Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446670693
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Definition

Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day!

by Joyce L. Vedral


ISBN: 0446670693
ISBN-13: 9780446670692
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1995
Size: 8.75 x 11 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Finally--the fitness program women have been demanding! Definition is Vedral's definitive workout with weights--a "true pyramid" aerobic weight-training program that produces small, toned, feminine muscles without unwanted bulk. The plan also includes a low-fat, never-go-hungry eating plan. 80 photos.

Similar books


0618002049
The Ultimate Fit or Fat
by Covert Bailey

Now Covert Bailey has totally rewritten and revised FIT OR FAT for the first time since the book's original publication in the mid-1970s. His dramatically new approach to fitness incorporates the most recent scientific findings. Weightlifting, whose fat-burning potential is only now becoming fully understood, plays a large role in Bailey's new program, which stresses what he calls "the four food groups" of exercise: aerobics, cross-training, wind sprints, and weightlifting, He also stresses the importance of intense exercise, showing readers how to build intensity into their daily programs safely and effectively. Covert Bailey's ULTIMATE FIT OR FAT will not only be of interest to a new health-conscious generation but will be eagerly sought out by the millions of readers who have come to rely on the Bailey approach to keep their bodies in peak condition.

0781787459
Acsm's Resources For The Personal Trainer
by SCOTT FENSTERMACHER



0073047384
Introduction to Physical Education, Fitness, And Sport
by Daryl Siedentop

Authored by one of the leading experts in the field, this comprehensive text introduces students to the fields of physical education, exercise science, and allied health--presenting the history and trends in physical education and the human movement sciences. The text includes a discussion of careers and professional issues in all areas of physical education and kinesiology, as well as an introduction to the major subfields, including exercise physiology; biomechanics; motor learning, control, and development; sport sociology; sport and exercise psychology; sport pedagogy; sport humanities; and related areas in athletic training, sport management, and allied health.

1579542298
The Men's Health Hard Body Plan
by Larry Keller

The experts at Men's Health guarantee fitness results in only 12 weeks! The dynamic Men's Health Hard Body Plan program combines weightlifting and diet to give men the best body possible in 12 weeks. Positioned to attract both readers interested in weight loss and those interested in building muscle, the Hard Body Plan incorporates a 3-tiered program applicable to any fitness level. The first part of the program contains specific exercises which were developed for Men's Health by an exercise physiologist. Fully photographed, each exercise is accompanied by step-by-step instructions and the "Quick Set" program, which gets readers in and out of gym quickly. There are even free-weight and no-weight options so readers can get a workout anywhere. The second part of the Men's Health Hard Body Plan is dedicated to the specific diet program. Developed by a registered dietitian, this sound program obliterates hunger by allowing dieters to eat 6 times a day. Whether the reader's goal is to specifically build muscle or to lose weight, the program can be tailored to fit-there are even fast food take-out options! With the added benefit of the popular Men's Health brand name, the Hard Body Plan will be the most sought-after book of its kind.

0936070048
Getting Stronger Sports Training
by Bill Pearl



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446670693 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day
Vedral, Joyce L

Grand Central Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0446670693 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Grand Central Publishing Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Definition : Shaped Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day!
Vedral, Joyce L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated,, 1995 A very good very clean read copy . Glossy Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day!
Vedral, Joyce L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Inc., 1995 Pages are clean, tight and bright. The front, bottom, right corner is creased.. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good/Slight Creases Along Spine. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $6.71
Add to cart 
4) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day
Joyce L. Vedral

Grand Central Publishing, 1995-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. 100% Guarantee. CLICK photo-by-J's, if it's displayed, to see condition details OF THE INDIVIDUAL COPY YOU'LL RECEIVE enlarged further. HARDCOVER EDITION. Cover still shines, in excellent condition, with some bumping at corners. Pages in very good condition with no markings, bends, or creases except for some corners turned as bookmarks. There was a tear-out exercise wall chart with this book, and that has been torn out and is missing. Otherwise the book is in excellent overall shape. Shipped Daily. (more information)

Offered by J's Christian Books and Thrift (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
5) Definition : Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day!
Vedral, Joyce L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1995. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
6) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day
Vedral, Joyce L

New York: Warner Books. October 1, 1995. Paperback. As New. This is my only workout book that allows you to exercise you whole body in one workout day. This means that you can take a day off every other day! If you do work the whole body, the minimum plan is not 16 minutes, but 32 minutes. There a re also workouts for those who want to do more, and special work for troublesome bo dy parts. This book also has a tear-out wall poster in addition to the large exercise photos, so once you learn the routine, you don't have to flip pages. The other thing u nique about this book is you go "up and down" the pyramid, and you superset at the same time. This means you do ten sets before you take a rest. It is the most aerobic o f all my workouts. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
7) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day
Joyce L. Vedral

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $9.11
Add to cart 
8) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day
Joyce L. Vedral

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $9.11
Add to cart 
9) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day!
Vedral, Joyce L

Warner Books Inc.,N.Y., 1995 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
10) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day
Vedral, Joyce L

Good+; 1995. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Warner Books; NY; Sixth Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 274 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day
Vedral, Joyce L

New York: Warner Books, 1995 Crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Large crease on rear cover, near fore-edge. Wear at corners of both covers. Black and white illustrations. Includes 6 pages which can be torn out and taped together to form a Wall Chart of the entire workout. 274 pages with index. From book "Get the body you want - without the bulk you don't want". ISBN-13: 978-0446670692.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books.ca (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($10.08)
Add to cart 
12) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day
Vedral, Joyce L

Good; 1995. Very lightly used HARCOVER edition, two small knicks at edge of front cover - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Warner Books; New York; 0.77 x 10.88 x 8.5 Inches; 274 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Definition: Her Fastest and Most Aerobic Weight-Training Plan Ever: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day!
Vedral, Joyce L

New York: WARNER BOOKS, 1995. Book is in good condition. Very slight wear.. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. Exercise. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Definition: Shape Without Bulk In 15 Minutes A Day!
Vedral, Joyce L

Warner Books, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
15) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day!
Vedral, Joyce L

Soft cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. (more information)

Offered by Bizzy Bzz Bookbin (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.15 ($12.73)
Add to cart 
16) DEFINITION Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day
Vedral, Joyce L

Warner Books. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Index, before and after photos and exercise routines.800gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 274 pages . (more information)

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $21.00 ($13.72)
Add to cart 
17) Definition: Her Fastest & Most Aerobic Weight-training Plan Ever: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day, Special for This Edition - Illustrated Tear-out Wall Chart of Joyce's Entire Workout
Vedral, Joyce L., Ph.D

NY, USA: Warner Books, Inc., 1995. It has 274 pages with b/w photos, bibliographical references and index. Hard cover with few scuffs.. ISBN: 0446670693. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HEALTH EXERCISE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($21.01)
Add to cart 
18) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day
Joyce L. Vedral

Grand Central Publishing. New. 1995. 0446670693 . Light shelf wear. . (more information)

Offered by PeterZbooks (United States)
Price: $37.75
Add to cart 
19) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day!
Vedral, Joyce L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
20) Definition: Shape Without Bulk in 15 Minutes a Day!
Vedral, Joyce L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995 Good Good Good Good Good.. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $63.00
Add to cart