alongside a friend from the NYPD to prove his innocence. By the author of Brimstone. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553106333
Ashes to Ashes
by Tami Hoag

Hoag has "set a standard in suspense" ("Atlanta Journal") with five bestsellers in just 20 months. Now she delivers her most gripping page-turner yet, as a city is stalked by a predator born with a taste for murder.

05259482110
The Hundredth Man
by Jack Kerley

When cryptic messages are discovered on the bodies of a pair of murder victims, Alabama police detective Carson Ryder and veteran officer Harry Nautilus find themselves embroiled in a mysterious public relations debate that forces Ryder to seek help from his murderer convict brother.

0786273518
Blood Memory
by Greg Iles



0316710601
4th of July
by James Patterson

Detective Lindsay Boxer and the Women's Murder Club make a courageous return for their fourth and most chilling case ever--one that could easily be their last.

0316710628
Honeymoon
by James Patterson

The honeymoon is over--now the murders can begin. America's #1 thriller writer returns with his sexiest, scariest novel ever.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446617091 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dance of Death
Douglas Preston Lincoln Child

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas & Child, Lincoln

New York, NY: Warner, 2006 Spine creased. Light edge wear.. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
3) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

2006 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Dance of Death
Child, Lincoln; Preston, Douglas J

2006 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

Grand Central Publishing. Mass Market Paperback. 0446617091 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
6) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

Grand Central Publishing. Mass Market Paperback. 0446617091 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
7) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

Grand Central Publishing. Mass Market Paperback. 0446617091 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $2.20
Add to cart 
8) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas / Child, Lincoln

Warner Books, Inc, 2006. Paperback. Grade: F. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 580 pages. Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps, stickers, soft and worn. Reading copy only. Two brothers. One a top FBI agent. The other a brilliant... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
9) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

Warner, 2006 First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
10) Dance of Death
Preston, Doublas & Child, Lincoln

New York: Warner, 2006 First printing paperback, Warner, 2006. Excellent. Smooth spine and covers. Two brothers, one a top FBI agent, the other a brilliant, twisted criminal. An undying hatred between them, now, a perfect crime. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) Dance of Death
Douglas Preston; Lincoln Child

Grand Central Publishing, 2006-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. No rips or marks. Pages are clean. No remainder mark. Minor wear to cover. (more information)

Offered by My Dog Suki (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Dance of Death
Preston Douglas,Child Lincoln

Grand Central Publishing, 1/1/2006. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

2006 Goes down like cheddar flavored potato chips (Crisps I suppose he means). Soft. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by bjbooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) DANCE OF DEATH
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

Warner Books, 2006 Light Spinal creases, no stamps or marks, light cover wear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
15) Dance of Death (A Special Agent Pendergast Mystery)
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 2006. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
16) Dance of Death (A Special Agent Pendergast Mystery)
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 2006. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
17) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas & Lincoln Child

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0446617091 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas & Lincoln Child

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0446617091 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas

Grand Central Publishing, 1/1/2006. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. in very good conditiion minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) Dance of Death [Mass Market Paperback]
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

mass paperback. Warner 1st ed/1st prntg, Jan 2006. unopened, unread. handling/shef/storage wear on covers. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $4.19
Add to cart 
21) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

Warner Books Inc.,U.S., 2006 1ST PRINTING, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Spine is tight and firm showing a slight lean with light creasing. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good PLUS. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
22) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas And Child, Lincoln

Good; 2006. Looks very good but spine is creased. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Warner Books; NY; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 580 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
23) Dance of Death (Qty: 3)
Preston, Douglas & Lincoln Child

Warner. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Pendergast & D'Agosta (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas and Lincoln Child

Warner, 2006. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
25) Dance of Death [Mass Market Paperback] by Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln
Douglas Preston; Lincoln Child

Grand Central Publishing, 2006-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by wwlebans (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
26) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas & Child, Lincoln

Warner, 2006. Brand new, never read.. Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
27) Dance of Death (Qty: 46)
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446617091 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
28) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas / Child, Lincoln

Warner Books, 2006 VG paperback. Slight cover edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) Dance of Death (Qty: 11)
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446617091 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $7.94
Add to cart 
30) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas Lincoln, Child

Warner, 2006. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
31) DANCE OF DEATH
Preston, Douglas & Child, Lincoln

United States: Warner Books, 2006. A real nice copy.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
32) Dance of Death
Douglas Preston; Lincoln Child

Grand Central Publishing, 2006-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. First Paperback Edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), LIKE NEW, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) Dance of Death
Douglas Preston; Lincoln Child

Grand Central Publishing, 2006-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First paperback edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), VERY GOOD, slight cover edgewear, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

Hachette Book Group USA, 2006. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €8.30 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
35) Dance of Death (Qty: 4)
PRESTON, DOUGLAS CHILD, LINCOLN

TIME WARNER INTERNATIONAL, 2006. NEW ED. Brand new. Agent Pendergast has become one of crime fiction's most endearing characters. His greatest enemy is one who has stalked him all of his life, his cunning and diabolical brother Diogenes. Now, several of the people closest to Pendergast are viciously murder (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Price: $30.67
Add to cart 
36) Dance of Death (Qty: 3)
Douglas Preston

MELIA PUBLISHING SERVICES. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Price: $30.78
Add to cart 
37) DANCE OF DEATH
PRESTON DOUGLAS

Excellent (more information)

Offered by MARIOSPANISHBOOKS (United States)
Price: $40.29
Add to cart 
38) Dance of Death
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446617091 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.66
Add to cart