Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446673366
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Value of Family

A Blueprint for the 21st Century

by Ruth Westheimer ; Ben Yagoda


ISBN: 0446673366
ISBN-13: 9780446673365
Format: Paperback

Summary

Dr. Ruth Westheimer and Ben Yagoda try to define what it means to be a family in contemporary America.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An attack on the Contract With America, the Republican Congress and assorted conservatives..., the book is a manifesto for government assistance to needy families."

   -- Washington Post Book World

"Dr. Ruth's advice on sex has helped create new ideas about relationships; this feisty work may help stiffen the spines of the inventive men and women who are now trying to redefine the American family."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 211

Publisher's Notes

In her own inimitable style, Dr. Westheimer shows why the family is under siege as never before, why the definition of family is at a historical turning point, and how we can help our families survive.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743284577
Our Endangered Values
by Jimmy Carter

The Nobel Peace Prize-winning former president and author of Sharing Good Times shares his personal views on moral values as they relate to key issues today, evaluating the controversial and increasing intersection between religious and political arenas.

0205325262
Family in Transition
by Jerome H. Skolnick



0205366740
Marriages, Families, & Intimate Relationships
by Stacey C. Sawyer

Practicality Readability Student-centered approach to learning This book offers practical advice on marriages, families, and other intimate relationships. As our world becomes more complicated, people find it more difficult to navigate intimate, lasting relationships. This book engages readers with high-interest, useful information, providing a research-based yet inviting introduction to finding personal happiness in an increasingly complex world.

0380787830
The End of Sanity
by Martin L. Gross

At the University of Pennsylvania, separate dorms have been set up for minorities in the name of racial harmony. In New Jersey, dentists who are HIV positive do not have to tell their patients despite the proven risk of infection. Grades are so inflated at Harvard that 84% of the students recently graduated with honors. Among women soldiers returning on a troop ship from Desert Storm, one in ten was pregnant. And these absurdities are but a few of the end products of a rampant social madness that threatens our nation--thanks, according to author Martin L. Gross, to a dangerous "New Establishment" of educators, judges, bureaucrats and military leaders who have consigned the concepts that have made America great to the cultural scrap heap. In his most explosive and powerfully reasoned work to date, Gross exposes the roots of a crisis that heralds the end of sanity in American life, and offers cogent remedies that can reverse the damage already done, and lead our society toward a greater, saner tomorrow.

0135781051
Family Realitites
by Betty Yorburg

This comprehensive introduction to the sociology of family helps integrate a vast amount of subject within a unifying theoretical perspective. Applying the latest social science research, the text compares and explains current trends in family life and provides an interdisciplinary analysis of changing family realities in major societies both historically and today. The text defines the basic concepts of changing family realities, finding a partner, transitions and the probable and the possible families of the future. For individuals interested in exploring the family structure of past, present and future.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0446673366 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Value of Family : A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Westheimer, Ruth Karola; Yagoda, Ben

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997 Trade Paperback. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Value of Family: A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Ruth Westheimer, Ben Yagoda

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. 1997 Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Value of Family: A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Westheimer, Ruth; Yagoda, Ben

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446673366 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Value of Family: A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Ruth Westheimer; Ben Yagoda

Grand Central Publishing, 1997-08-01. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Value of Family: a Blueprint for the 21st Century
Westheimer, Dr. Ruth and Yagoda, Ben

New York: Warner Books. 1997. F First Paperback Edition Used. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
6) The Value of Family: A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Westheimer, Ruth, Dr

Warner Books, Inc, 1996. Trade Paperback. Grade: A. Catalog: Psychology General Synopsis: 211 pages. Dr. Ruth opened the doors of communication about sexuality in America. Now, along with moving personal reflections on love and loss in her... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.19
Add to cart 
7) The Value of Family: Blueprint for the 21st Century
Westheimer

New York, New York: Warner Books Inc, 1997 Text appears clean, Cover has some wear with a partial sticker on the front.. Paperback. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) The Value Of Family
No Illustration, Westheimer

New York: Warner Books, 1996. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.68
Add to cart 
9) The Value Of Family
No Illustration, Westheimer And Yagoda

New York: Warner Books, 1996. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.88
Add to cart 
10) The Value of Family: Blueprint for the 21st Century
Westheimer

New York, New York: Warner Books Inc, 1997 Used Good. All pages clean and straight. Front and rear covers in fair condition.. Paperback. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) The Value of Family
Westheimer, Dr. Ruth & Yagoda, Ben

Warner, 1997. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. Shows that families are under siege, explains why the definition of family is at a historical turning point, and offers insightful and hopeful ideas for the future. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $8.93
Add to cart 
12) The Value of Family: A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Westheimer, Dr. Ruth K, and Yagoda, Ben

Warner Books, New York, Second Printing., 1997. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 211 pages. Author's signature card signed by Dr. Ruth Westheimer and pasted inside front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) The Value of Family: A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Westheimer, Ruth; Yagoda, Ben

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446673366 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
14) The Value of Family: A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Ben Yagoda~Ruth Westheimer

Grand Central Publishing. Collectible - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
15) The Value of Family: A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Ben Yagoda~Ruth Westheimer

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
16) The Value of Family: A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Ruth Westheimer; Ben Yagoda

Grand Central Publishing. Paperback. 0446673366 * Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Fine. 8/1/1997. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
17) The Value of Family: A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Westheimer, Ruth; Yagoda, Ben

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446673366 FIRST PRINTING--SIGNED BY AUTHOR--- PAPERBACK--COVER HAS MINOR WEAR/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 6 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.49
Add to cart 
18) The Value of Family: A Blueprint for the 21st Century (Qty: 5)
Ruth Westheimer; Ben Yagoda

Grand Central Publishing, 1997-08-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $29.07
Add to cart 
19) The Value of Family: A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Ruth Westheimer

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
20) The Value of Family: A Blueprint for the 21st Century
Westheimer, Ruth; Yagoda, Ben

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446673366 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.43
Add to cart