Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0448089483
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Arctic Patrol Mystery

by Franklin W. Dixon


ISBN: 0448089483
ISBN-13: 9780448089485
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Published date: 1969
Size: 5.1 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9

Publisher's Notes

For action, mystery and cliff-hanging suspense, read 'The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories'--featuring the thrilling adventures of America's favorite detective duo, Frank and Joe Hardy.

Similar books


0743406850
Kickoff to Danger
by Franklin W. Dixon

In KICKOFF TO DANGER the Hardys run interference when their high school football team's hazing pranks are about to turn fatal.

0689857799
Passport to Danger
by Franklin W. Dixon

An exciting volunteer opportunity takes the Hardy boys to a fabulous soccer stadium in Paris, but excitement turns to detective work when strange occurrences threaten the safety of Frank, Joe, and the rest of Paris.

0764224379
The Curse of the Horrible Hair Day
by Bill Myers

After a strange lady curses the town of Midvale, a series of mishaps has everyone worried, until Sean and his sister Melissa can figure out what is really happening.

0764221337
The Mystery of the Coon Cat
by Elspeth Campbell Murphy

Titus and his cousins are attending a Blessing of the Animals ceremony with Titus's dog, Gubbio, and his neighbor's Maine coon cat. The distinctive-looking cat attracts a large crowd, but Titus didn't expect quite so much attention. Can the cousins discover what is so special about this cat?

0761315829
Thieves of Ostia
by Caroline Lawrence

Set in 79 A.D., Flavia Gemina, a young girl from a wealthy family, finds herself involved in a strange mystery with a slave and an orphan after the neighborhood dogs start dying and a home in her community is robbed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0448089483 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap, 1969-01-01. Hardcover. Good. hard cover no dust jacket--book in vg shape, Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1969. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap, 1969-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Current Printing = very good, minor wearon page edges. (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089483 2000 printing . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
6) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys) [Hardcover] by Dixon
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap, 1969-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. HardBack,used????not much,crisp,clean no wear copy,no marks,tears,stains (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
7) THE ACTIC PATROL MYSTERY
Hardy Boys

by Franklin Dixon. #48. Grosset & Dunlap 1969, 2001. Glossy hardcover, blue spine. 0448089483. As-New. (more information)

Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
8) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089483 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
9) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Very Good. Decorated Pictorial Hardback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Blue cloth binding with pictorial cover; minor wear; former owner's name inside front cover. Reprint. 1969. Decorated Pictorial Hardback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
10) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap, 1969-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. NEAR NEW CONDITION. Pictorial hardcover, no dj. (yad-D) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969 Glossy Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969 Glossy Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) The Arctic Patrol Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards. Hint of bumping to corners. Very small bald spot on first inside page.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap, 1969-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) The Arctic Patrol Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards, prev. owner's name at inside cover.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) The Arctic Patrol Mystery (The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories, No. 48)
Dixon, Franklin W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1969. Hard Cover. Good +. 176 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
18) The Hardy Boys #48, The Arctic Patrol Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 2002. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book shows light shelfwear with very gentle bumping at spine ends. Flashlight edition with glossy covers. ISBN: 0-448-08948-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories the Arctic Patrol Mystery
Dixon Franklin W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Fine. 1997. Pictorial Hard Cover. 0448089483 . Volume 48 in the original The Hardy Boys book series published by Grosset & Dunlap. The Hardy Boys go to Iceland to locate Rex Halbajornsson (a. K. A. Rex Mar in Scandinavia) , a missing man, and foil a plot aimed against the NASA moon project, including saving Major Ken McGeorge. ; Drawings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 176 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) The Arctic Patrol Mystery: The Hardy Boys #48
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. A bit of sticker residue on front end page. Light shelf wear. Flashlight edition, glossy covers. ISBN: 0448089483. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap, 1969-01-01. Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
22) The Arctic Patrol Mystery: Hardy Boys # 48
Dixon, Franklin W

New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. Ex library. The edges of the cover are rubbed, the extremities are lightly bumped. The binding is school library quality. There is a library card pocket inside on the front free page, and a library blind stamp. The text is clean and intact. 176 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Series. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
23) The Arctic Patrol Mystery (The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories Ser.)
Dixon, Franklin W

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1969. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. #48 (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
24) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. 0448089483. 0448089483 VG color cover and blue spine, white endpapers Hardbound, #48 of 53 titles . Very Good. 1969. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys No. 48)
Dixon, Franklin W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. New with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0448089483 . Glossy, blue spine picture cover hardback with flashlight emblem. Issued without dust jacket. Brand new, unread book. Clean and without writing, creases, or marks. While searching in Iceland for a missing sailor sought by an insurance company, the teen-age detective brothers uncover a plot threatening the life of a United States astronaut and the secrets of NASA? S moon project. 176 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys #48)
Dixon, Franklin W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Front free-endpaper missing and some coloring on the remaining endpaper. Minor edge wear. Check marks on back cover. ; Matte blue binding. Clean and tight internally. ; 176 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) THEARCTIC PATROL MYSTERY, Hardy Boys #48
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1969. 12 mo. pictorial boards; no dj; 176 pp. pictorial b & w endpapers. The boys here are working for their dad in search for a missing man being sought by an insurance company. All leads to the sailor's whereabouts have petered out; the boys fly to Iceland, the man's native land, hoping to find a new clue. Frank and Joe Hardy set out to track him down. 177 pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) The Hardy Boys 48 The Arctic Patrol Mystery
Dixon Franklin W

Grosset and Dunlap, 1997. fine. illustrated boards fine condition (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.94 ($5.11)
Add to cart 
29) The Arctic Patrol Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. Hardcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. Hardy Boys #48. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
30) The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys (Hardcover)) (Qty: 21)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap, 01-Jan-1969. -. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002050453G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.62
Add to cart 
31) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys) (Qty: 4)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089483 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
32) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys) (Qty: 4)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089483 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
33) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089483 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
34) The Arctic Patrol Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
35) The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys (Hardcover))
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. For action, mystery and cliff-hanging suspense, read 'The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories'--featuring the thrilling adventures of America's favorite detective duo, Frank and Joe Hardy.. Hardcover. 0.70 x 7.96 x 5.04. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
36) The Arctic Patrol Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. Hardcover. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
37) ARTIC PATROL MYSTERY FREE SHIPPING
Dixon, Franklin

New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. 0448089483 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Shiny blue covers; Hardy Boys Series; Vol. 48; 176 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
38) The Arctic Patrol Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. Blue pictorial cloth cover with oval design on endpages; Hardy Boys series #48; very good to excellent clean condition hardcover; see our other listings for more Hardy Boy books in this same format .. Hard Cover. Excellent/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (United States)
Price: $7.92
Add to cart 
39) The Arctic Patrol Mystery : The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories Series No. 48
Dixon, Franklin W

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969 NEAR-FINE early 70's edition, nearly perfect boards, no wear to spine, hinges or pages. Crisp & clean with previous owner's name on reserve of front endpaper. Non-glossy pictorial boards show two boys in snow beside downed plane and polar bear. Front cover has yellow 48 and white 'The Hardy Boys.' Blue spine with cameo pic, b&w multi-pic endpapers, map illustration at front, publisher's navy blue top fore-edge stain. About 5" by 7.5", 176 pages, no DJ.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
40) The Arctic Patrol Mystery: The Hardy Boys No. 48
Dixon, Franklin W

NY Grosset & Dunlap 1986. Hard cover. VG/no dj issued. Inside clean. ISBN: 0448089483. CHILDREN & YOUNG ADULT. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
41) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys) (Qty: 5)
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap, 1969-01-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $12.24
Add to cart 
42) The Arctic Patrol Mystery
DIXON, Franklin W

#48 in the Hardy Boys series. Pictorial cover. (more information)

Offered by O. Z. Enterprises (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
43) The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys (Hardcover))
Franklin W. Dixon

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
44) Hardy Boys 48: The Arctic Patrol Mystery (Hardy Boys)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089483 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.50
Add to cart