Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0448089300
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Wailing Siren Mystery

by Franklin W. Dixon


ISBN: 0448089300
ISBN-13: 9780448089300
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Published date: 1975
Size: 5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6

Publisher's Notes

Caught in their motorboat the 'Sleuth', by a sudden storm at sea, Frank and Joe Hardy are helpless when the engine conks out. Drifting farther from shore amid the tumultuous waves, the boys are relieved to see the lights of a yacht. But their SOS is ignored.The shrill sound of a siren fills the night air. Moments later, a helicopter drops an object alongside the 'Sleuth'. To the young detective's astonishment it proves to be a wallet containing two thousand dollars. The next day their close pal Chet Morton rushes to the Hardys' home to report that the Morton farm truck carrying a shipment of high-powered rifles belonging to his uncle, a big-game hunter, has been stolen. These two apparently unconnected events are clues in a tangle of mystery which turns out to be one of the detective brothers' most exciting adventures.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743406850
Kickoff to Danger
by Franklin W. Dixon

In KICKOFF TO DANGER the Hardys run interference when their high school football team's hazing pranks are about to turn fatal.

0689857799
Passport to Danger
by Franklin W. Dixon

An exciting volunteer opportunity takes the Hardy boys to a fabulous soccer stadium in Paris, but excitement turns to detective work when strange occurrences threaten the safety of Frank, Joe, and the rest of Paris.

0764224379
The Curse of the Horrible Hair Day
by Bill Myers

After a strange lady curses the town of Midvale, a series of mishaps has everyone worried, until Sean and his sister Melissa can figure out what is really happening.

0764221337
The Mystery of the Coon Cat
by Elspeth Campbell Murphy

Titus and his cousins are attending a Blessing of the Animals ceremony with Titus's dog, Gubbio, and his neighbor's Maine coon cat. The distinctive-looking cat attracts a large crowd, but Titus didn't expect quite so much attention. Can the cousins discover what is so special about this cat?

0761315829
Thieves of Ostia
by Caroline Lawrence

Set in 79 A.D., Flavia Gemina, a young girl from a wealthy family, finds herself involved in a strange mystery with a slave and an orphan after the neighborhood dogs start dying and a home in her community is robbed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0448089300 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Wailing Siren Mystery (Hardy Boys, Book 30)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089300 A good reading copy only. 1968 Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover . Good. 1968. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) The Wailing Siren Mystery (Hardy Boys, Book 30)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089300 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Small graffiti inside back cover. 1951 Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover . Very Good. 1951. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Hardy Boys 30: The Wailing Siren Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1951. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Front end page torn out. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Hardy Boys 30: The Wailing Siren Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1951. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Hardy Boys 30: The Wailing Siren Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Wailing Siren Mystery, The
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap, 1951-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1968. Hardy Boys #30.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.49
7) WAILING SIREN MYSTERY
DIXON, FRANKLIN W

PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$2.00
8) THE WAILING SIREN MYSTERY
Hardy Boys

by Franklin Dixon. #30. Grosset & Dunlap 1951, 2003. Glossy hardcover, blue spine. 0448089300. As-New. (more information)

Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
$2.45
9) The Wailing Siren Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap, 1990 First page torn. Crayon marking inside of book.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$2.50
10) Hardy Boys 30: The Wailing Siren Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap, 1951-01-01. Hardcover. text is clean/cover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.72
11) The Hardy Boys: The Wailing Siren Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap, 1993. Near Fine Hardcover 12mo, number 30 in the series. Light rubbing of glossy pictorial boards, with light bumping of the spine ends. Light smudge on front end papers, otherwise interior pristine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Squirrel Away Books (United States)
$2.85
12) The Hardy Boys: The Wailing Siren Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap, 2002. Fine Hardcover 12mo, number 30 in the series. Light rubbing of glossy pictorial boards. Interior tight and clean. Gift Quality!. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Squirrel Away Books (United States)
$2.85
13) The Wailing Siren Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975 Decorative hardcover. Moderate edgewear/rubbing to boards, still a sound & very decent copy.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
14) The Wailing Siren Mystery (Hardy Boys, Book 30)
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1951 1968 Printing, Decorative Matte Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
15) The Wailing Siren Mystery (The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories Ser., No. 30)
Dixon, Franklin W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, pictorial covers, . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
$3.95
16) Hardy Boys #30: The Wailing Siren Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. ISBN: 0-448-08930-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$4.00
17) The Wailing Siren Mystery: The Hardy Boys #30
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Former owner's name inside front cover. Some shelf wear. Flashlight edition, glossy cover. ISBN: 0448089300. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$4.00
18) Wailing Siren Mystery (Hardy Boys Mysteries)
FRANKLIN W DIXON

GROSSET & DUNLOP HARDBACK REPRINT 1997 NO DUST JACKET ISSUED PICTORIAL BOARDS FINE BOOK FINE ISBN: 0448089300. (more information)

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
£2.25 ($4.50)
19) The Wailing Siren Mystery: Hardy Boys # 30
Dixon, Franklin W

New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. Ex library. The edges of the cover are rubbed, the extremities are lightly bumped. The binding is school library quality. There is a library card pocket inside on the front free page, and a library blind stamp. The text is clean and intact. 177 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Series. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$4.95
20) The Wailing Siren Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$4.95
21) The Wailing Siren Mystery (Hardy Boys, Book 30) (Qty: 4)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089300 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.09
22) The Wailing Siren Mystery (Hardy Boys, Book 30)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089300 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.09
23) The Wailing Siren Mystery (Hardy Boys, Book 30) (Qty: 5)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089300 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.09
24) The Wailing Siren Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. Hardcover. NF. Light rubbing. . no. Hardy Boys #30. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.25
25) Wailing Siren Mystery, Hardy Boys Mystery Story 30
Dixon, Franklin

Grosset & Dunlap. 1980. Hardbound. VG, PO name, blu/blk. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$5.64
26) WAILING SIREN MYSTERY FREE SHIPPING
Dixon, Franklin

New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. 0448089300 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Blue Shiny Cover; Hardy Boys Series; Vol. 30; 177 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$6.00
27) The Wailing Siren Mystery. Hardy Boys Mystery Stories # 30
Dixon, Franklin W

Very good copy in pictorial hardcover,not issued with jacket. Juvenile Grosset & Dunlap NY: 1951 Hard Cover Tan pictorial endpapers (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
$6.00
28) WAILING SIREN MYSTERY FREE SHIPPING
Dixon, Franklin

New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 2000. Reprint. Hardcover. 0448089300 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Blue Shiny Cover; Hardy Boys Series; Vol. 30; B&W Illustrations; 177 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$6.00
29) The Wailing Siren Mystery. The Hardy Boys Series No. 30
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap. 2000. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Recent printing of this classic Hardy Boys book. Illustrated laminated boards. The book looks and feels new, with no external wear, good hinges, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Exceptionally clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
$6.50
30) The Wailing Siren Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap, 1980. Cover has a bit of rubbing and edgewear. Lists to Hardy Boys Detective Handbook.. ISBN: 0-448-08930-0. Hard Cover. Very Good. Fiction, Juvenile, Mystery, Hardy Boys. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$7.00
31) The Wailing Siren Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlops. A fine blue picture cover hardcover. Number 30 in the Hardy Boys series. Back lists series to Sting of the Scorpion. 1985 printing. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$7.00
32) The Wailing Siren Mystery (The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories, No. 30)
Dixon, Franklin W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1968. Hard Cover. Good +. 177 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$8.65
33) Hardy Boys #30: The Wailing Siren Mystery (Series the Hardy Boys 30.)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap 1968. (Hardcover) *.*.*.*.*Good, no dust jacket. *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* Some light wear on the edges of the cover. The ink from the top of the pages has run somewhat. *.*.*.*.* Caught in their motorboat the Sleuth, by a sudden storm at sea, Frank and Joe Hardy are helpless when the engine conks out. Drifting farther from shore amid the tumultuous waves, the boys are relieved to see the lights of a yacht. But their SOS is ignored. *.*.*.*.* A scan of the cover is available. *.*.*.*.* Series the Hardy Boys 30.. (more information)

Offered by PaladinBooks (Canada)
$8.79
34) Hardy Boys #30: The Wailing Siren Mystery (Series the Hardy Boys 30.)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap 1968. (Hardcover) *.*.*.*.*Good, no dust jacket. *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* The ends of the spine and corners are fairly worn and bumped. *.*.*.*.* Caught in their motorboat the Sleuth, by a sudden storm at sea, Frank and Joe Hardy are helpless when the engine conks out. Drifting farther from shore amid the tumultuous waves, the boys are relieved to see the lights of a yacht. But their SOS is ignored. *.*.*.*.* A scan of the cover is available. *.*.*.*.* Series the Hardy Boys 30.. (more information)

Offered by PaladinBooks (Canada)
$8.79
35) WAILING SIREN MYSTERY FREE SHIPPING
Dixon, Franklin

New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1951. Reprint. Hardcover. 0448089300 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper has upper corner clipped. ; Matte blue cover with brown endpapers.; Hardy Boys Series; Vol. 30; B&W Illustrations; 214 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$9.00
36) The Wailing Siren Mystery [Hardy Boys Mystery stories, No. 30]
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1968 VG, hc, no DJ, Blue cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$10.00
37) The Wailing Siren Mystery (Hardy Boys, Book 30) (Qty: 5)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap, 1951-01-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$14.31
38) The Wailing Siren Mystery (Hardy Boys, Book 30)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089300 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.99